Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Oil Productionin Asia-Pacific

- Oil Production refers to the total amount of crude oil extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year, before any refining or processing takes place.

Asia-Pacific Oil ProductionMillion Barrels Daily · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 4.204.20IndiaIndia: 0.7280.728IndonesiaIndonesia: 0.6380.638MalaysiaMalaysia: 0.5650.565AustraliaAustralia: 0.3830.383ThailandThailand: 0.3240.324VietnamVietnam: 0.1880.188
8.587.572015: 8.38Peak2016: 8.052017: 7.772018: 7.632019: 7.672020: 7.452021: 7.372022: 7.25Trough2023: 7.2820152017201920212023
China: 4.20India: 0.728Indonesia: 0.638Malaysia: 0.565Australia: 0.383Thailand: 0.324Other (2): 0.4397countries
China4.20
India0.728
Indonesia0.638
Malaysia0.565
Australia0.383
Thailand0.324
Other (2)0.439
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Oil Production shows

Asia-Pacific Oil Production was 7.28 Million Barrels Daily in 2023, up 0.3% on 2022. The Oil Production dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of regional crude oil production, highlighting output trends, production levels, supply changes, industry performance, and annual market developments across the region.

Trend

Lower over the period

Asia-Pacific Oil Production moved from 8.38 Million Barrels Daily in 2015 to 7.28 Million Barrels Daily in 2023 (−13.2%), an average of −1.7% a year. The series high was 8.38 Million Barrels Daily in 2015 and the low 7.25 Million Barrels Daily in 2022.

Volatility

A 13.4% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2022) is 1.13 Million Barrels Daily. The sharpest single-year move was −3.9% in 2016.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 4.20 Million Barrels Daily, 57.7% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Oil Production by country, 2023

Million Barrels Daily. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Oil Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Barrels Daily↕ vs 2022
1 China
4.20 +2.1%
2 India
0.728 −1.5%
3 Indonesia
0.638 −1.4%
4 Malaysia
0.565 +0.7%
5 Australia
0.383 −7%
6 Thailand
0.324 −1.2%
7 Vietnam
0.188 −3.1%

By region

Oil Production by region

Million Barrels Daily, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Oil Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Barrels Daily.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Oil Production, 2015–2023, Million Barrels Daily.
YearMillion Barrels DailyChange vs prior year
2023 7.28 +0.3%
2022 Trough7.25 −1.5%
2021 7.37 −1.1%
2020 7.45 −2.9%
2019 7.67 +0.5%
2018 7.63 −1.9%
2017 7.77 −3.4%
2016 8.05 −3.9%
2015Peak 8.38 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Oil Production — - Oil Production refers to the total amount of crude oil extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year, before any refining or processing takes place. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the output of crude petroleum from both conventional and unconventional sources. This indicator reflects a country’s upstream oil industry performance, resource availability, and role in global energy supply. It is widely used to assess production trends, energy security, and dependence on oil resources for economic development.

Inclusions

The data includes crude oil extracted from both onshore and offshore oil fields, covering production from conventional wells as well as unconventional sources such as tight oil and shale oil where applicable. It includes all crude oil produced at the wellhead before refining, processing, or blending. The indicator may also include lease condensate when reported as part of crude oil production in national energy statistics. Data is compiled from national energy agencies, oil companies, and standardized international energy databases, ensuring consistency in comparing production levels across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, LPG, and other products derived from crude oil after refining. It does not include natural gas production, natural gas liquids (except where classified as condensate under crude oil reporting), biofuels, synthetic crude from coal-to-liquids or gas-to-liquids processes, or refinery gains. The indicator does not measure oil consumption, reserves, imports, exports, or refining capacity. Minor variations may arise due to differences in national reporting standards, classification of condensates, and estimation methodologies used across countries.

About this indicator

Oil Production — - Oil Production refers to the total amount of crude oil extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year, before any refining or processing takes place. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the output of crude petroleum from both conventional and unconventional sources. This indicator reflects a country’s upstream oil industry performance, resource availability, and role in global energy supply. It is widely used to assess production trends, energy security, and dependence on oil resources for economic development.

Measured in thousand barrels daily, the dataset represents the combined oil production of China, India, Vietnam, Malaysia, Australia, Indonesia, Thailand, and the remaining producing countries. It serves as an important indicator of upstream activity, domestic energy supply, resource development, investment trends, and the overall performance of the Asia-Pacific petroleum industry.

Asia-Pacific produced 8,378 thousand barrels daily in 2015 before declining to 8,051 thousand in 2016 and 7,774 thousand in 2017. Production continued to decrease to 7,630 thousand barrels daily in 2018 before stabilizing at 7,669 thousand in 2019. Regional output declined further to 7,449 thousand barrels daily in 2020 and 7,366 thousand in 2021, followed by 7,252 thousand in 2022. Production recovered marginally to 7,275 thousand barrels daily in 2023. During the review period, China remained the largest producer and increased output in the later years, while India, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Thailand generally recorded declining production. Australia experienced moderate fluctuations, and the remaining countries accounted for a relatively small share of regional output.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates a gradual decline in regional oil production throughout most of the review period, with a slight recovery in 2023. The trend reflects declining output from several mature oil fields, partly offset by improving production in China and stable performance in selected producing countries. Continued upstream investment, exploration activities, and production optimization remain important for supporting future output and regional energy security.

The dataset serves as a valuable resource for monitoring regional oil production performance, evaluating supply trends, supporting market analysis, forecasting future production, and enabling policymakers, researchers, investors, and industry stakeholders to develop effective energy strategies and production planning.

Indicator
Oil Production
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Million Barrels Daily
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Oil Production?

Definition- Oil Production refers to the total amount of crude oil extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year, before any refining or processing takes place. It is typically measured in thousand barrels per day (kb/d) and represents the output of crude petroleum from both conventional and unconventional sources. This indicator reflects a country’s upstream oil industry performance, resource availability, and role in global energy supply. It is widely used to assess production trends, energy security, and dependence on oil resources for economic development.

What was Asia-Pacific Oil Production in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Production was 7.28 Million Barrels Daily in 2023, up 0.3% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Oil Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Oil Production moved from 8.38 Million Barrels Daily in 2015 to 7.28 Million Barrels Daily in 2023 (−13.2%), an average of −1.7% a year. The series high was 8.38 Million Barrels Daily in 2015 and the low 7.25 Million Barrels Daily in 2022.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Oil Production?

The highest value was 8.38 Million Barrels Daily in 2015 and the lowest was 7.25 Million Barrels Daily in 2022.

What does the Asia-Pacific Oil Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes crude oil extracted from both onshore and offshore oil fields, covering production from conventional wells as well as unconventional sources such as tight oil and shale oil where applicable. It includes all crude oil produced at the wellhead before refining, processing, or blending. The indicator may also include lease condensate when reported as part of crude oil production in national energy statistics. Data is compiled from national energy agencies, oil companies, and standardized international energy databases, ensuring consistency in comparing production levels across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes refined petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene, LPG, and other products derived from crude oil after refining. It does not include natural gas production, natural gas liquids (except where classified as condensate under crude oil reporting), biofuels, synthetic crude from coal-to-liquids or gas-to-liquids processes, or refinery gains. The indicator does not measure oil consumption, reserves, imports, exports, or refining capacity. Minor variations may arise due to differences in national reporting standards, classification of condensates, and estimation methodologies used across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Oil Production data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Million Barrels Daily.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖