Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Honey Productionin Europe

Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities.

Europe Honey ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

RussiaRussia: 65.4665.46UkraineUkraine: 53.4953.49SpainSpain: 33.1833.18ItalyItaly: 21.8621.86FranceFrance: 20.0320.03FinlandFinland: 2.302.30
5004003002002015: 424.6Peak2016: 387.12017: 407.32018: 414.52019: 396.62020: 379.32021: 3472022: 416.72023: 373.22024: 296Trough20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 99.63Russia: 65.46Ukraine: 53.49Spain: 33.18Italy: 21.86France: 20.03Finland: 2.307countries
Remaining Countries99.63
Russia65.46
Ukraine53.49
Spain33.18
Italy21.86
France20.03
Finland2.30
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Honey Production shows

Europe Honey Production was 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 20.7% on 2023. Europe’s honey production exhibited a mixed performance between 2015 and 2024, reflecting varying climatic conditions, differences in floral availability, and fluctuations in beekeeping productivity across the region. The region comprises several major honey-producing countries, including Germany, France, Spain, Romania, Ukraine, Italy, and others, each contributing differently to the overall production trend.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Europe Honey Production moved from 424.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−30.3%), an average of −3.9% a year. The series high was 424.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024.

Volatility

A 30.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2024) is 128.7 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −20.7% in 2024.

Structure

Russia leads the region

Within Europe, Russia has the highest value in 2024 at 65.46 Thousand Tonnes, 22.1% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Honey Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Honey Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Russia
65.46 +1.5%
2 Ukraine
53.49 −7.6%
3 Spain
33.18 +21%
4 Italy
21.86 −0.8%
5 France
20.03 −16.6%
6 Finland
2.30 +27.8%

By region

Honey Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
924.1
Africa
251.1
Oceania
29.57

Full series

Europe Honey Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Honey Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 Trough296 −20.7%
2023 373.2 −10.5%
2022 416.7 +20.1%
2021 347 −8.5%
2020 379.3 −4.4%
2019 396.6 −4.3%
2018 414.5 +1.8%
2017 407.3 +5.2%
2016 387.1 −8.8%
2015Peak 424.6 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Honey Production — Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

Inclusions

Honey production includes the total quantity of natural honey obtained from commercial, small-scale, and traditional beekeeping operations. It covers honey harvested from different floral sources and produced through managed honeybee colonies, including output intended for food consumption, industrial use, and commercial markets. The indicator accounts for annual production volumes reported in tonnes or thousand tonnes, reflecting the overall performance of the honey-producing sector within a country or region.

Exclusions

Honey production excludes processed or value-added honey products such as flavored honey, blended honey products, and honey-based food items, as the indicator measures only raw honey output. It does not include honey imports, exports, consumption, retail sales, or market value. Other beekeeping products such as beeswax, royal jelly, and propolis are excluded, along with artificial honey substitutes and production losses occurring during processing, storage, or transportation.

About this indicator

Honey Production — Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

While some countries experienced consistent growth, others recorded declines due to adverse weather, environmental pressures, and changes in bee colony health, resulting in an overall uneven production pattern during the decade.

Throughout the period, honey production across Europe displayed noticeable year-to-year variations rather than a uniform growth trajectory. Countries such as Spain, Romania, and Ukraine maintained relatively strong production levels, whereas others, including Germany, France, and Italy, experienced fluctuations influenced by seasonal conditions and nectar availability. Northern European countries generally recorded lower production volumes than Southern and Eastern Europe, where more favorable climatic conditions support larger-scale apiculture. Despite these regional differences, Europe continued to maintain a significant share of global honey production through its extensive network of commercial and small-scale beekeeping operations.

The European honey industry benefits from diverse ecosystems, advanced beekeeping techniques, and strong regulatory frameworks supporting honey quality and food safety. Beekeeping contributes not only to honey production but also to pollination services that enhance agricultural productivity across fruit, vegetable, and oilseed crops. The sector also supports rural livelihoods, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable agricultural development throughout the region.

From a macro indicator perspective, Europe’s honey production reflects a mature and well-established apiculture sector characterized by stable long-term production despite annual fluctuations. The region continues to play an important role in the global honey industry owing to its diversified production base and high-quality honey products. Future production trends will depend on climate adaptation, conservation of pollinator populations, sustainable beekeeping practices, technological innovation, and continued policy support for the apiculture sector.

Indicator
Honey Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Honey Production?

Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

What was Europe Honey Production in 2024?

Europe Honey Production was 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 20.7% on 2023.

How has Europe Honey Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Honey Production moved from 424.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−30.3%), an average of −3.9% a year. The series high was 424.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Honey Production?

The highest value was 424.6 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the lowest was 296 Thousand Tonnes in 2024.

What does the Europe Honey Production data include and exclude?

Included: Honey production includes the total quantity of natural honey obtained from commercial, small-scale, and traditional beekeeping operations. It covers honey harvested from different floral sources and produced through managed honeybee colonies, including output intended for food consumption, industrial use, and commercial markets. The indicator accounts for annual production volumes reported in tonnes or thousand tonnes, reflecting the overall performance of the honey-producing sector within a country or region. Excluded: Honey production excludes processed or value-added honey products such as flavored honey, blended honey products, and honey-based food items, as the indicator measures only raw honey output. It does not include honey imports, exports, consumption, retail sales, or market value. Other beekeeping products such as beeswax, royal jelly, and propolis are excluded, along with artificial honey substitutes and production losses occurring during processing, storage, or transportation.

Where does the Europe Honey Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?pickerSort=asc&pickerMetric=entityName&Food=Honey&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖