Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Egg Productionin Asia

– Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Egg ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 35,88035,880IndiaIndia: 8,1028,102IndonesiaIndonesia: 6,8496,849JapanJapan: 2,4812,481TurkeyTurkey: 1,3221,322ThailandThailand: 1,1391,139MalaysiaMalaysia: 857.8857.8South KoreaSouth Korea: 839.1839.1
70,00060,00050,00040,0002015: 48,726Trough2016: 50,7882017: 53,7582018: 54,4522019: 57,7112020: 60,3312021: 60,7772022: 62,7962023: 64,6502024: 65,686Peak20152017201920212024
China: 35,880India: 8,102Indonesia: 6,849Remaining Countries: 5,613Japan: 2,481Turkey: 1,322Other (10): 5,4407countries
China35,880
India8,102
Indonesia6,849
Remaining Countries5,613
Japan2,481
Turkey1,322
Other (10)5,440
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Egg Production shows

Asia Egg Production was 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.6% on 2023. The Asia Egg Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of regional egg production trends and poultry farming performance across Asia between 2015 and 2024. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating agricultural productivity, poultry sector development, food supply capacity, and Asia's contribution to the global egg industry.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Egg Production moved from 48,726 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+34.8%), an average of +3.4% a year. The series high was 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 48,726 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 25.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 16,960 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +6% in 2019.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 35,880 Thousand Tonnes, 54.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Egg Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Egg Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
35,880 +0.7%
2 India
8,102 +3.2%
3 Indonesia
6,849 +4.4%
4 Japan
2,481 +2.2%
5 Turkey
1,322 +2.5%
6 Thailand
1,139 +1.1%
7 Malaysia
857.8 −13.9%
8 South Korea
839.1 +2.5%
9 Philippines
835.7 +6.3%
10 Vietnam
678.1 +5.4%
11 Taiwan
433.4 +2.2%
12 Saudi Arabia
377.1 −5%
13 Israel
173.7 −3%
14 UAE
58.60 +2.2%
15 Singapore
47.61 +12.5%

By region

Egg Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
65,686
America
18,563
Europe
11,313
Africa
4,100
Oceania
332.4

Full series

Asia Egg Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Egg Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 65,686 +1.6%
2023 64,650 +3%
2022 62,796 +3.3%
2021 60,777 +0.7%
2020 60,331 +4.5%
2019 57,711 +6%
2018 54,452 +1.3%
2017 53,758 +5.8%
2016 50,788 +4.2%
2015 Trough48,726 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

About this indicator

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, regional egg production recorded consistent growth throughout the study period. Total production increased from 48,726.37 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 50,787.82 thousand tonnes in 2016, 53,758.35 thousand tonnes in 2017, and 54,451.86 thousand tonnes in 2018. Output continued to rise to 57,711.13 thousand tonnes in 2019, 60,331.42 thousand tonnes in 2020, 60,776.50 thousand tonnes in 2021, 62,796.17 thousand tonnes in 2022, 64,649.64 thousand tonnes in 2023, and 65,686.33 thousand tonnes in 2024, the highest level recorded during the study period. China remained the region's largest egg producer, followed by India, Indonesia, Japan, and Turkey, while South Korea, Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, Taiwan, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Israel, Singapore, and other Asian countries contributed steadily to regional output. The overall trend reflects expanding poultry farming capacity, improving production efficiency, technological advancements, and rising demand for eggs across the region. The dataset provides valuable insights into egg production trends, agricultural productivity, and poultry supply chain development across Asia. It supports historical trend analysis, production benchmarking, market assessment, and forecasting of future egg availability. Farmers, poultry producers, food manufacturers, retailers, exporters, policymakers, investors, researchers, and industry stakeholders can use the dataset to evaluate production performance, compare country-level output, identify investment opportunities, optimize production planning, and strengthen regional supply chains. The data is also valuable for assessing Asia's contribution to global egg production, supporting agricultural innovation, improving production efficiency, enhancing food security, and promoting sustainable economic development across the poultry and food processing industries.

Indicator
Egg Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Egg Production?

Definition – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Egg Production in 2024?

Asia Egg Production was 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.6% on 2023.

How has Asia Egg Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Egg Production moved from 48,726 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+34.8%), an average of +3.4% a year. The series high was 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 48,726 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Egg Production?

The highest value was 65,686 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 48,726 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Asia Egg Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

Where does the Asia Egg Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Eggs%2C+total&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖