Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Honey Productionin Asia

Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities.

Asia Honey ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 444.8444.8IndiaIndia: 146146TurkeyTurkey: 95.4995.49IranIran: 80.2580.25South KoreaSouth Korea: 31.2231.22VietnamVietnam: 25.4625.46ThailandThailand: 11.6811.68TaiwanTaiwan: 11.2211.22
9509008508002015: 832.72016: 913.22017: 912.42018: 823.92019: 822.2Trough2020: 843.82021: 866.32022: 897.92023: 913.32024: 924.1Peak20152017201920212024
China: 444.8India: 146Turkey: 95.49Iran: 80.25Remaining Countries: 65.80South Korea: 31.22Other (6): 60.587countries
China444.8
India146
Turkey95.49
Iran80.25
Remaining Countries65.80
South Korea31.22
Other (6)60.58
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Honey Production shows

Asia Honey Production was 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.2% on 2023. Asia’s honey production demonstrated a strong and sustained growth trend between 2015 and 2024, supported by expanding beekeeping activities, favorable climatic conditions, and increasing demand for natural honey across domestic and international markets.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Honey Production moved from 832.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+11%), an average of +1.2% a year. The series high was 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 822.2 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Volatility

A 11% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2019) is 101.9 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −9.7% in 2018.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 444.8 Thousand Tonnes, 48.1% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Honey Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Honey Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
444.8 −4%
2 India
146 +39%
3 Turkey
95.49 −16.9%
4 Iran
80.25 +2.9%
5 South Korea
31.22 +2.9%
6 Vietnam
25.46 +3.6%
7 Thailand
11.68 +2.1%
8 Taiwan
11.22 +0.2%
9 Saudi Arabia
5.78 −0.9%
10 Israel
3.80 +8.6%
11 Japan
2.64 0%

By region

Honey Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
924.1
Africa
251.1
Oceania
29.57

Full series

Asia Honey Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Honey Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 924.1 +1.2%
2023 913.3 +1.7%
2022 897.9 +3.6%
2021 866.3 +2.7%
2020 843.8 +2.6%
2019 Trough822.2 −0.2%
2018 823.9 −9.7%
2017 912.4 −0.1%
2016 913.2 +9.7%
2015 832.7 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Honey Production — Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

Inclusions

Honey production includes the total quantity of natural honey obtained from commercial, small-scale, and traditional beekeeping operations. It covers honey harvested from different floral sources and produced through managed honeybee colonies, including output intended for food consumption, industrial use, and commercial markets. The indicator accounts for annual production volumes reported in tonnes or thousand tonnes, reflecting the overall performance of the honey-producing sector within a country or region.

Exclusions

Honey production excludes processed or value-added honey products such as flavored honey, blended honey products, and honey-based food items, as the indicator measures only raw honey output. It does not include honey imports, exports, consumption, retail sales, or market value. Other beekeeping products such as beeswax, royal jelly, and propolis are excluded, along with artificial honey substitutes and production losses occurring during processing, storage, or transportation.

About this indicator

Honey Production — Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

The region includes some of the world’s largest honey-producing countries, such as China, India, Iran, Turkey, Vietnam, and South Korea, which collectively account for a significant share of global honey output. Continuous improvements in apiculture practices, government support, and technological advancements have strengthened the region’s production capacity over the decade.

During the observed period, Asia maintained the highest honey production levels globally, driven primarily by China’s dominant output and rapid production growth in countries such as India and Vietnam. Other major producers, including Iran, Turkey, and South Korea, also contributed substantially despite experiencing occasional fluctuations caused by climatic conditions, bee colony health, and environmental factors. Smaller producers such as Japan, Taiwan, Israel, Thailand, and Saudi Arabia recorded relatively modest production levels but showed gradual improvements in beekeeping efficiency and production capacity over time.

Asia’s honey industry benefits from diverse ecosystems, abundant floral resources, and a wide range of climatic zones that support the production of numerous honey varieties. The sector includes both commercial enterprises and millions of small-scale beekeepers, providing employment opportunities, supporting rural incomes, and enhancing agricultural productivity through pollination services. Growing consumer preference for natural and organic honey has further encouraged investments in modern beekeeping techniques and quality improvement initiatives.

From a macro indicator perspective, Asia’s honey production reflects a rapidly expanding and globally competitive apiculture sector. The region continues to strengthen its position through increasing production volumes, technological adoption, and expanding export opportunities. Future growth will depend on sustainable hive management, protection of pollinator populations, climate resilience, disease control, and continued investment in research and innovation to ensure long-term productivity and industry sustainability.

Indicator
Honey Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Honey Production?

Honey production refers to the annual quantity of natural honey harvested from managed honeybee colonies through beekeeping activities. It represents the total output of honey collected by beekeepers during a specific period and is used as a macro indicator to assess the scale, productivity, and performance of the apiculture sector. The indicator measures honey production volumes across countries and regions, helping analyze long-term production trends, agricultural contributions, and developments within the global honey industry.

What was Asia Honey Production in 2024?

Asia Honey Production was 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1.2% on 2023.

How has Asia Honey Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Honey Production moved from 832.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+11%), an average of +1.2% a year. The series high was 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 822.2 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Honey Production?

The highest value was 924.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 822.2 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

What does the Asia Honey Production data include and exclude?

Included: Honey production includes the total quantity of natural honey obtained from commercial, small-scale, and traditional beekeeping operations. It covers honey harvested from different floral sources and produced through managed honeybee colonies, including output intended for food consumption, industrial use, and commercial markets. The indicator accounts for annual production volumes reported in tonnes or thousand tonnes, reflecting the overall performance of the honey-producing sector within a country or region. Excluded: Honey production excludes processed or value-added honey products such as flavored honey, blended honey products, and honey-based food items, as the indicator measures only raw honey output. It does not include honey imports, exports, consumption, retail sales, or market value. Other beekeeping products such as beeswax, royal jelly, and propolis are excluded, along with artificial honey substitutes and production losses occurring during processing, storage, or transportation.

Where does the Asia Honey Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?pickerSort=asc&pickerMetric=entityName&Food=Honey&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖