Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Egg Productionin Europe

– Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Europe Egg ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

GermanyGermany: 997.5997.5SpainSpain: 884.1884.1UKUK: 850850SwedenSweden: 110.2110.2DenmarkDenmark: 89.0089.00FinlandFinland: 80.0080.00
11,50011,25011,00010,7502015: 10,8702016: 10,770Trough2017: 10,9552018: 10,9612019: 11,0542020: 11,0502021: 10,9312022: 11,0352023: 11,2512024: 11,313Peak20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 8,302Germany: 997.5Spain: 884.1UK: 850Sweden: 110.2Denmark: 89.00Finland: 80.007countries
Remaining Countries8,302
Germany997.5
Spain884.1
UK850
Sweden110.2
Denmark89.00
Finland80.00
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Egg Production shows

Europe Egg Production was 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.6% on 2023. The Europe Egg Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of regional egg production trends and poultry farming performance across Europe between 2015 and 2024. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating agricultural productivity, poultry sector development, food supply capacity, and Europe's contribution to the global egg industry.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe Egg Production moved from 10,870 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+4.1%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 10,770 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 4.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 543.1 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +2% in 2023.

Structure

Germany leads the region

Within Europe, Germany has the highest value in 2024 at 997.5 Thousand Tonnes, 8.8% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Egg Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Egg Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Germany
997.5 +3.1%
2 Spain
884.1 +0.4%
3 UK
850 +4.9%
4 Sweden
110.2 −3.9%
5 Denmark
89.00 +6%
6 Finland
80.00 +4.6%

By region

Egg Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
65,686
America
18,563
Europe
11,313
Africa
4,100
Oceania
332.4

Full series

Europe Egg Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Egg Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 11,313 +0.6%
2023 11,251 +2%
2022 11,035 +1%
2021 10,931 −1.1%
2020 11,050 0%
2019 11,054 +0.8%
2018 10,961 +0.1%
2017 10,955 +1.7%
2016 Trough10,770 −0.9%
2015 10,870 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

About this indicator

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, regional egg production remained relatively stable throughout the study period, with moderate year-to-year fluctuations reflecting changing production conditions and market dynamics. Total production stood at 10,870.33 thousand tonnes in 2015 before declining slightly to 10,769.50 thousand tonnes in 2016. Output recovered to 10,954.95 thousand tonnes in 2017 and 10,961.09 thousand tonnes in 2018, followed by a modest increase to 11,054.01 thousand tonnes in 2019. Production remained almost unchanged at 11,050.37 thousand tonnes in 2020, declined slightly to 10,930.99 thousand tonnes in 2021, and recovered to 11,035.08 thousand tonnes in 2022. Regional output increased further to 11,250.52 thousand tonnes in 2023 and reached 11,312.56 thousand tonnes in 2024, the highest level recorded during the study period. Germany, Spain, the UK, Italy, Denmark, Finland, Sweden, and other European countries remained key contributors to regional production, while the overall trend reflects the stability and resilience of Europe's mature poultry industry.

The dataset provides valuable insights into egg production trends, agricultural productivity, and poultry supply chain development across Europe. It supports historical trend analysis, production benchmarking, market assessment, and forecasting of future egg availability. Farmers, poultry producers, food manufacturers, retailers, exporters, policymakers, investors, researchers, and industry stakeholders can use the dataset to evaluate production performance, compare regional production trends, identify investment opportunities, optimize production planning, and strengthen supply chain resilience. The data is also valuable for supporting agricultural innovation, improving production efficiency, enhancing food security, and promoting sustainable development across Europe's poultry and food processing industries.

Indicator
Egg Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Egg Production?

Definition – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Europe Egg Production in 2024?

Europe Egg Production was 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.6% on 2023.

How has Europe Egg Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Egg Production moved from 10,870 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+4.1%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 10,770 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Egg Production?

The highest value was 11,313 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 10,770 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Europe Egg Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

Where does the Europe Egg Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Eggs%2C+total&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖