Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Silk Production per capitain Asia

Silk Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of silk produced divided by the total population of a country or region, measured on a per-person basis.

Asia Silk Production per capitaGram · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 35.1535.15IndiaIndia: 27.0627.06TajikistanTajikistan: 16.5216.52VietnamVietnam: 14.4314.43KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan: 6.786.78ThailandThailand: 4.064.06IranIran: 3.053.05CambodiaCambodia: 1.441.44
60402002015: 55.56Peak2016: 50.412017: 46.102018: 40.592019: 28.002020: 24.072021: 21.74Trough2022: 23.242023: 23.7420152017201920212023
China: 35.15India: 27.06Tajikistan: 16.52Vietnam: 14.43Kyrgyzstan: 6.78Thailand: 4.06Other (9): 5.867countries
China35.15
India27.06
Tajikistan16.52
Vietnam14.43
Kyrgyzstan6.78
Thailand4.06
Other (9)5.86
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Silk Production per capita shows

Asia Silk Production per capita was 23.74 Gram in 2023, up 2.2% on 2022. Asia’s silk production per capita from 2015 to 2023 reflects the region’s dominant position in global silk production and highlights the importance of sericulture within its agricultural sector. The data indicates that Asia recorded the highest silk production per capita among major regions, although production levels experienced a significant decline during the observed period.

Trend

Lower over the period

Asia Silk Production per capita moved from 55.56 Gram in 2015 to 23.74 Gram in 2023 (−57.3%), an average of −10.1% a year. The series high was 55.56 Gram in 2015 and the low 21.74 Gram in 2021.

Volatility

A 60.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2021) is 33.83 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was −31% in 2019.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2023 at 35.15 Gram.

Country ranking

Silk Production per capita by country, 2023

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Silk Production per capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2022
1 China
35.15 +0.2%
2 India
27.06 +5.4%
3 Tajikistan
16.52 −14.3%
4 Vietnam
14.43 +16.4%
5 Kyrgyzstan
6.78 −0.5%
6 Thailand
4.06 −33.1%
7 Iran
3.05 −0.8%
8 Cambodia
1.44 −1.6%
9 Afghanistan
1.19 +1.2%
10 Japan
0.0804 +0.5%
11 Turkey
0.0573 −0.2%
12 South Korea
0.0193 +0.1%
13 Taiwan
0.0172 +0.4%
14 Indonesia
0.0107 −0.8%
15 Philippines
0 −100%

By region

Silk Production per capita by region

Gram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
23.74
Africa
0.0622

Full series

Asia Silk Production per capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Silk Production per capita, 2015–2023, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2023 23.74 +2.2%
2022 23.24 +6.9%
2021 Trough21.74 −9.7%
2020 24.07 −14.1%
2019 28.00 −31%
2018 40.59 −12%
2017 46.10 −8.6%
2016 50.41 −9.3%
2015Peak 55.56 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Silk Production per capita — Silk Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of silk produced divided by the total population of a country or region, measured on a per-person basis. This indicator represents the average silk production attributed to each individual within a population during a specific year. It is used to analyse the intensity, scale, and trends of silk production across countries and regions. The data provides a historical time series of silk production per capita, helping assess changes in sericulture activities, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of silk production to rural and agricultural economies. Inclusions: The data includes annual silk production quantities obtained from sericulture activities, including silk produced through silkworm cultivation and related agricultural processes. It covers country-level and regional production estimates adjusted according to population size to calculate per capita values. The indicator includes historical trends from 2015 to 2023 and supports comparisons between different geographical regions. It reflects production changes resulting from variations in farming practices, technological improvements, availability of mulberry cultivation, rural agricultural activities, and developments in traditional silk-producing industries. Exclusions: The data excludes processed silk products such as silk fabrics, garments, textiles, and other manufactured silk goods. It does not include silk consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, or economic contributions from the textile and fashion industries. The indicator does not measure productivity efficiency, quality of silk produced, environmental impacts, or income generated from silk-related activities. It only represents average production per person and may not capture differences in production methods, reporting accuracy, population estimates, or variations in data availability between countries and regions.

Inclusions

The data includes annual silk production quantities obtained from sericulture activities, including silk produced through silkworm cultivation and related agricultural processes. It covers country-level and regional production estimates adjusted according to population size to calculate per capita values. The indicator includes historical trends from 2015 to 2023 and supports comparisons between different geographical regions. It reflects production changes resulting from variations in farming practices, technological improvements, availability of mulberry cultivation, rural agricultural activities, and developments in traditional silk-producing industries.

Exclusions

The data excludes processed silk products such as silk fabrics, garments, textiles, and other manufactured silk goods. It does not include silk consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, or economic contributions from the textile and fashion industries. The indicator does not measure productivity efficiency, quality of silk produced, environmental impacts, or income generated from silk-related activities. It only represents average production per person and may not capture differences in production methods, reporting accuracy, population estimates, or variations in data availability between countries and regions.

About this indicator

Silk Production per capita — Silk Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of silk produced divided by the total population of a country or region, measured on a per-person basis. This indicator represents the average silk production attributed to each individual within a population during a specific year. It is used to analyse the intensity, scale, and trends of silk production across countries and regions. The data provides a historical time series of silk production per capita, helping assess changes in sericulture activities, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of silk production to rural and agricultural economies. Inclusions: The data includes annual silk production quantities obtained from sericulture activities, including silk produced through silkworm cultivation and related agricultural processes. It covers country-level and regional production estimates adjusted according to population size to calculate per capita values. The indicator includes historical trends from 2015 to 2023 and supports comparisons between different geographical regions. It reflects production changes resulting from variations in farming practices, technological improvements, availability of mulberry cultivation, rural agricultural activities, and developments in traditional silk-producing industries. Exclusions: The data excludes processed silk products such as silk fabrics, garments, textiles, and other manufactured silk goods. It does not include silk consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, or economic contributions from the textile and fashion industries. The indicator does not measure productivity efficiency, quality of silk produced, environmental impacts, or income generated from silk-related activities. It only represents average production per person and may not capture differences in production methods, reporting accuracy, population estimates, or variations in data availability between countries and regions.

Silk production decreased from 121,764.80 milligrams per person in 2015 to 35,147.29 milligrams per person in 2023, reflecting major structural changes within the regional silk industry.

The decline in Asia’s silk production per capita was mainly influenced by changes in production patterns among major silk-producing countries. Production decreased consistently from 2015 to 2021, reaching 32,738.91 milligrams per capita before showing a slight recovery in 2022 and 2023. Despite this reduction, Asia continues to remain the global centre of silk production due to the presence of major producers such as China, India, Vietnam, and Thailand. These countries contribute significantly through large-scale sericulture activities, extensive mulberry cultivation, and established silk processing industries.

China remains one of the leading silk-producing countries in the region, supported by advanced production systems, large farming areas, and strong domestic and international demand. India and Vietnam also play important roles, with expanding silk production supported by rural employment opportunities and traditional textile industries. Other countries, including Japan, South Korea, Indonesia, and Cambodia, contribute through specialised and heritage-based silk production activities.

However, the Asian silk industry faces challenges such as rising production costs, changing agricultural priorities, labour shortages, climate-related risks, and competition from synthetic fibres. These factors have influenced production trends and the overall structure of the sector.

The 2015–2023 silk production per capita data provides valuable insights into Asia’s agricultural diversity, regional production patterns, and the continued importance sericulture. Analysing these trends helps understand the evolution of silk industry, rural economic contributions, and Asia’s ongoing role in the global silk supply chain.

Indicator
Silk Production per capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Silk Production per capita?

Silk Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of silk produced divided by the total population of a country or region, measured on a per-person basis. This indicator represents the average silk production attributed to each individual within a population during a specific year. It is used to analyse the intensity, scale, and trends of silk production across countries and regions. The data provides a historical time series of silk production per capita, helping assess changes in sericulture activities, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of silk production to rural and agricultural economies.

What was Asia Silk Production per capita in 2023?

Asia Silk Production per capita was 23.74 Gram in 2023, up 2.2% on 2022.

How has Asia Silk Production per capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Silk Production per capita moved from 55.56 Gram in 2015 to 23.74 Gram in 2023 (−57.3%), an average of −10.1% a year. The series high was 55.56 Gram in 2015 and the low 21.74 Gram in 2021.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Silk Production per capita?

The highest value was 55.56 Gram in 2015 and the lowest was 21.74 Gram in 2021.

What does the Asia Silk Production per capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual silk production quantities obtained from sericulture activities, including silk produced through silkworm cultivation and related agricultural processes. It covers country-level and regional production estimates adjusted according to population size to calculate per capita values. The indicator includes historical trends from 2015 to 2023 and supports comparisons between different geographical regions. It reflects production changes resulting from variations in farming practices, technological improvements, availability of mulberry cultivation, rural agricultural activities, and developments in traditional silk-producing industries. Excluded: The data excludes processed silk products such as silk fabrics, garments, textiles, and other manufactured silk goods. It does not include silk consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, or economic contributions from the textile and fashion industries. The indicator does not measure productivity efficiency, quality of silk produced, environmental impacts, or income generated from silk-related activities. It only represents average production per person and may not capture differences in production methods, reporting accuracy, population estimates, or variations in data availability between countries and regions.

Where does the Asia Silk Production per capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Silk&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖