Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Sunflower Oil Productionin Europe

Sunflower oil production refers to the total quantity of edible oil extracted from sunflower seeds through various processing methods such as mechanical pressing, solvent extraction, and refining.

Europe Sunflower Oil ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

RussiaRussia: 7,0397,039UkraineUkraine: 6,0456,045HungaryHungary: 765.4765.4BulgariaBulgaria: 683683FranceFrance: 619.6619.6RomaniaRomania: 567.5567.5SpainSpain: 481.2481.2ItalyItaly: 145.5145.5
20,00015,00010,0005,0002015: 10,963Trough2016: 12,2272017: 13,8462018: 13,9482019: 15,3912020: 16,1192021: 13,9882022: 15,2482023: 17,611Peak20152017201920212023
Russia: 7,039Ukraine: 6,045Remaining Countries: 1,173Hungary: 765.4Bulgaria: 683France: 619.6Other (7): 1,2877countries
Russia7,039
Ukraine6,045
Remaining Countries1,173
Hungary765.4
Bulgaria683
France619.6
Other (7)1,287
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Sunflower Oil Production shows

Europe Sunflower Oil Production was 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 15.5% on 2022. Europe represents one of the largest sunflower oil-producing regions globally, supported by extensive sunflower cultivation, advanced agricultural practices, and a strong edible oil processing industry. Between 2015 and 2023, European sunflower oil production increased significantly from 10,962,995 tonnes in 2015 to 17,611,404 tonnes in 2023.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe Sunflower Oil Production moved from 10,963 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+60.6%), an average of +6.1% a year. The series high was 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 10,963 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 37.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 6,648 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +15.5% in 2023.

Structure

Russia leads the region

Within Europe, Russia has the highest value in 2023 at 7,039 Thousand Tonnes, 40% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Sunflower Oil Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Sunflower Oil Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 Russia
7,039 +17.3%
2 Ukraine
6,045 +32%
3 Hungary
765.4 +4.7%
4 Bulgaria
683 −17.4%
5 France
619.6 +4.5%
6 Romania
567.5 −1.8%
7 Spain
481.2 +1%
8 Italy
145.5 −9.7%
9 Germany
82.90 −7.7%
10 Sweden
6.18 −26.3%
11 Finland
3.90 −15.2%
12 Denmark
0.0246 +29.8%

By region

Sunflower Oil Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
17,611
Asia
2,130
Oceania
15.30

Full series

Europe Sunflower Oil Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Sunflower Oil Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 17,611 +15.5%
2022 15,248 +9%
2021 13,988 −13.2%
2020 16,119 +4.7%
2019 15,391 +10.3%
2018 13,948 +0.7%
2017 13,846 +13.2%
2016 12,227 +11.5%
2015 Trough10,963 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Sunflower Oil Production — Sunflower oil production refers to the total quantity of edible oil extracted from sunflower seeds through various processing methods such as mechanical pressing, solvent extraction, and refining. It represents the annual output of sunflower-derived oil produced within a country or region and reflects the scale of sunflower cultivation, seed availability, processing capacity, and demand for sunflower-based edible oils. Sunflower oil production is an important agricultural and industrial indicator used to assess trends in oilseed farming, food supply chains, vegetable oil markets, and the overall performance of the sunflower oil industry.

Inclusions

The measurement of sunflower oil production includes the total volume of crude and refined sunflower oil produced from sunflower seeds during a specific period, typically measured in tonnes. It covers oil obtained from commercially cultivated sunflower crops used for food, cooking oil, food processing, and other industrial applications. The indicator includes production from agricultural farms, oil extraction facilities, and processing industries within the reporting country or region. It accounts for variations caused by changes in sunflower cultivation area, seed yields, processing efficiency, technological advancements, and market demand.

Exclusions

Sunflower oil production excludes the production of other vegetable oils such as soybean oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil, and olive oil, even if they are processed or marketed alongside sunflower oil. It does not include sunflower seed production itself, sunflower cultivation area, imports and exports of sunflower oil, oil consumption, or storage inventories. The indicator also excludes non-oil sunflower products such as sunflower meal, animal feed, and by-products generated during oil extraction, as well as informal or unreported production activities that are not captured in official agricultural and industrial statistics.

About this indicator

Sunflower Oil Production — Sunflower oil production refers to the total quantity of edible oil extracted from sunflower seeds through various processing methods such as mechanical pressing, solvent extraction, and refining. It represents the annual output of sunflower-derived oil produced within a country or region and reflects the scale of sunflower cultivation, seed availability, processing capacity, and demand for sunflower-based edible oils. Sunflower oil production is an important agricultural and industrial indicator used to assess trends in oilseed farming, food supply chains, vegetable oil markets, and the overall performance of the sunflower oil industry.

The region experienced consistent growth, with production reaching its highest level of 16,119,141 tonnes in 2020 before continuing upward in subsequent years. Major contributors include Ukraine, Russia, France, Romania, Hungary, Bulgaria, Spain, and Italy, which have well-established sunflower cultivation and processing industries. The growth of sunflower oil production in Europe has been driven by favorable agricultural conditions, expansion of sunflower cultivation areas, improvements in seed varieties, and increasing demand for vegetable oils in food manufacturing and household consumption. Countries such as Ukraine and Russia have played a crucial role due to their large-scale sunflower farming operations and significant oil extraction capacity. However, production trends have also been influenced by climate variability, geopolitical factors, supply chain disruptions, and changing agricultural policies. Despite these challenges, Europe continues to dominate the global sunflower oil market due to its strong production base, efficient processing infrastructure, and export capabilities. The indicator includes the total quantity of crude and refined sunflower oil produced from sunflower seeds through agricultural and industrial processes. It excludes sunflower seed production, trade volumes, consumption, storage inventories, and production of other vegetable oils. Continued investment in agricultural technology and sustainable farming methods is expected to support future growth in Europe’s sunflower oil industry. Increasing international trade opportunities and improvements in processing efficiency are also expected to strengthen Europe’s position in the global sunflower oil market.

Indicator
Sunflower Oil Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Sunflower Oil Production?

Sunflower oil production refers to the total quantity of edible oil extracted from sunflower seeds through various processing methods such as mechanical pressing, solvent extraction, and refining. It represents the annual output of sunflower-derived oil produced within a country or region and reflects the scale of sunflower cultivation, seed availability, processing capacity, and demand for sunflower-based edible oils. Sunflower oil production is an important agricultural and industrial indicator used to assess trends in oilseed farming, food supply chains, vegetable oil markets, and the overall performance of the sunflower oil industry.

What was Europe Sunflower Oil Production in 2023?

Europe Sunflower Oil Production was 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 15.5% on 2022.

How has Europe Sunflower Oil Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Sunflower Oil Production moved from 10,963 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+60.6%), an average of +6.1% a year. The series high was 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 10,963 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Sunflower Oil Production?

The highest value was 17,611 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 10,963 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Europe Sunflower Oil Production data include and exclude?

Included: The measurement of sunflower oil production includes the total volume of crude and refined sunflower oil produced from sunflower seeds during a specific period, typically measured in tonnes. It covers oil obtained from commercially cultivated sunflower crops used for food, cooking oil, food processing, and other industrial applications. The indicator includes production from agricultural farms, oil extraction facilities, and processing industries within the reporting country or region. It accounts for variations caused by changes in sunflower cultivation area, seed yields, processing efficiency, technological advancements, and market demand. Excluded: Sunflower oil production excludes the production of other vegetable oils such as soybean oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil, and olive oil, even if they are processed or marketed alongside sunflower oil. It does not include sunflower seed production itself, sunflower cultivation area, imports and exports of sunflower oil, oil consumption, or storage inventories. The indicator also excludes non-oil sunflower products such as sunflower meal, animal feed, and by-products generated during oil extraction, as well as informal or unreported production activities that are not captured in official agricultural and industrial statistics.

Where does the Europe Sunflower Oil Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&Food=Sunflower+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖