Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Oil Consumptionin Asia-Pacific

- Oil Consumption refers to the total amount of petroleum products used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes.

Asia-Pacific Oil ConsumptionThousand Barrels Daily · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 16,57716,577IndiaIndia: 5,4465,446JapanJapan: 3,3663,366South KoreaSouth Korea: 2,7972,797IndonesiaIndonesia: 1,6041,604SingaporeSingapore: 1,3591,359ThailandThailand: 1,2211,221AustraliaAustralia: 1,0561,056
40,00035,00030,00025,0002015: 32,160Trough2016: 33,3492017: 34,6152018: 35,5082019: 36,1842020: 34,1802021: 35,2502022: 36,1102023: 38,061Peak20152017201920212023
China: 16,577India: 5,446Japan: 3,366South Korea: 2,797Remaining Countries: 1,792Indonesia: 1,604Other (7): 6,4797countries
China16,577
India5,446
Japan3,366
South Korea2,797
Remaining Countries1,792
Indonesia1,604
Other (7)6,479
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: June 2026

What Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption shows

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption was 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023, up 5.4% on 2022. The Oil Consumption dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of the region's oil consumption, highlighting demand trends, consumption levels, supply patterns, industry performance, and annual market developments throughout the review period.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption moved from 32,160 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015 to 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 (+18.3%), an average of +2.1% a year. The series high was 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the low 32,160 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

Volatility

A 15.5% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 5,901 Thousand Barrels Daily. The sharpest single-year move was −5.5% in 2020.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 16,577 Thousand Barrels Daily, 43.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Oil Consumption by country, 2023

Thousand Barrels Daily. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Oil Consumption by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Barrels Daily↕ vs 2022
1 China
16,577 +10.7%
2 India
5,446 +4.5%
3 Japan
3,366 −3.9%
4 South Korea
2,797 −2.1%
5 Indonesia
1,604 +0.4%
6 Singapore
1,359 +13%
7 Thailand
1,221 0%
8 Australia
1,056 +5.7%
9 Malaysia
930 +11.1%
10 Taiwan
840 −5.4%
11 Vietnam
602 +12.7%
12 Philippines
471 +4.4%

By region

Oil Consumption by region

Thousand Barrels Daily, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Barrels Daily.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption, 2015–2023, Thousand Barrels Daily.
YearThousand Barrels DailyChange vs prior year
2023Peak 38,061 +5.4%
2022 36,110 +2.4%
2021 35,250 +3.1%
2020 34,180 −5.5%
2019 36,184 +1.9%
2018 35,508 +2.6%
2017 34,615 +3.8%
2016 33,349 +3.7%
2015 Trough32,160 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Oil Consumption — - Oil Consumption refers to the total amount of petroleum products used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the demand for oil-based fuels and products across the economy. The indicator includes the use of refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, and other oil-derived products consumed by transportation, industry, power generation, residential, commercial, and other sectors. Oil Consumption is a key measure of a country’s energy demand, economic activity, transportation intensity, and dependence on petroleum resources.

Inclusions

The data includes the domestic consumption of major petroleum products, including gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and other refined oil products used across transportation, industrial, residential, commercial, agricultural, and power generation sectors. It covers both energy-related use and certain non-energy uses of petroleum products, such as feedstocks for petrochemical manufacturing where included in national energy balances. The indicator reflects total petroleum demand within a country regardless of whether the oil is produced domestically or imported. Data is compiled from national energy statistics, refinery reports, trade data, and standardized international energy databases, enabling consistent comparison of oil consumption trends across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes crude oil production, crude oil reserves, refinery throughput, and petroleum exports. It does not include consumption of natural gas, coal, nuclear energy, electricity, or renewable energy sources unless they are derived from petroleum products. The indicator excludes upstream oil extraction activities and does not directly measure fuel efficiency, carbon emissions, energy affordability, or the quality of energy services. Inventory changes, strategic petroleum reserves, and stock movements may be treated separately depending on the reporting methodology. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national accounting practices, product classifications, and estimation methods used across countries.

About this indicator

Oil Consumption — - Oil Consumption refers to the total amount of petroleum products used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the demand for oil-based fuels and products across the economy. The indicator includes the use of refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, and other oil-derived products consumed by transportation, industry, power generation, residential, commercial, and other sectors. Oil Consumption is a key measure of a country’s energy demand, economic activity, transportation intensity, and dependence on petroleum resources.

Measured in thousand barrels daily, the dataset reflects total regional petroleum consumption and serves as an important indicator of transportation fuel demand, industrial activity, and energy market performance. Incorporating consumption data from major Asia-Pacific economies and remaining regional countries, the dataset enables analysis of regional demand patterns, consumption trends, and long-term developments across the region's oil market.

Asia-Pacific's total oil consumption increased from 32,160 thousand barrels daily in 2015 to 33,349 thousand in 2016, 34,615 thousand in 2017, 35,508 thousand in 2018, and 36,184 thousand in 2019. Regional demand declined to 34,180 thousand barrels daily in 2020 before recovering to 35,250 thousand in 2021, 36,110 thousand in 2022, and a record 38,061 thousand barrels daily in 2023. China remained the largest consumer, with demand increasing from 11,890 thousand barrels daily in 2015 to 16,577 thousand in 2023. India also recorded strong growth, rising from 4,181 thousand to 5,446 thousand barrels daily, while Japan experienced a gradual decline from 4,235 thousand to 3,366 thousand barrels daily. Most other regional economies recorded stable or moderate consumption growth during the review period.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates sustained long-term growth in Asia-Pacific's oil consumption despite the temporary decline in 2020. Rising energy demand in China and India, supported by expanding industrial activity and transportation, drove the region's recovery and record consumption in 2023. The dataset serves as a valuable resource for monitoring regional oil consumption trends, evaluating energy demand, supporting market analysis, forecasting future petroleum consumption, and enabling policymakers, researchers, investors, and industry stakeholders to develop effective energy strategies and long-term investment decisions.

Indicator
Oil Consumption
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Thousand Barrels Daily
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
June 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption?

Definition- Oil Consumption refers to the total amount of petroleum products used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the demand for oil-based fuels and products across the economy. The indicator includes the use of refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, and other oil-derived products consumed by transportation, industry, power generation, residential, commercial, and other sectors. Oil Consumption is a key measure of a country’s energy demand, economic activity, transportation intensity, and dependence on petroleum resources.

What was Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption was 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023, up 5.4% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption moved from 32,160 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015 to 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 (+18.3%), an average of +2.1% a year. The series high was 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the low 32,160 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption?

The highest value was 38,061 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the lowest was 32,160 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

What does the Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the domestic consumption of major petroleum products, including gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and other refined oil products used across transportation, industrial, residential, commercial, agricultural, and power generation sectors. It covers both energy-related use and certain non-energy uses of petroleum products, such as feedstocks for petrochemical manufacturing where included in national energy balances. The indicator reflects total petroleum demand within a country regardless of whether the oil is produced domestically or imported. Data is compiled from national energy statistics, refinery reports, trade data, and standardized international energy databases, enabling consistent comparison of oil consumption trends across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes crude oil production, crude oil reserves, refinery throughput, and petroleum exports. It does not include consumption of natural gas, coal, nuclear energy, electricity, or renewable energy sources unless they are derived from petroleum products. The indicator excludes upstream oil extraction activities and does not directly measure fuel efficiency, carbon emissions, energy affordability, or the quality of energy services. Inventory changes, strategic petroleum reserves, and stock movements may be treated separately depending on the reporting methodology. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national accounting practices, product classifications, and estimation methods used across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Oil Consumption data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Barrels Daily.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖