Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capitain Asia

Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year.

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

IsraelIsrael: 4.154.15IndonesiaIndonesia: 1.731.73Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 1.271.27TurkeyTurkey: 0.9900.990South KoreaSouth Korea: 0.8800.880PhilippinesPhilippines: 0.8200.820ThailandThailand: 0.8000.800TaiwanTaiwan: 0.6700.670
0.40.350.30.252015: 0.281Trough2016: 0.2822017: 0.3152018: 0.3442019: 0.3332020: 0.3622021: 0.3652022: 0.365Peak2023: 0.33920152017201920212023
Israel: 4.15Indonesia: 1.73Saudi Arabia: 1.27Turkey: 0.990South Korea: 0.880Philippines: 0.820Other (8): 3.037countries
Israel4.15
Indonesia1.73
Saudi Arabia1.27
Turkey0.990
South Korea0.880
Philippines0.820
Other (8)3.03
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita shows

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita was 0.339 Kilogram in 2023, down 7.1% on 2022. Asia's cocoa beans consumption per capita reflects a dynamic and expanding consumer market, supported by rising disposable incomes, rapid urbanization, changing dietary preferences, and increasing demand for chocolate and cocoa-based products.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita moved from 0.281 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.339 Kilogram in 2023 (+20.4%), an average of +2.3% a year. The series high was 0.365 Kilogram in 2022 and the low 0.281 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 22.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2015) is 0.0833 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +12% in 2017.

Structure

Israel leads the region

Within Asia, Israel has the highest value in 2023 at 4.15 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 Israel
4.15 −35.8%
2 Indonesia
1.73 +8.8%
3 Saudi Arabia
1.27 −34.5%
4 Turkey
0.990 +15.1%
5 South Korea
0.880 +2.3%
6 Philippines
0.820 −6.8%
7 Thailand
0.800 −11.1%
8 Taiwan
0.670 0%
9 UAE
0.650 −56.7%
10 Malaysia
0.540 +5,300%
11 Vietnam
0.160 −11.1%
12 China
0.120 +9.1%
13 India
0.0900 −10%
14 Japan
0 −100%

By region

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023 0.339 −7.1%
2022Peak 0.365 0%
2021 0.365 +0.6%
2020 0.362 +8.7%
2019 0.333 −3.2%
2018 0.344 +9.2%
2017 0.315 +12%
2016 0.282 +0.1%
2015 Trough0.281 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita — Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes the estimated per capita availability of cocoa beans for human consumption, calculated from national food supply balances. It covers cocoa beans as a food commodity and reflects factors such as domestic production, imports, exports, stock changes, and other supply-side adjustments used to estimate food availability. The dataset is compiled from food balance statistics based on sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, with values standardized on a per-person basis for cross-country comparison.

Exclusions

The data excludes actual individual consumption patterns, household-level consumption surveys, and differences in consumption behavior among population groups. It does not measure the consumption of processed chocolate products, cocoa powder, cocoa butter, or other cocoa-derived products separately. The indicator also excludes non-food uses of cocoa beans, food waste at the retail or household level, and informal or unrecorded consumption activities. Values represent food availability estimates rather than direct measurements of cocoa beans physically consumed by individuals.

About this indicator

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita — Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

Between 2015 and 2023, regional per capita cocoa beans consumption increased from 281 grams to 339 grams, highlighting long-term growth despite moderate fluctuations across individual markets.

Regional consumption rose steadily from 281 grams in 2015 to 344 grams in 2018, driven by expanding chocolate consumption in emerging economies and sustained demand in mature markets. Consumption moderated slightly to 333 grams in 2019 before increasing to 362 grams in 2020 and 365 grams in both 2021 and 2022, reflecting resilient household demand despite pandemic-related disruptions. In 2023, regional consumption eased to 339 grams, primarily due to lower consumption in a few major markets, while overall demand remained above 2015 levels.

Consumption patterns varied significantly across Asian countries. Israel recorded the highest per capita cocoa beans consumption, reaching 4,150 grams in 2023, followed by Indonesia (1,730 grams) and Saudi Arabia (1,270 grams). Turkey (990 grams), South Korea (880 grams), the Philippines (820 grams), and Thailand (800 grams) maintained moderate consumption levels, supported by growing confectionery markets and expanding retail availability. Taiwan (670 grams), the United Arab Emirates (650 grams), and Malaysia (540 grams) recorded comparatively lower but stable consumption. Among the region's largest economies, China increased from 80 grams in 2015 to 120 grams in 2023, while India rose from 40 grams to 90 grams, reflecting rising consumer awareness and evolving food preferences. Vietnam also doubled its per capita consumption from 80 grams to 160 grams during the period.

Overall, Asia's cocoa beans consumption trends demonstrate strong long-term market potential, supported by expanding middle-class populations, evolving consumer lifestyles, and continued growth opportunities for the regional chocolate and confectionery industry.

Indicator
Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita?

Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

What was Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita in 2023?

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita was 0.339 Kilogram in 2023, down 7.1% on 2022.

How has Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita moved from 0.281 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.339 Kilogram in 2023 (+20.4%), an average of +2.3% a year. The series high was 0.365 Kilogram in 2022 and the low 0.281 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita?

The highest value was 0.365 Kilogram in 2022 and the lowest was 0.281 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the estimated per capita availability of cocoa beans for human consumption, calculated from national food supply balances. It covers cocoa beans as a food commodity and reflects factors such as domestic production, imports, exports, stock changes, and other supply-side adjustments used to estimate food availability. The dataset is compiled from food balance statistics based on sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, with values standardized on a per-person basis for cross-country comparison. Excluded: The data excludes actual individual consumption patterns, household-level consumption surveys, and differences in consumption behavior among population groups. It does not measure the consumption of processed chocolate products, cocoa powder, cocoa butter, or other cocoa-derived products separately. The indicator also excludes non-food uses of cocoa beans, food waste at the retail or household level, and informal or unrecorded consumption activities. Values represent food availability estimates rather than direct measurements of cocoa beans physically consumed by individuals.

Where does the Asia Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..latest&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&tableSearch=singa&Food=Cocoa+beans&Metric=Food+available+for+consumption&Per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖