Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Oil Refinery Throughputin Asia-Pacific

- Oil Refinery Throughput refers to the actual volume of crude oil and other refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during a given period.

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery ThroughputThousand Barrels Daily · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 15,10215,102IndiaIndia: 5,2495,249South KoreaSouth Korea: 2,7582,758JapanJapan: 2,5452,545ThailandThailand: 1,0541,054IndonesiaIndonesia: 895895SingaporeSingapore: 857857TaiwanTaiwan: 807807
32,00030,00028,00026,0002015: 26,855Trough2016: 27,9932017: 28,7592018: 29,6892019: 30,3082020: 28,7002021: 29,6702022: 29,8642023: 30,957Peak20152017201920212023
China: 15,102India: 5,249South Korea: 2,758Japan: 2,545Thailand: 1,054Indonesia: 895Other (7): 3,3547countries
China15,102
India5,249
South Korea2,758
Japan2,545
Thailand1,054
Indonesia895
Other (7)3,354
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput shows

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput was 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023, up 3.7% on 2022. The Oil Refinery Throughput dataset for Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of petroleum refining activity across the region, incorporating throughput data from China, Japan, India, South Korea, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, Indonesia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, and other Asia-Pacific economies.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput moved from 26,855 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015 to 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 (+15.3%), an average of +1.8% a year. The series high was 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the low 26,855 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

Volatility

A 13.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 4,102 Thousand Barrels Daily. The sharpest single-year move was −5.3% in 2020.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 15,102 Thousand Barrels Daily, 48.8% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Oil Refinery Throughput by country, 2023

Thousand Barrels Daily. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Oil Refinery Throughput by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Barrels Daily↕ vs 2022
1 China
15,102 +8.7%
2 India
5,249 +3.3%
3 South Korea
2,758 −1.9%
4 Japan
2,545 −5.5%
5 Thailand
1,054 +3.2%
6 Indonesia
895 +5.9%
7 Singapore
857 −3.5%
8 Taiwan
807 −1%
9 Malaysia
582 −0.3%
10 Vietnam
287 −19.4%
11 Australia
248 0%
12 Philippines
92.00 +5.7%

By region

Oil Refinery Throughput by region

Thousand Barrels Daily, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Barrels Daily.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput, 2015–2023, Thousand Barrels Daily.
YearThousand Barrels DailyChange vs prior year
2023Peak 30,957 +3.7%
2022 29,864 +0.7%
2021 29,670 +3.4%
2020 28,700 −5.3%
2019 30,308 +2.1%
2018 29,689 +3.2%
2017 28,759 +2.7%
2016 27,993 +4.2%
2015 Trough26,855 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Oil Refinery Throughput — - Oil Refinery Throughput refers to the actual volume of crude oil and other refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during a given period. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the operational output of the refining sector rather than its installed capacity. This indicator reflects the extent to which refinery infrastructure is utilized to convert crude oil into refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and other petroleum products. Oil Refinery Throughput is widely used to assess refinery operations, downstream petroleum activity, fuel production levels, and the efficiency of refinery utilization.

Inclusions

The data includes the actual quantity of crude oil and eligible refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during the reporting period. It covers throughput from both public and privately operated refineries, including onshore and, where applicable, offshore refining facilities. The indicator reflects crude oil processed into refined petroleum products regardless of whether the crude oil is domestically produced or imported. It includes refinery operations across all major processing units involved in converting crude oil into finished petroleum products. Data is compiled from national energy authorities, refinery operators, and standardized international energy databases using internationally recognized reporting methodologies, enabling consistent comparison of refinery throughput across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes refinery nameplate capacity, crude oil production, crude oil reserves, oil consumption, imports and exports of refined petroleum products, and refinery utilization rates when reported separately. It does not include production from natural gas processing plants, biofuel refineries, synthetic fuel facilities, gas-to-liquids (GTL), or coal-to-liquids (CTL) plants unless specifically classified within refinery operations. The indicator also excludes petrochemical manufacturing processes that do not involve crude oil refining and does not directly measure refinery efficiency, product quality, profitability, or environmental performance. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting standards, feedstock classifications, refinery accounting practices, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

About this indicator

Oil Refinery Throughput — - Oil Refinery Throughput refers to the actual volume of crude oil and other refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during a given period. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the operational output of the refining sector rather than its installed capacity. This indicator reflects the extent to which refinery infrastructure is utilized to convert crude oil into refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and other petroleum products. Oil Refinery Throughput is widely used to assess refinery operations, downstream petroleum activity, fuel production levels, and the efficiency of refinery utilization.

Measured in thousand barrels daily, the dataset represents the actual volume of crude oil processed by refineries across the region each day. It serves as an important indicator of refinery utilization, fuel production, industrial efficiency, energy security, and the region's ability to meet domestic and export market demand.

Asia-Pacific recorded oil refinery throughput of 26,855 thousand barrels daily in 2015, increasing to 27,993 thousand barrels daily in 2016 and 28,759 thousand barrels daily in 2017. Throughput continued to rise to 29,689 thousand barrels daily in 2018 and 30,308 thousand barrels daily in 2019. In 2020, regional refinery throughput declined to 28,700 thousand barrels daily because of reduced fuel demand and pandemic-related operational disruptions. Processing volumes recovered to 29,670 thousand barrels daily in 2021, increased to 29,864 thousand barrels daily in 2022, and reached 30,957 thousand barrels daily in 2023, the highest level during the review period, reflecting stronger refinery utilization and downstream activity.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates a steady long-term increase in refinery throughput with only temporary disruption during 2020. The strong recovery after the pandemic highlights expanding refining capacity, resilient refinery operations, and sustained demand for refined petroleum products across Asia-Pacific.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating Asia-Pacific's refinery throughput trends, analyzing regional downstream industry performance, and assessing crude oil processing activity. It supports refinery utilization analysis, investment planning, energy security assessments, market evaluation, and policy development while providing valuable insights for researchers, analysts, industry stakeholders, and policymakers studying refinery efficiency, infrastructure utilization, and the long-term competitiveness of the Asia-Pacific petroleum refining industry.

Indicator
Oil Refinery Throughput
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Thousand Barrels Daily
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput?

Definition- Oil Refinery Throughput refers to the actual volume of crude oil and other refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during a given period. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the operational output of the refining sector rather than its installed capacity. This indicator reflects the extent to which refinery infrastructure is utilized to convert crude oil into refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and other petroleum products. Oil Refinery Throughput is widely used to assess refinery operations, downstream petroleum activity, fuel production levels, and the efficiency of refinery utilization.

What was Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput was 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023, up 3.7% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput moved from 26,855 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015 to 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 (+15.3%), an average of +1.8% a year. The series high was 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the low 26,855 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput?

The highest value was 30,957 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2023 and the lowest was 26,855 Thousand Barrels Daily in 2015.

What does the Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the actual quantity of crude oil and eligible refinery feedstocks processed by petroleum refineries during the reporting period. It covers throughput from both public and privately operated refineries, including onshore and, where applicable, offshore refining facilities. The indicator reflects crude oil processed into refined petroleum products regardless of whether the crude oil is domestically produced or imported. It includes refinery operations across all major processing units involved in converting crude oil into finished petroleum products. Data is compiled from national energy authorities, refinery operators, and standardized international energy databases using internationally recognized reporting methodologies, enabling consistent comparison of refinery throughput across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes refinery nameplate capacity, crude oil production, crude oil reserves, oil consumption, imports and exports of refined petroleum products, and refinery utilization rates when reported separately. It does not include production from natural gas processing plants, biofuel refineries, synthetic fuel facilities, gas-to-liquids (GTL), or coal-to-liquids (CTL) plants unless specifically classified within refinery operations. The indicator also excludes petrochemical manufacturing processes that do not involve crude oil refining and does not directly measure refinery efficiency, product quality, profitability, or environmental performance. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting standards, feedstock classifications, refinery accounting practices, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Oil Refinery Throughput data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Barrels Daily.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖