Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Wheat Productionin Asia

Wheat production refers to the total quantity of wheat harvested from agricultural activities within a country or region over a specific period, generally measured in tonnes.

Asia Wheat ProductionMillion Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 140.1140.1IndiaIndia: 113.3113.3JapanJapan: 1.031.03Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 0.8200.820IsraelIsrael: 0.09040.0904South KoreaSouth Korea: 0.03740.0374ThailandThailand: 0.001320.00132TurkeyTurkey: 00
3803603403202015: 320.2Trough2016: 328.62017: 3342018: 326.22019: 335.12020: 346.92021: 341.52022: 346.42023: 355.42024: 372Peak20152017201920212024
China: 140.1Remaining Countries: 116.6India: 113.3Japan: 1.03Saudi Arabia: 0.820Israel: 0.0904Other (3): 0.03877countries
China140.1
Remaining Countries116.6
India113.3
Japan1.03
Saudi Arabia0.820
Israel0.0904
Other (3)0.0387
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Wheat Production shows

Asia Wheat Production was 372 Million Tonnes in 2024, up 4.7% on 2023. Asia remained the world's largest wheat-producing region between 2015 and 2024, driven by large-scale cultivation, rising domestic food demand, favourable government support, and continuous improvements in agricultural productivity. Wheat serves as a staple food for a significant share of the region's population and is widely cultivated across diverse climatic zones.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Wheat Production moved from 320.2 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 372 Million Tonnes in 2024 (+16.2%), an average of +1.7% a year. The series high was 372 Million Tonnes in 2024 and the low 320.2 Million Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 13.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 51.76 Million Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +4.7% in 2024.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 140.1 Million Tonnes, 37.7% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Wheat Production by country, 2024

Million Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Wheat Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
140.1 +2.6%
2 India
113.3 +2.5%
3 Japan
1.03 −5.9%
4 Saudi Arabia
0.820 −37.6%
5 Israel
0.0904 −39.8%
6 South Korea
0.0374 −27.9%
7 Thailand
0.00132 −0.1%
8 Turkey
0 −100%

By region

Wheat Production by region

Million Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
372
Europe
243.7
Oceania
34.57
Africa
26.10

Full series

Asia Wheat Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Wheat Production, 2015–2024, Million Tonnes.
YearMillion TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 372 +4.7%
2023 355.4 +2.6%
2022 346.4 +1.4%
2021 341.5 −1.5%
2020 346.9 +3.5%
2019 335.1 +2.7%
2018 326.2 −2.3%
2017 334 +1.6%
2016 328.6 +2.6%
2015 Trough320.2 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Wheat Production — Wheat production refers to the total quantity of wheat harvested from agricultural activities within a country or region over a specific period, generally measured in tonnes. This macro indicator represents the annual output of wheat cultivation, reflecting changes in farming practices, cultivated area, crop yields, weather conditions, technological advancements, and agricultural productivity. The indicator tracks the volume of wheat produced globally to evaluate production trends, regional performance, and the overall development of the wheat industry.

Inclusions

Wheat production includes the total harvested output of wheat crops grown for food, animal feed, and industrial uses. It covers all varieties and types of wheat cultivated through commercial farming and agricultural practices, including wheat produced by small-scale farmers and large-scale agricultural operations. The indicator includes annual wheat harvest volumes across different countries and regions, capturing variations caused by changes in cultivation area, yield improvements, irrigation, climate conditions, and advancements in farming technology.

Exclusions

Wheat production excludes processed wheat products such as flour, bakery products, pasta, and other wheat-based food items. It does not include wheat imports, exports, trade volumes, storage inventories, or consumption levels. The indicator also excludes other cereal crops such as rice, maize, barley, and oats, as well as post-harvest processing activities and value-added products derived from wheat. Only the primary agricultural production of harvested wheat is considered within this macro indicator.

About this indicator

Wheat Production — Wheat production refers to the total quantity of wheat harvested from agricultural activities within a country or region over a specific period, generally measured in tonnes. This macro indicator represents the annual output of wheat cultivation, reflecting changes in farming practices, cultivated area, crop yields, weather conditions, technological advancements, and agricultural productivity. The indicator tracks the volume of wheat produced globally to evaluate production trends, regional performance, and the overall development of the wheat industry.

Production trends throughout the decade reflected the influence of expanding cultivation, technological advancements, irrigation development, improved seed varieties, and changing weather conditions across major producing countries.

China consistently remained the largest wheat producer in Asia, with production increasing steadily from approximately 132.64 million tonnes in 2015 to 140.10 million tonnes in 2024. Stable yields, extensive irrigation networks, government support, and modern farming practices contributed to sustained growth. India also recorded strong expansion, with production rising from 86.53 million tonnes in 2015 to 113.29 million tonnes in 2024, supported by increasing productivity, improved agricultural technologies, expanded irrigation facilities, and favourable policy initiatives. Türkiye maintained annual production close to 20–23 million tonnes, while Japan produced around 0.79–1.10 million tonnes annually. Saudi Arabia, Israel, South Korea, and Thailand contributed comparatively smaller volumes, with production fluctuating according to climatic conditions, water availability, cultivated area, and domestic agricultural policies. In addition, the remaining Asian countries collectively accounted for a substantial share of regional wheat production, demonstrating the widespread cultivation of wheat across the continent.

Overall, Asia's wheat production exhibited strong long-term growth despite periodic weather-related challenges, water resource constraints, and changing production costs. Continued investments in high-yield seed varieties, precision agriculture, mechanization, sustainable farming practices, irrigation infrastructure, and agricultural research have strengthened regional production capacity. Supported by expanding food demand, government initiatives, and ongoing technological innovation, Asia is expected to maintain its position as the world's leading wheat-producing region, making a significant contribution to global wheat supplies and long-term food security.

Indicator
Wheat Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Million Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Wheat Production?

Wheat production refers to the total quantity of wheat harvested from agricultural activities within a country or region over a specific period, generally measured in tonnes. This macro indicator represents the annual output of wheat cultivation, reflecting changes in farming practices, cultivated area, crop yields, weather conditions, technological advancements, and agricultural productivity. The indicator tracks the volume of wheat produced globally to evaluate production trends, regional performance, and the overall development of the wheat industry.

What was Asia Wheat Production in 2024?

Asia Wheat Production was 372 Million Tonnes in 2024, up 4.7% on 2023.

How has Asia Wheat Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Wheat Production moved from 320.2 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 372 Million Tonnes in 2024 (+16.2%), an average of +1.7% a year. The series high was 372 Million Tonnes in 2024 and the low 320.2 Million Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Wheat Production?

The highest value was 372 Million Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 320.2 Million Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Asia Wheat Production data include and exclude?

Included: Wheat production includes the total harvested output of wheat crops grown for food, animal feed, and industrial uses. It covers all varieties and types of wheat cultivated through commercial farming and agricultural practices, including wheat produced by small-scale farmers and large-scale agricultural operations. The indicator includes annual wheat harvest volumes across different countries and regions, capturing variations caused by changes in cultivation area, yield improvements, irrigation, climate conditions, and advancements in farming technology. Excluded: Wheat production excludes processed wheat products such as flour, bakery products, pasta, and other wheat-based food items. It does not include wheat imports, exports, trade volumes, storage inventories, or consumption levels. The indicator also excludes other cereal crops such as rice, maize, barley, and oats, as well as post-harvest processing activities and value-added products derived from wheat. Only the primary agricultural production of harvested wheat is considered within this macro indicator.

Where does the Asia Wheat Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&Food=Wheat&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Million Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖