Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024in Asia

Mustard Seed Production per Capita refers to the annual production quantity of mustard seeds divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams per person.

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024Gram · 2015–2024

NepalNepal: 7,0937,093KazakhstanKazakhstan: 900.5900.5MyanmarMyanmar: 651.1651.1ChinaChina: 13.6913.69MalaysiaMalaysia: 00
30020010002015: 145.82016: 150.12017: 143.5Trough2018: 173.42019: 168.82020: 247.92021: 254.22022: 257.2Peak2023: 2522024: 256.820152017201920212024
Nepal: 7,093Kazakhstan: 900.5Myanmar: 651.1China: 13.69Malaysia: 05countries
Nepal7,093
Kazakhstan900.5
Myanmar651.1
China13.69
Malaysia0
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 shows

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 was 256.8 Gram in 2024, up 1.9% on 2023. Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 was 256.8 Gram in 2024, up 1.9% on 2023. Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 moved from 145.8 Gram in 2015 to 256.8 Gram in 2024 (+76.1%), an average of +6.5% a year.

Trend

Higher over the period

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 moved from 145.8 Gram in 2015 to 256.8 Gram in 2024 (+76.1%), an average of +6.5% a year. The series high was 257.2 Gram in 2022 and the low 143.5 Gram in 2017.

Volatility

A 44.2% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2017) is 113.7 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was +46.9% in 2020.

Structure

Nepal leads the region

Within Asia, Nepal has the highest value in 2024 at 7,093 Gram.

Country ranking

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 by country, 2024

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2023
1 Nepal
7,093 +1%
2 Kazakhstan
900.5 +26.6%
3 Myanmar
651.1 −2.6%
4 China
13.69 +0.9%
5 Malaysia
0 —

By region

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 by region

Gram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
938.1
Asia
256.8
Africa
20.96

Full series

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024, 2015–2024, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2024 256.8 +1.9%
2023 252 −2%
2022Peak 257.2 +1.2%
2021 254.2 +2.6%
2020 247.9 +46.9%
2019 168.8 −2.7%
2018 173.4 +20.9%
2017 Trough143.5 −4.4%
2016 150.1 +3%
2015 145.8 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 — Mustard Seed Production per Capita refers to the annual production quantity of mustard seeds divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator is presented as a country-level production time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The metric provides insights into the relative intensity of mustard seed production and enables comparison of agricultural output across countries with different population sizes.

Inclusions

The data includes annual mustard seed production quantities adjusted according to population size, covering country-level mustard seed output for the selected years. The indicator includes production of mustard seeds as an agricultural commodity and presents values in grams per capita to measure production relative to population. The dataset is compiled from internationally reported agricultural production statistics and provides historical trends for analysing changes in mustard cultivation, production performance, and agricultural productivity over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes mustard seed consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, cultivated area, yield per hectare, and economic value generated from mustard production. It does not measure domestic availability, processing activities, storage, or end-use applications of mustard seeds. The indicator also does not capture non-agricultural factors affecting supply chains. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural reporting methods, estimation approaches, and data availability across countries.

About this indicator

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 — Mustard Seed Production per Capita refers to the annual production quantity of mustard seeds divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator is presented as a country-level production time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The metric provides insights into the relative intensity of mustard seed production and enables comparison of agricultural output across countries with different population sizes.

The series high was 257.2 Gram in 2022 and the low 143.5 Gram in 2017. The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2017) is 113.7 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was +46.9% in 2020. Within Asia, Nepal has the highest value in 2024 at 7,093 Gram.

Asia mustard seed production per capita demonstrated a gradual increasing trend between 2015 and 2024, reflecting variations in agricultural output, cultivation patterns, and production performance across the region. According to Our World in Data, Asia recorded mustard seed production per capita of 145.80 grams in 2015, which increased to 256.82 grams in 2024. The overall trend indicates growth in mustard seed production relative to population size, supported by major producing countries such as Nepal, Myanmar, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, and China.

During the early period from 2015 to 2018, Asia experienced moderate fluctuations in mustard seed production per capita, increasing from 145.80 grams in 2015 to 173.43 grams in 2018. This growth reflects changes in production levels, crop productivity, cultivated area, and agricultural conditions across different countries. Strong production contributions from countries with established mustard cultivation supported regional growth.

Overall, Asia’s mustard seed production per capita dataset highlights the region’s important role in mustard cultivation and agricultural production. The indicator provides valuable insights for analysing production trends, benchmarking agricultural efficiency, evaluating regional performance, and understanding changes within the mustard seed sector. It supports market research, agricultural planning, supply assessment, and future production forecasting by measuring mustard seed output relative to population size.

Indicator
Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024
Region
Asia
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024?

Mustard Seed Production per Capita refers to the annual production quantity of mustard seeds divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator is presented as a country-level production time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The metric provides insights into the relative intensity of mustard seed production and enables comparison of agricultural output across countries with different population sizes.

What was Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 in 2024?

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 was 256.8 Gram in 2024, up 1.9% on 2023.

How has Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 changed between 2015 and 2024?

Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 moved from 145.8 Gram in 2015 to 256.8 Gram in 2024 (+76.1%), an average of +6.5% a year. The series high was 257.2 Gram in 2022 and the low 143.5 Gram in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024?

The highest value was 257.2 Gram in 2022 and the lowest was 143.5 Gram in 2017.

What does the Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual mustard seed production quantities adjusted according to population size, covering country-level mustard seed output for the selected years. The indicator includes production of mustard seeds as an agricultural commodity and presents values in grams per capita to measure production relative to population. The dataset is compiled from internationally reported agricultural production statistics and provides historical trends for analysing changes in mustard cultivation, production performance, and agricultural productivity over time. Excluded: The data excludes mustard seed consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, cultivated area, yield per hectare, and economic value generated from mustard production. It does not measure domestic availability, processing activities, storage, or end-use applications of mustard seeds. The indicator also does not capture non-agricultural factors affecting supply chains. Differences may occur due to variations in agricultural reporting methods, estimation approaches, and data availability across countries.

Where does the Mustard Seed Production per Capita 2015–2024 data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Mustard+seed&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖