Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Olive Oil Production per Capitain Europe

Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person.

Europe Olive Oil Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

GreeceGreece: 22.3422.34SpainSpain: 17.8217.82PortugalPortugal: 16.8316.83AlbaniaAlbania: 10.1410.14ItalyItaly: 6.046.04CyprusCyprus: 4.244.24CroatiaCroatia: 1.161.16FranceFrance: 0.05570.0557
12.5107.552015: 9.262016: 7.952017: 8.442018: 10.09Peak2019: 7.672020: 8.322021: 9.322022: 5.74Trough2023: 6.7720152017201920212023
Greece: 22.34Spain: 17.82Portugal: 16.83Albania: 10.14Italy: 6.04Cyprus: 4.24Other (2): 1.217countries
Greece22.34
Spain17.82
Portugal16.83
Albania10.14
Italy6.04
Cyprus4.24
Other (2)1.21
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita shows

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita was 6.77 Kilogram in 2023, up 18.1% on 2022. Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita from 2015 to 2023

Trend

Lower over the period

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita moved from 9.26 Kilogram in 2015 to 6.77 Kilogram in 2023 (−26.8%), an average of −3.8% a year. The series high was 10.09 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 5.74 Kilogram in 2022.

Volatility

A 43.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2022) is 4.35 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −38.4% in 2022.

Structure

Greece leads the region

Within Europe, Greece has the highest value in 2023 at 22.34 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Olive Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Olive Oil Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 Greece
22.34 −6.3%
2 Spain
17.82 +28%
3 Portugal
16.83 +27.3%
4 Albania
10.14 −1.2%
5 Italy
6.04 +8.8%
6 Cyprus
4.24 +20%
7 Croatia
1.16 +32.7%
8 France
0.0557 −27.6%

By region

Olive Oil Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
6.77
Africa
2.15
Asia
1.26
Oceania
0.888

Full series

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023 6.77 +18.1%
2022 Trough5.74 −38.4%
2021 9.32 +12.1%
2020 8.32 +8.4%
2019 7.67 −24%
2018Peak 10.09 +19.6%
2017 8.44 +6.2%
2016 7.95 −14.2%
2015 9.26 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Olive Oil Production per Capita — Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

Inclusions

The data includes annual olive oil production volumes from cultivated olive crops used for olive oil extraction, converted into a per capita measurement using national population data. It covers olive oil output from agricultural production activities and reflects changes influenced by olive cultivation areas, harvest cycles, climatic conditions, farming practices, and production efficiency. The indicator includes country-level production estimates reported for the selected period and supports analysis of trends in the global olive oil sector.

Exclusions

The data excludes olive oil consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, market prices, and individual household usage. It does not measure the amount of olive oil available or consumed per person, as produced olive oil may be exported, stored, processed, or distributed through different supply chains. The indicator also excludes production of other edible oils such as sunflower oil, soybean oil, palm oil, and other vegetable oils. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural data collection methods, production estimates, and population calculations used for per capita conversion.

About this indicator

Olive Oil Production per Capita — Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita measures the annual quantity of olive oil produced relative to the population, expressed in grams per person. The indicator provides a population-adjusted view of olive oil production and highlights changes in regional and country-level production intensity. Between 2015 and 2023, Europe’s production per capita fluctuated significantly, ranging from 5,738.68 grams in 2022 to 10,090.52 grams in 2018, before reaching 6,774.93 grams in 2023. The regional values were 9,261.45 grams in 2015, 7,947.28 grams in 2016, 8,436.65 grams in 2017, 10,090.52 grams in 2018, 7,670.12 grams in 2019, 8,316.06 grams in 2020, 9,320.63 grams in 2021, 5,738.68 grams in 2022, and 6,774.93 grams in 2023.

The dataset covers olive oil produced from cultivated olive crops used for oil extraction and converts production into a per capita measure using population data. Country-level figures show substantial differences across European producers. Spain recorded 29,793.39 grams per capita in 2015, while Greece reached 30,802.15 grams and Portugal recorded 10,515.83 grams. Italy’s production was 8,059.62 grams per capita in 2015, while Albania recorded 3,449.90 grams and Croatia 350.64 grams. In 2023, Spain, Greece, Portugal, Italy, Albania, Croatia, and Cyprus recorded 17,824.52, 22,342.28, 16,828.06, 6,042.74, 10,136.36, 1,155.02, and 4,237.98 grams, respectively.

The indicator excludes consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, prices, and household usage. It should not be interpreted as olive oil available for consumption per person, as production may be exported, stored, or distributed through supply chains. It also excludes other edible oils and may vary due to agricultural estimation and population calculation methods.

Indicator
Olive Oil Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita?

Olive Oil Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of olive oil produced in a country relative to its population size, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-level production measure with values available across selected years. The indicator allows comparison of olive oil production performance between countries by adjusting total production according to population size.

What was Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita in 2023?

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita was 6.77 Kilogram in 2023, up 18.1% on 2022.

How has Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita moved from 9.26 Kilogram in 2015 to 6.77 Kilogram in 2023 (−26.8%), an average of −3.8% a year. The series high was 10.09 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 5.74 Kilogram in 2022.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita?

The highest value was 10.09 Kilogram in 2018 and the lowest was 5.74 Kilogram in 2022.

What does the Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual olive oil production volumes from cultivated olive crops used for olive oil extraction, converted into a per capita measurement using national population data. It covers olive oil output from agricultural production activities and reflects changes influenced by olive cultivation areas, harvest cycles, climatic conditions, farming practices, and production efficiency. The indicator includes country-level production estimates reported for the selected period and supports analysis of trends in the global olive oil sector. Excluded: The data excludes olive oil consumption, imports, exports, retail sales, market prices, and individual household usage. It does not measure the amount of olive oil available or consumed per person, as produced olive oil may be exported, stored, processed, or distributed through different supply chains. The indicator also excludes production of other edible oils such as sunflower oil, soybean oil, palm oil, and other vegetable oils. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural data collection methods, production estimates, and population calculations used for per capita conversion.

Where does the Europe Olive Oil Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&Food=Olive+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖