Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Olive Oil Production per Capitain Asia

Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person.

Asia Olive Oil Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

LebanonLebanon: 3.003.00TurkeyTurkey: 2.692.69JordanJordan: 2.192.19IsraelIsrael: 1.781.78Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 0.09020.0902
21.751.51.252015: 1.702016: 1.472017: 1.812018: 1.702019: 1.812020: 1.642021: 1.312022: 1.91Peak2023: 1.26Trough20152017201920212023
Lebanon: 3.00Turkey: 2.69Jordan: 2.19Israel: 1.78Saudi Arabia: 0.09025countries
Lebanon3.00
Turkey2.69
Jordan2.19
Israel1.78
Saudi Arabia0.0902
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita shows

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita was 1.26 Kilogram in 2023, down 34.1% on 2022. Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita from 2015 to 2023

Trend

Falling to a series low

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita moved from 1.70 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.26 Kilogram in 2023 (−25.8%), an average of −3.7% a year. The series high was 1.91 Kilogram in 2022 and the low 1.26 Kilogram in 2023.

Volatility

A 34.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2023) is 0.650 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +45.8% in 2022.

Structure

Lebanon leads the region

Within Asia, Lebanon has the highest value in 2023 at 3.00 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Olive Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Olive Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 Lebanon
3.00 −13.9%
2 Turkey
2.69 −22.6%
3 Jordan
2.19 −3.1%
4 Israel
1.78 +15.9%
5 Saudi Arabia
0.0902 −3.3%

By region

Olive Oil Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
6.77
Africa
2.15
Asia
1.26
Oceania
0.888

Full series

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023 Trough1.26 −34.1%
2022Peak 1.91 +45.8%
2021 1.31 −20.2%
2020 1.64 −9.6%
2019 1.81 +7%
2018 1.70 −6.5%
2017 1.81 +23.6%
2016 1.47 −13.6%
2015 1.70 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Olive Oil Production per Capita — Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

Inclusions

The data includes annual olive oil production volumes from cultivated olive crops used for olive oil extraction, converted into a per capita measurement using national population data. It covers olive oil output from agricultural production activities and reflects changes influenced by olive cultivation areas, harvest cycles, climatic conditions, farming practices, and production efficiency. The indicator includes country-level production estimates reported for the selected period and supports analysis of trends in the global olive oil sector.

Exclusions

The data excludes olive oil consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, market prices, and individual household usage. It does not measure the amount of olive oil available or consumed per person, as produced olive oil may be exported, stored, processed, or distributed through different supply chains. The indicator also excludes production of other edible oils such as sunflower oil, soybean oil, palm oil, and other vegetable oils. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural data collection methods, production estimates, and population calculations used for per capita conversion.

About this indicator

Olive Oil Production per Capita — Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita measures the annual quantity of olive oil produced relative to population, expressed in grams per person. The indicator provides a population-adjusted view of olive oil production and highlights regional and country-level production trends. Between 2015 and 2023, Asia’s olive oil production per capita fluctuated considerably, reaching 1,813.25 grams in 2017 and declining to 1,259.23 grams in 2023. The regional values were 1,697.58 grams in 2015, 1,467.48 grams in 2016, 1,813.25 grams in 2017, 1,695.97 grams in 2018, 1,814.73 grams in 2019, 1,640.85 grams in 2020, 1,310.13 grams in 2021, 1,909.53 grams in 2022, and 1,259.23 grams in 2023.

Country-level data shows substantial differences among major Asian olive oil producers. Lebanon recorded the highest production per capita among the listed countries in 2016 at 3,748.18 grams, while Turkey reached 3,473.53 grams in 2022. Jordan recorded 3,253.87 grams in 2019, while Israel reached 2,272.47 grams in 2015. In 2023, Lebanon, Turkey, Jordan, and Israel recorded 2,996.45, 2,687.22, 2,187.91, and 1,782.57 grams per capita, respectively.

The dataset includes olive oil produced from cultivated olive crops used for oil extraction and converts production into a per capita measure using population data. Production variations may reflect changes in olive cultivation, harvest cycles, climatic conditions, farming practices, and agricultural productivity.

The indicator excludes olive oil consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, prices, and household usage. It does not represent olive oil available for consumption because production may be exported, stored, processed, or distributed through supply chains. Other edible oils, including sunflower, soybean, and palm oil, are excluded. Differences may also arise from agricultural production estimates and population calculations.

Indicator
Olive Oil Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita?

Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

What was Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita in 2023?

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita was 1.26 Kilogram in 2023, down 34.1% on 2022.

How has Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita moved from 1.70 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.26 Kilogram in 2023 (−25.8%), an average of −3.7% a year. The series high was 1.91 Kilogram in 2022 and the low 1.26 Kilogram in 2023.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita?

The highest value was 1.91 Kilogram in 2022 and the lowest was 1.26 Kilogram in 2023.

What does the Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual olive oil production volumes from cultivated olive crops used for olive oil extraction, converted into a per capita measurement using national population data. It covers olive oil output from agricultural production activities and reflects changes influenced by olive cultivation areas, harvest cycles, climatic conditions, farming practices, and production efficiency. The indicator includes country-level production estimates reported for the selected period and supports analysis of trends in the global olive oil sector. Excluded: The data excludes olive oil consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, market prices, and individual household usage. It does not measure the amount of olive oil available or consumed per person, as produced olive oil may be exported, stored, processed, or distributed through different supply chains. The indicator also excludes production of other edible oils such as sunflower oil, soybean oil, palm oil, and other vegetable oils. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural data collection methods, production estimates, and population calculations used for per capita conversion.

Where does the Asia Olive Oil Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&Food=Olive+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖