Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerGlobal Aggregate

Linseed Oil Production per Capitaby Country

Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person.

Global Linseed Oil Production per CapitaGram · 2015–2023

BelgiumBelgium: 10,68110,681GermanyGermany: 384.4384.4DenmarkDenmark: 363.9363.9CanadaCanada: 323.2323.2PolandPoland: 245.1245.1EthiopiaEthiopia: 231.6231.6ChinaChina: 224.5224.5U.S.U.S.: 201.5201.5
11010090802015: 89.552016: 101Peak2017: 99.742018: 98.112019: 97.262020: 90.382021: 87.95Trough2022: 91.832023: 96.5220152017201920212023
Europe: 372.4North America: 160.1Africa: 107.6Asia: 103.2Oceania: 92.27South America: 19.496regions
Europe372.4
North America160.1
Africa107.6
Asia103.2
Oceania92.27
South America19.49
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita shows

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita was 96.52 Gram in 2023, up 5.1% on 2022. Global linseed oil production per capita data from 2015 to 2023 provides insights into worldwide agricultural production trends, linseed oil output, and changes in production levels relative to the global population.

Trend

Higher over the period

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita moved from 89.55 Gram in 2015 to 96.52 Gram in 2023 (+7.8%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 101 Gram in 2016 and the low 87.95 Gram in 2021.

Volatility

A 12.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2016) and low (2021) is 13.03 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was +12.8% in 2016.

Structure

Belgium leads among 26 countries covered

Of the 26 countries in this dataset, Belgium, Germany and Denmark have the highest values in 2023 (10,681, 384.4, 363.9 Gram respectively).

Country ranking

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2022
1 Belgium
10,681 +20.7%
2 Germany
384.4 −5.5%
3 Denmark
363.9 +6.6%
4 Canada
323.2 +2%
5 Poland
245.1 −31.8%
6 Ethiopia
231.6 −1.2%
7 China
224.5 +23.6%
8 U.S.
201.5 −1.6%
9 UK
173.3 −18.5%
10 Italy
169.7 +0.2%
11 France
162.6 −4.7%
12 Turkey
135.2 +145.2%
13 Sweden
104.3 −0.6%
14 Finland
93.77 +24.1%
15 Australia
79.39 −9.6%
16 Egypt
52.39 +25.5%
17 Spain
52.18 −19.5%
18 Israel
47.99 −52.5%
19 Chile
41.26 +1.3%
20 Taiwan
26.79 −69.8%
21 India
20.17 −31.6%
22 Brazil
14.68 +6.5%
23 Mexico
10.02 −0.9%
24 South Korea
9.66 −28.5%
25 Argentina
8.61 +142.8%
26 Japan
7.65 −1.8%

By region

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by region

Gram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
372.4
Africa
107.6
Asia
103.2
Oceania
92.27

Full series

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2023 96.52 +5.1%
2022 91.83 +4.4%
2021 Trough87.95 −2.7%
2020 90.38 −7.1%
2019 97.26 −0.9%
2018 98.11 −1.6%
2017 99.74 −1.2%
2016Peak 101 +12.8%
2015 89.55 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Linseed Oil Production per Capita — Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

Inclusions

The data includes domestic production of linseed oil intended for food use, calculated on a per capita basis using national production volumes and population estimates. It covers annual country-level production data reported in the Our World in Data food dataset (primarily sourced from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization - FAO) and includes historical values for the selected years, allowing analysis of production trends and cross-country comparisons.

Exclusions

The data excludes imports, exports, domestic consumption, stocks, industrial or non-food uses, trade flows, prices, production value, and processing activities. It does not measure total flaxseed production, cultivation area, crop yield, or the economic value of linseed oil production. The indicator reflects only annual domestic linseed oil production per capita and may be subject to revisions based on updates to the underlying FAO and population datasets.

About this indicator

Linseed Oil Production per Capita — Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

This indicator measures the annual quantity of linseed oil produced per person, enabling analysis of production intensity, agricultural productivity, and long-term developments across the global oilseed sector.

During the study period, global linseed oil production per capita increased slightly overall from 89.55 grams in 2015 to 96.52 grams in 2023. Production rose to 100.98 grams in 2016, before easing to 99.74 grams in 2017, 98.11 grams in 2018, and 97.26 grams in 2019. It declined further to 90.38 grams in 2020 and 87.95 grams in 2021, then recovered to 91.83 grams in 2022 and 96.52 grams in 2023, reflecting moderate fluctuations in worldwide production during the study period.

The dataset combines country-level production statistics to present a comprehensive global perspective. Annual production levels are influenced by factors such as flaxseed cultivation, climatic conditions, crop yields, agricultural practices, processing capacity, technological advancements, and changing consumer and industrial demand.

This dataset supports analysis of the global oilseed production landscape, vegetable oil supply trends, and the contribution of linseed oil to the food and beverage industry. It provides valuable information for researchers, policymakers, businesses, investors, and agricultural stakeholders evaluating production performance, resource utilization, and historical developments across international markets.

The Global linseed oil production per capita indicator serves as a valuable reference for studying worldwide production trends, agricultural performance, and market developments. It supports data-driven research, international benchmarking, supply chain analysis, sustainability initiatives, and long-term market assessment while helping stakeholders identify opportunities to improve production efficiency and strengthen the sustainable growth of the global linseed oil industry.

Indicator
Linseed Oil Production per Capita
Region
Global
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita?

Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

What was Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita in 2023?

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita was 96.52 Gram in 2023, up 5.1% on 2022.

How has Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita moved from 89.55 Gram in 2015 to 96.52 Gram in 2023 (+7.8%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 101 Gram in 2016 and the low 87.95 Gram in 2021.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita?

The highest value was 101 Gram in 2016 and the lowest was 87.95 Gram in 2021.

What does the Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes domestic production of linseed oil intended for food use, calculated on a per capita basis using national production volumes and population estimates. It covers annual country-level production data reported in the Our World in Data food dataset (primarily sourced from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization - FAO) and includes historical values for the selected years, allowing analysis of production trends and cross-country comparisons. Excluded: The data excludes imports, exports, domestic consumption, stocks, industrial or non-food uses, trade flows, prices, production value, and processing activities. It does not measure total flaxseed production, cultivation area, crop yield, or the economic value of linseed oil production. The indicator reflects only annual domestic linseed oil production per capita and may be subject to revisions based on updates to the underlying FAO and population datasets.

Where does the Global Linseed Oil Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&Food=Linseed+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖