Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Coconut Productionin Asia

– Coconut Production refers to the total quantity of coconuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Coconut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

IndonesiaIndonesia: 17,98517,985IndiaIndia: 14,70814,708PhilippinesPhilippines: 14,50014,500VietnamVietnam: 2,2802,280Sri LankaSri Lanka: 1,8151,815MyanmarMyanmar: 1,3291,329ThailandThailand: 975.2975.2MalaysiaMalaysia: 673.6673.6
60,00055,00050,00045,0002015: 50,9112016: 49,9732017: 49,268Trough2018: 55,701Peak2019: 54,2262020: 52,6372021: 55,1352022: 54,2312023: 55,0662024: 55,20820152017201920212024
Indonesia: 17,985India: 14,708Philippines: 14,500Vietnam: 2,280Sri Lanka: 1,815Myanmar: 1,329Other (7): 2,5917countries
Indonesia17,985
India14,708
Philippines14,500
Vietnam2,280
Sri Lanka1,815
Myanmar1,329
Other (7)2,591
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: June 2026

What Asia Coconut Production shows

Asia Coconut Production was 55,208 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.3% on 2023. The Asia Coconut Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region’s coconut production performance and agricultural output trends between 2015 and 2024.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Coconut Production moved from 50,911 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 55,208 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+8.4%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 55,701 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 49,268 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 11.5% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2017) is 6,433 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +13.1% in 2018.

Structure

Indonesia leads the region

Within Asia, Indonesia has the highest value in 2024 at 17,985 Thousand Tonnes, 32.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Coconut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Coconut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Indonesia
17,985 +0.1%
2 India
14,708 +3.8%
3 Philippines
14,500 −2.6%
4 Vietnam
2,280 +7%
5 Sri Lanka
1,815 −11.9%
6 Myanmar
1,329 +2.7%
7 Thailand
975.2 +0.5%
8 Malaysia
673.6 +7.5%
9 Bangladesh
400.4 −0.8%
10 China
373.5 +0.5%
11 Taiwan
16.11 −2.5%
12 Singapore
0.112 −0.9%

By region

Coconut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
55,208
America
5,705
Africa
2,297

Full series

Asia Coconut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Coconut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 55,208 +0.3%
2023 55,066 +1.5%
2022 54,231 −1.6%
2021 55,135 +4.7%
2020 52,637 −2.9%
2019 54,226 −2.6%
2018Peak 55,701 +13.1%
2017 Trough49,268 −1.4%
2016 49,973 −1.8%
2015 50,911 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Coconut Production — – Coconut Production refers to the total quantity of coconuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of coconut cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of coconut farming to the agricultural sector. It is used to assess production capacity, food supply availability, and the role of coconut cultivation in domestic and international agricultural markets. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of coconuts harvested from coconut palm trees and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers coconuts produced for fresh consumption, processing into coconut oil, coconut milk, desiccated coconut, copra, and other coconut-based products. The figures represent harvested coconut quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to support international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes processed coconut products such as coconut oil, coconut milk, copra, desiccated coconut, and other value-added products. It also excludes coconut exports and imports, coconut cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tropical crops and oil-bearing crops such as palm oil, soybean, and sunflower are not included in this indicator.

About this indicator

Coconut Production — – Coconut Production refers to the total quantity of coconuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of coconut cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of coconut farming to the agricultural sector. It is used to assess production capacity, food supply availability, and the role of coconut cultivation in domestic and international agricultural markets. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Measured in Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating coconut cultivation capacity, agricultural productivity, crop output, supply availability, farming activities, and the overall development of Asia’s coconut agriculture sector. Asia remained the leading coconut-producing region globally, with production showing moderate fluctuations throughout the study period. Regional production declined from 50,910,692 tonnes in 2015 to 49,268,000 tonnes in 2017, representing the lowest output level during the period. Production recovered significantly to 55,701,264 tonnes in 2018 before moderating to 54,226,020 tonnes in 2019 and 52,636,668 tonnes in 2020. Output increased again to 55,135,250 tonnes in 2021, followed by a slight decline to 54,231,130 tonnes in 2022. Production improved to 55,065,640 tonnes in 2023 and reached 55,208,476 tonnes in 2024, highlighting the region’s strong and stable coconut production capacity. Indonesia, the Philippines, and India were the major contributors to Asia’s coconut production. Indonesia maintained the highest production level, recording 17,500,000 tonnes in 2015 and 17,985,386 tonnes in 2024. The Philippines contributed 14,735,189 tonnes in 2015 and 14,500,416 tonnes in 2024, while India increased from 11,209,641 tonnes in 2015 to 14,707,567 tonnes in 2024. Vietnam also showed strong growth, increasing from 1,439,118.5 tonnes in 2015 to 2,280,323 tonnes in 2024. Other producers, including Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, China, Bangladesh, Taiwan, and Singapore, contributed additional regional supply with varying production patterns. The dataset provides valuable insights into Asia’s coconut production trends, agricultural performance, and global supply contribution. It supports year-over-year analysis, country-level benchmarking, production forecasting, and market evaluation. Farmers, policymakers, processors, exporters, investors, researchers, and industry analysts can utilize the dataset to assess production capacity, identify opportunities, strengthen coconut value chains, improve agricultural planning, and support sustainable growth across Asia’s coconut sector.

Indicator
Coconut Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
June 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Coconut Production?

Definition – Coconut Production refers to the total quantity of coconuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of coconut cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of coconut farming to the agricultural sector. It is used to assess production capacity, food supply availability, and the role of coconut cultivation in domestic and international agricultural markets. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Coconut Production in 2024?

Asia Coconut Production was 55,208 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.3% on 2023.

How has Asia Coconut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Coconut Production moved from 50,911 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 55,208 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+8.4%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 55,701 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 49,268 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Coconut Production?

The highest value was 55,701 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the lowest was 49,268 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Asia Coconut Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of coconuts harvested from coconut palm trees and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers coconuts produced for fresh consumption, processing into coconut oil, coconut milk, desiccated coconut, copra, and other coconut-based products. The figures represent harvested coconut quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to support international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes processed coconut products such as coconut oil, coconut milk, copra, desiccated coconut, and other value-added products. It also excludes coconut exports and imports, coconut cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tropical crops and oil-bearing crops such as palm oil, soybean, and sunflower are not included in this indicator.

Where does the Asia Coconut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2024&mapSelect=~GRL&Food=Coconuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖