Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Soybean Oil Productionin Asia

– Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Soybean Oil ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 17,81517,815IndiaIndia: 2,0932,093ThailandThailand: 494.8494.8JapanJapan: 494494TaiwanTaiwan: 458.9458.9TurkeyTurkey: 328.3328.3VietnamVietnam: 222.7222.7South KoreaSouth Korea: 193.2193.2
25,00022,50020,00017,5002015: 17,679Trough2016: 18,7582017: 21,1182018: 21,2122019: 21,3552020: 22,2532021: 22,7322022: 22,6822023: 23,012Peak20152017201920212023
China: 17,815India: 2,093Remaining Countries: 656.4Thailand: 494.8Japan: 494Taiwan: 458.9Other (9): 1,0247countries
China17,815
India2,093
Remaining Countries656.4
Thailand494.8
Japan494
Taiwan458.9
Other (9)1,024
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Soybean Oil Production shows

Asia Soybean Oil Production was 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 1.5% on 2022. The Asia Soybean Oil Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region's soybean oil manufacturing performance and the development of its edible oil processing industry between 2015 and 2023.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Soybean Oil Production moved from 17,679 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+30.2%), an average of +3.3% a year. The series high was 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 17,679 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 23.2% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 5,332 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +12.6% in 2017.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2023 at 17,815 Thousand Tonnes, 77.4% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Soybean Oil Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Soybean Oil Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
17,815 +5.4%
2 India
2,093 −12.8%
3 Thailand
494.8 −5.8%
4 Japan
494 −8.4%
5 Taiwan
458.9 −1.2%
6 Turkey
328.3 −3.5%
7 Vietnam
222.7 −3.9%
8 South Korea
193.2 −3.2%
9 Malaysia
102 −3.7%
10 Saudi Arabia
89.20 −31.4%
11 Israel
51.20 −10.6%
12 Philippines
24.00 −11.2%
13 UAE
9.40 −2.1%
14 Singapore
3.60 −2.7%

By region

Soybean Oil Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

America
31,022
Asia
23,012
Europe
4,410
Africa
1,460

Full series

Asia Soybean Oil Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Soybean Oil Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 23,012 +1.5%
2022 22,682 −0.2%
2021 22,732 +2.2%
2020 22,253 +4.2%
2019 21,355 +0.7%
2018 21,212 +0.4%
2017 21,118 +12.6%
2016 18,758 +6.1%
2015 Trough17,679 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Soybean Oil Production — – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of soybean oil extracted from soybeans through mechanical pressing and solvent extraction processes. It covers crude and refined soybean oil produced for human consumption, food manufacturing, industrial applications, and export. The figures represent domestic production compiled from official agricultural and food processing statistics and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes soybean cultivation and production, soybean meal, biodiesel production, other vegetable oils (such as palm, sunflower, rapeseed, or olive oil), soy-based food products, imports and exports of soybean oil, and stock changes. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and losses occurring during storage, transportation, or distribution after production.

About this indicator

Soybean Oil Production — – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as a key benchmark for evaluating oilseed processing capacity, soybean utilization, agricultural productivity, food manufacturing output, supply chain efficiency, and the performance of Asia's edible oil sector. Based on the validated data, soybean oil production across Asia showed a steady overall upward trend with minor fluctuations. Regional production increased from 17,679.49 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 18,757.57 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 21,118.30 thousand tonnes in 2017, followed by gradual growth to 21,211.74 thousand tonnes in 2018 and 21,354.63 thousand tonnes in 2019. Output rose further to 22,253.26 thousand tonnes in 2020 and 22,732.35 thousand tonnes in 2021, eased slightly to 22,682.37 thousand tonnes in 2022, and reached a study-period high of 23,011.76 thousand tonnes in 2023. China remained the dominant producer throughout the period, while India, Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, South Korea, Vietnam, Malaysia, and other Asian countries strengthened regional production capacity. Overall, the dataset highlights Asia's position as a leading soybean oil-producing region, supported by expanding oilseed processing industries and rising edible oil demand. It provides valuable insights into production trends, manufacturing performance, and agricultural value addition. The dataset supports year-over-year analysis, regional and global benchmarking, and long-term forecasting. Policymakers, soybean processors, edible oil manufacturers, agricultural producers, exporters, investors, market analysts, and researchers can use the data to assess production performance, monitor industry trends, identify investment opportunities, improve processing efficiency, strengthen supply chain resilience, and support evidence-based strategies for sustainable growth across Asia's soybean oil value chain.

Indicator
Soybean Oil Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Soybean Oil Production?

Definition – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Soybean Oil Production in 2023?

Asia Soybean Oil Production was 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 1.5% on 2022.

How has Asia Soybean Oil Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Soybean Oil Production moved from 17,679 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+30.2%), an average of +3.3% a year. The series high was 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 17,679 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Soybean Oil Production?

The highest value was 23,012 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 17,679 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Asia Soybean Oil Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of soybean oil extracted from soybeans through mechanical pressing and solvent extraction processes. It covers crude and refined soybean oil produced for human consumption, food manufacturing, industrial applications, and export. The figures represent domestic production compiled from official agricultural and food processing statistics and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes soybean cultivation and production, soybean meal, biodiesel production, other vegetable oils (such as palm, sunflower, rapeseed, or olive oil), soy-based food products, imports and exports of soybean oil, and stock changes. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and losses occurring during storage, transportation, or distribution after production.

Where does the Asia Soybean Oil Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Soybean+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖