Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerRegional Aggregate

Linseed Oil Production per Capitain Asia

Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person.

Asia Linseed Oil Production per CapitaGram · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 224.5224.5TurkeyTurkey: 135.2135.2IsraelIsrael: 47.9947.99TaiwanTaiwan: 26.7926.79IndiaIndia: 20.1720.17South KoreaSouth Korea: 9.669.66JapanJapan: 7.657.65
12010080602015: 78.19Trough2016: 96.402017: 98.152018: 91.522019: 88.192020: 82.072021: 81.852022: 95.022023: 103.2Peak20152017201920212023
China: 224.5Turkey: 135.2Israel: 47.99Taiwan: 26.79India: 20.17South Korea: 9.66Japan: 7.657countries
China224.5
Turkey135.2
Israel47.99
Taiwan26.79
India20.17
South Korea9.66
Japan7.65
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita shows

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita was 103.2 Gram in 2023, up 8.6% on 2022. Asia linseed oil production per capita data from 2015 to 2023 provides insights into regional agricultural production trends, linseed oil output, and changes in production levels relative to the region's population.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita moved from 78.19 Gram in 2015 to 103.2 Gram in 2023 (+32%), an average of +3.5% a year. The series high was 103.2 Gram in 2023 and the low 78.19 Gram in 2015.

Volatility

A 24.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 25.04 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was +23.3% in 2016.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2023 at 224.5 Gram.

Country ranking

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2022
1 China
224.5 +23.6%
2 Turkey
135.2 +145.2%
3 Israel
47.99 −52.5%
4 Taiwan
26.79 −69.8%
5 India
20.17 −31.6%
6 South Korea
9.66 −28.5%
7 Japan
7.65 −1.8%

By region

Linseed Oil Production per Capita by region

Gram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
372.4
Africa
107.6
Asia
103.2
Oceania
92.27

Full series

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2023Peak 103.2 +8.6%
2022 95.02 +16.1%
2021 81.85 −0.3%
2020 82.07 −6.9%
2019 88.19 −3.6%
2018 91.52 −6.8%
2017 98.15 +1.8%
2016 96.40 +23.3%
2015 Trough78.19 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Linseed Oil Production per Capita — Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

Inclusions

The data includes domestic production of linseed oil intended for food use, calculated on a per capita basis using national production volumes and population estimates. It covers annual country-level production data reported in the Our World in Data food dataset (primarily sourced from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization - FAO) and includes historical values for the selected years, allowing analysis of production trends and cross-country comparisons.

Exclusions

The data excludes imports, exports, domestic consumption, stocks, industrial or non-food uses, trade flows, prices, production value, and processing activities. It does not measure total flaxseed production, cultivation area, crop yield, or the economic value of linseed oil production. The indicator reflects only annual domestic linseed oil production per capita and may be subject to revisions based on updates to the underlying FAO and population datasets.

About this indicator

Linseed Oil Production per Capita — Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

This indicator measures the annual quantity of linseed oil produced per person, enabling analysis of production intensity, agricultural productivity, and long-term developments across Asia's oilseed sector.

During the study period, Asia's linseed oil production per capita increased overall from 78.19 grams in 2015 to 103.23 grams in 2023. Production rose from 78.19 grams in 2015 to 96.40 grams in 2016 and 98.15 grams in 2017, before declining to 91.52 grams in 2018, 88.19 grams in 2019, 82.07 grams in 2020, and 81.85 grams in 2021. Production recovered to 95.02 grams in 2022 and further increased to 103.23 grams in 2023, indicating improved regional output in the later years of the study period.

The regional dataset represents the combined production performance of China, Japan, India, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel, and Turkey, reflecting the influence of flaxseed cultivation, climatic conditions, crop yields, farming practices, processing capacity, and changing market demand.

This dataset supports analysis of Asia's oilseed production landscape, vegetable oil supply trends, and the contribution of linseed oil to the food and beverage industry. It provides valuable information for researchers, policymakers, businesses, and agricultural stakeholders evaluating production efficiency, resource utilization, and historical developments.

The Asia linseed oil production per capita indicator serves as a valuable reference for studying regional production trends, agricultural performance, and market developments. It supports data-driven research, regional benchmarking, supply chain analysis, and sustainability initiatives while helping stakeholders identify opportunities to improve production efficiency and support the continued development of Asia's linseed oil industry.

Indicator
Linseed Oil Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita?

Linseed Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of linseed oil produced in a country divided by its total population, expressed in grams per person. In the Our World in Data database, this indicator is derived from food production statistics and presents the amount of linseed oil produced on a per capita basis for each country over the selected time period, enabling comparisons of production intensity across countries and years.

What was Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita in 2023?

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita was 103.2 Gram in 2023, up 8.6% on 2022.

How has Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita moved from 78.19 Gram in 2015 to 103.2 Gram in 2023 (+32%), an average of +3.5% a year. The series high was 103.2 Gram in 2023 and the low 78.19 Gram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita?

The highest value was 103.2 Gram in 2023 and the lowest was 78.19 Gram in 2015.

What does the Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes domestic production of linseed oil intended for food use, calculated on a per capita basis using national production volumes and population estimates. It covers annual country-level production data reported in the Our World in Data food dataset (primarily sourced from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization - FAO) and includes historical values for the selected years, allowing analysis of production trends and cross-country comparisons. Excluded: The data excludes imports, exports, domestic consumption, stocks, industrial or non-food uses, trade flows, prices, production value, and processing activities. It does not measure total flaxseed production, cultivation area, crop yield, or the economic value of linseed oil production. The indicator reflects only annual domestic linseed oil production per capita and may be subject to revisions based on updates to the underlying FAO and population datasets.

Where does the Asia Linseed Oil Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&Food=Linseed+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖