Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Almond Productionin Asia

Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons.

Asia Almond ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

TurkeyTurkey: 200200IranIran: 132.1132.1AfghanistanAfghanistan: 69.3269.32SyriaSyria: 60.8360.83ChinaChina: 48.0048.00UzbekistanUzbekistan: 29.4829.48PakistanPakistan: 16.7616.76IndiaIndia: 12.3512.35
7006005004002015: 468.72016: 437.6Trough2017: 4852018: 634.92019: 639.42020: 661.3Peak2021: 620.92022: 591.62023: 606.72024: 615.720152017201920212024
Turkey: 200Iran: 132.1Afghanistan: 69.32Syria: 60.83China: 48.00Uzbekistan: 29.48Other (10): 76.017countries
Turkey200
Iran132.1
Afghanistan69.32
Syria60.83
China48.00
Uzbekistan29.48
Other (10)76.01
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Almond Production shows

Asia Almond Production was 615.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.5% on 2023. Between 2015 and 2024, Asia remained a significant almond-producing region, supported by expanding cultivation areas, diverse climatic conditions, and increasing demand for almonds across food processing and consumer markets.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Almond Production moved from 468.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 615.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+31.4%), an average of +3.1% a year. The series high was 661.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the low 437.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 33.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2020) and low (2016) is 223.7 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +30.9% in 2018.

Structure

Turkey leads the region

Within Asia, Turkey has the highest value in 2024 at 200 Thousand Tonnes, 32.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Almond Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Almond Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Turkey
200 +17.6%
2 Iran
132.1 +13.6%
3 Afghanistan
69.32 +3.5%
4 Syria
60.83 −55.1%
5 China
48.00 +380%
6 Uzbekistan
29.48 +4.3%
7 Pakistan
16.76 −3.4%
8 India
12.35 −0.9%
9 Lebanon
10.30 −2.1%
10 Israel
9.01 −14.3%
11 Azerbaijan
3.58 −15.5%
12 Tajikistan
3.17 −0.2%
13 Jordan
1.79 −32.5%
14 Kyrgyzstan
1.69 +0.3%
15 UAE
0.314 +90.4%

By region

Almond Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
615.7
Europe
572.1
Africa
344.4

Full series

Asia Almond Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Almond Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 615.7 +1.5%
2023 606.7 +2.6%
2022 591.6 −4.7%
2021 620.9 −6.1%
2020Peak 661.3 +3.4%
2019 639.4 +0.7%
2018 634.9 +30.9%
2017 485 +10.8%
2016 Trough437.6 −6.6%
2015 468.7 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Almond Production — Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

Inclusions

The indicator includes harvested almonds produced from cultivated almond trees during the reporting year, regardless of whether the almonds are sold domestically, exported, or processed into products such as almond kernels, almond flour, almond milk, or almond oil. It covers commercial agricultural production reported by official statistical authorities and international organizations, including FAO and other recognized agricultural data sources. The figures represent gross production before processing and are reported for the selected country and reference period.

Exclusions

The indicator excludes imports, exports, stocks, consumption, trade values, prices, and post-harvest processing activities. It does not account for almond-derived products after processing, production losses occurring after harvest, or almonds harvested from wild or non-commercial sources unless included in official national statistics. The data also excludes forecasts, estimated future production, and production outside the selected country's geographical boundaries.

About this indicator

Almond Production — Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

Regional almond production increased from approximately 468,655.10 tonnes in 2015 to 615,745.40 tonnes in 2024, reflecting strong long-term growth despite periodic fluctuations during the decade. Production reached a peak of around 661,271.20 tonnes in 2020, followed by moderate declines in 2021–2023 before recovering in 2024. Major producing countries, including China, Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Syria, Pakistan, India, Israel, and other Asian nations, contributed to regional output through both commercial orchards and traditional farming systems.

Asia's almond production is influenced by several factors, including orchard expansion, climatic conditions, irrigation availability, soil quality, tree maturity, pollination efficiency, pest and disease management, and the adoption of improved agricultural technologies. Continued investments in high-yield varieties, efficient irrigation systems, orchard modernization, and improved crop management practices have enhanced production efficiency across many producing countries. Almonds harvested in Asia are widely used for direct consumption as well as in confectionery, bakery products, almond milk, almond flour, edible oils, snack foods, and other food processing industries.

The indicator includes domestically produced almonds harvested from cultivated orchards across Asian countries and covers annual production reported under the almond product classification. It excludes imports, exports, inventories, domestic consumption, processing volumes, market prices, trade values, and the economic value of the almond industry. Variations in reported production figures may arise from differences in harvested area, crop yields, weather conditions, irrigation availability, national reporting methodologies, and other seasonal agricultural factors.

Overall, Asia's almond production between 2015 and 2024 reflects a steadily expanding almond industry, reinforcing the region's growing contribution to global almond production and its increasing importance in meeting domestic demand and supplying international markets.

Indicator
Almond Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Almond Production?

Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

What was Asia Almond Production in 2024?

Asia Almond Production was 615.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.5% on 2023.

How has Asia Almond Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Almond Production moved from 468.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 615.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+31.4%), an average of +3.1% a year. The series high was 661.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the low 437.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Almond Production?

The highest value was 661.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the lowest was 437.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Asia Almond Production data include and exclude?

Included: The indicator includes harvested almonds produced from cultivated almond trees during the reporting year, regardless of whether the almonds are sold domestically, exported, or processed into products such as almond kernels, almond flour, almond milk, or almond oil. It covers commercial agricultural production reported by official statistical authorities and international organizations, including FAO and other recognized agricultural data sources. The figures represent gross production before processing and are reported for the selected country and reference period. Excluded: The indicator excludes imports, exports, stocks, consumption, trade values, prices, and post-harvest processing activities. It does not account for almond-derived products after processing, production losses occurring after harvest, or almonds harvested from wild or non-commercial sources unless included in official national statistics. The data also excludes forecasts, estimated future production, and production outside the selected country's geographical boundaries.

Where does the Asia Almond Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Almonds&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖