Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Dates Productionin Asia

– Dates Production refers to the total quantity of dates harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Dates ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 1,9281,928IranIran: 1,1821,182IraqIraq: 587.2587.2OmanOman: 400.7400.7UAEUAE: 333.6333.6ChinaChina: 162.3162.3KuwaitKuwait: 102.2102.2IsraelIsrael: 80.0080.00
6,0005,0004,0003,0002015: 4,312Trough2016: 4,5842017: 4,6152018: 4,9192019: 5,2182020: 5,2592021: 5,5712022: 4,8052023: 5,644Peak2024: 5,54520152017201920212024
Saudi Arabia: 1,928Iran: 1,182Remaining Countries: 736.8Iraq: 587.2Oman: 400.7UAE: 333.6Other (4): 377.27countries
Saudi Arabia1,928
Iran1,182
Remaining Countries736.8
Iraq587.2
Oman400.7
UAE333.6
Other (4)377.2
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Dates Production shows

Asia Dates Production was 5,545 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.7% on 2023. The Asia Dates Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of date cultivation and agricultural output across the Asian region between 2015 and 2024. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating regional date farming capacity, crop productivity, horticultural development, and Asia's contribution to global date production.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Dates Production moved from 4,312 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 5,545 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+28.6%), an average of +2.8% a year. The series high was 5,644 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 4,312 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 23.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 1,332 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +17.5% in 2023.

Structure

Saudi Arabia leads the region

Within Asia, Saudi Arabia has the highest value in 2024 at 1,928 Thousand Tonnes, 34.8% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Dates Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Dates Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Saudi Arabia
1,928 +1.3%
2 Iran
1,182 +21.7%
3 Iraq
587.2 −4.6%
4 Oman
400.7 +1.4%
5 UAE
333.6 −5.2%
6 China
162.3 −0.1%
7 Kuwait
102.2 −0.2%
8 Israel
80.00 +6%
9 Jordan
32.62 +3%

By region

Dates Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
5,545
Africa
4,311
America
74.74

Full series

Asia Dates Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Dates Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 5,545 −1.7%
2023Peak 5,644 +17.5%
2022 4,805 −13.7%
2021 5,571 +5.9%
2020 5,259 +0.8%
2019 5,218 +6.1%
2018 4,919 +6.6%
2017 4,615 +0.7%
2016 4,584 +6.3%
2015 Trough4,312 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Dates Production — – Dates Production refers to the total quantity of dates harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of date palm cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of date farming to the agricultural and horticultural sectors. It is used to assess domestic production capacity, food supply, and the availability of dates for consumption, processing, and export. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of dates harvested from date palm trees (Phoenix dactylifera) and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers dates produced for fresh consumption, drying, food processing, confectionery, syrup production, and export markets. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes processed date products such as date syrup, date paste, date sugar, and other value-added products. It also excludes date imports and exports, cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other fruit crops such as figs, raisins, prunes, and dried fruits are not included in this indicator.

About this indicator

Dates Production — – Dates Production refers to the total quantity of dates harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of date palm cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of date farming to the agricultural and horticultural sectors. It is used to assess domestic production capacity, food supply, and the availability of dates for consumption, processing, and export. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, regional dates production demonstrated an overall upward trend despite periodic fluctuations. Total production increased from 4,311.82 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 4,584.29 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 4,615.16 thousand tonnes in 2017, before rising to 4,919.26 thousand tonnes in 2018 and 5,217.56 thousand tonnes in 2019. Production reached 5,259.46 thousand tonnes in 2020 and 5,570.86 thousand tonnes in 2021, followed by a temporary decline to 4,805.08 thousand tonnes in 2022. Regional output recovered strongly to 5,643.76 thousand tonnes in 2023 before moderating slightly to 5,545.18 thousand tonnes in 2024. Saudi Arabia remained the region's largest producer, increasing production from 1,038.53 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 1,927.56 thousand tonnes in 2024. Iran consistently maintained production above one million tonnes in most years, while Iraq, Oman, the UAE, China, Kuwait, Israel, and Jordan also contributed significantly to regional output. The remaining Asian countries collectively produced 570.74 thousand tonnes in 2015, rising to 1,035.12 thousand tonnes in 2023 before easing to 736.84 thousand tonnes in 2024, highlighting the growing role of emerging producers across the region.

The dataset provides valuable insights into Asia's dates production trends, agricultural productivity, and horticultural development. It supports historical trend analysis, production benchmarking, market assessment, and forecasting of future date availability. Farmers, exporters, processors, policymakers, investors, researchers, and industry stakeholders can use the dataset to evaluate regional production performance, compare country-level contributions, identify growth opportunities, strengthen supply chain planning, and support agricultural innovation and sustainable development across Asia's dates industry.

Indicator
Dates Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Dates Production?

Definition – Dates Production refers to the total quantity of dates harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of date palm cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of date farming to the agricultural and horticultural sectors. It is used to assess domestic production capacity, food supply, and the availability of dates for consumption, processing, and export. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Dates Production in 2024?

Asia Dates Production was 5,545 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.7% on 2023.

How has Asia Dates Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Dates Production moved from 4,312 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 5,545 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+28.6%), an average of +2.8% a year. The series high was 5,644 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 4,312 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Dates Production?

The highest value was 5,644 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 4,312 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Asia Dates Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of dates harvested from date palm trees (Phoenix dactylifera) and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers dates produced for fresh consumption, drying, food processing, confectionery, syrup production, and export markets. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes processed date products such as date syrup, date paste, date sugar, and other value-added products. It also excludes date imports and exports, cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other fruit crops such as figs, raisins, prunes, and dried fruits are not included in this indicator.

Where does the Asia Dates Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Dates&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖