Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Oats Production per Capitain Europe

Oats Production per Capita refers to the annual production of oats divided by the total population of a country, measured in kilograms or grams per person per year.

Europe Oats Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

FinlandFinland: 217.5217.5SwedenSweden: 58.6958.69NorwayNorway: 50.7550.75IrelandIreland: 43.0143.01DenmarkDenmark: 42.4442.44PolandPoland: 41.9541.95SpainSpain: 24.2624.26UKUK: 14.2614.26
252015102015: 18.752016: 19.532017: 20.20Peak2018: 18.172019: 18.212020: 20.182021: 18.202022: 19.162023: 14.93Trough2024: 17.3820152017201920212024
Finland: 217.5Sweden: 58.69Norway: 50.75Ireland: 43.01Denmark: 42.44Poland: 41.95Other (7): 56.077countries
Finland217.5
Sweden58.69
Norway50.75
Ireland43.01
Denmark42.44
Poland41.95
Other (7)56.07
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Oats Production per Capita shows

Europe Oats Production per Capita was 17.38 Kilogram in 2024, up 16.4% on 2023. Europe oats production per capita between 2015 and 2024 reflects a fluctuating agricultural trend influenced by variations in crop output, climatic conditions, cultivation patterns, and regional farming performance.

Trend

Lower over the period

Europe Oats Production per Capita moved from 18.75 Kilogram in 2015 to 17.38 Kilogram in 2024 (−7.3%), an average of −0.8% a year. The series high was 20.20 Kilogram in 2017 and the low 14.93 Kilogram in 2023.

Volatility

A 26.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2017) and low (2023) is 5.27 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −22.1% in 2023.

Structure

Finland leads the region

Within Europe, Finland has the highest value in 2024 at 217.5 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Oats Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Oats Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Finland
217.5 +19.4%
2 Sweden
58.69 +50.5%
3 Norway
50.75 +56.5%
4 Ireland
43.01 +14.5%
5 Denmark
42.44 +21.3%
6 Poland
41.95 +8.2%
7 Spain
24.26 +150.5%
8 UK
14.26 +18%
9 Germany
8.24 +54.2%
10 France
4.55 −10.4%
11 Italy
3.57 −8.2%
12 Switzerland
0.848 −41.7%
13 Netherlands
0.331 −6.2%

By region

Oats Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
41.92
Europe
17.38
Asia
0.743
Africa
0.427

Full series

Europe Oats Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Oats Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 17.38 +16.4%
2023 Trough14.93 −22.1%
2022 19.16 +5.2%
2021 18.20 −9.8%
2020 20.18 +10.8%
2019 18.21 +0.2%
2018 18.17 −10.1%
2017Peak 20.20 +3.4%
2016 19.53 +4.2%
2015 18.75 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Oats Production per Capita — Oats Production per Capita refers to the annual production of oats divided by the total population of a country, measured in kilograms or grams per person per year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The indicator measures the average amount of oats produced relative to population size and is used to analyse agricultural production capacity, cereal crop performance, and changes in production efficiency over time.

Inclusions

The data includes total oat production volumes from agricultural activities, covering oats cultivated and harvested for food, feed, and other agricultural uses. The calculation combines annual oat production data with population estimates to generate per capita production values. Our World in Data compiles the data from internationally recognised agricultural statistics sources, including Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, providing comparable production estimates across countries and regions. The indicator includes historical annual production trends and allows comparison of oat production performance between different geographical areas.

Exclusions

The data excludes oat consumption, imports, exports, processing activities, and domestic availability after trade adjustments. It does not represent actual oat intake by individuals or measure market demand, food supply, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator also does not capture farm-level productivity, yield per hectare, production costs, or quality differences in harvested oats. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural reporting methods, estimation procedures, data revisions, and population estimates used for calculating per capita production values."

About this indicator

Oats Production per Capita — Oats Production per Capita refers to the annual production of oats divided by the total population of a country, measured in kilograms or grams per person per year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The indicator measures the average amount of oats produced relative to population size and is used to analyse agricultural production capacity, cereal crop performance, and changes in production efficiency over time.

Based on Our World in Data, oats production per capita across Europe increased from 12,220.47 grams in 2015 to 14,261.29 grams in 2024, indicating overall improvement despite significant fluctuations during the decade. The indicator provides insights into Europe’s oat production efficiency, agricultural productivity, and cereal crop performance relative to population size.

During the early period, production per capita increased from 12,220.47 grams in 2015 to 12,383.65 grams in 2016 and further to 13,186.75 grams in 2017. Production declined slightly to 12,733.61 grams in 2018 before rising significantly to 16,033.15 grams in 2019. These changes reflect variations in harvest conditions, cultivated area, crop yields, and production capacity across major oat-producing countries such as Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Spain, and the United Kingdom.

Between 2020 and 2022, Europe experienced mixed production performance. Oats production per capita decreased slightly to 15,307.67 grams in 2020 before increasing to 16,595.54 grams in 2021, representing the highest level during the observed period. However, production declined slightly to 16,236.60 grams in 2022, indicating moderate changes in annual output influenced by agricultural conditions and seasonal factors.

In recent years, production declined to 12,084.51 grams in 2023 before recovering to 14,261.29 grams in 2024. The recovery indicates improved production conditions compared with the previous year, although levels remained below the 2021 peak.

Overall, the dataset highlights the resilience and variability of Europe’s oats production per capita between 2015 and 2024. It provides valuable insights for analysing agricultural trends, comparing regional performance, evaluating productivity changes, forecasting future oat production, and supporting food security assessments and agricultural planning.

Indicator
Oats Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Oats Production per Capita?

Oats Production per Capita refers to the annual production of oats divided by the total population of a country, measured in kilograms or grams per person per year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The indicator measures the average amount of oats produced relative to population size and is used to analyse agricultural production capacity, cereal crop performance, and changes in production efficiency over time.

What was Europe Oats Production per Capita in 2024?

Europe Oats Production per Capita was 17.38 Kilogram in 2024, up 16.4% on 2023.

How has Europe Oats Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Oats Production per Capita moved from 18.75 Kilogram in 2015 to 17.38 Kilogram in 2024 (−7.3%), an average of −0.8% a year. The series high was 20.20 Kilogram in 2017 and the low 14.93 Kilogram in 2023.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Oats Production per Capita?

The highest value was 20.20 Kilogram in 2017 and the lowest was 14.93 Kilogram in 2023.

What does the Europe Oats Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes total oat production volumes from agricultural activities, covering oats cultivated and harvested for food, feed, and other agricultural uses. The calculation combines annual oat production data with population estimates to generate per capita production values. Our World in Data compiles the data from internationally recognised agricultural statistics sources, including Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, providing comparable production estimates across countries and regions. The indicator includes historical annual production trends and allows comparison of oat production performance between different geographical areas. Excluded: The data excludes oat consumption, imports, exports, processing activities, and domestic availability after trade adjustments. It does not represent actual oat intake by individuals or measure market demand, food supply, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator also does not capture farm-level productivity, yield per hectare, production costs, or quality differences in harvested oats. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural reporting methods, estimation procedures, data revisions, and population estimates used for calculating per capita production values."

Where does the Europe Oats Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Oats&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖