Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerRegional Aggregate

Fish & Seafood Production per Capitain Europe

Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year.

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

SpainSpain: 36.8036.80FranceFrance: 32.6432.64FinlandFinland: 31.4931.49SwedenSweden: 30.6230.62ItalyItaly: 29.3929.39DenmarkDenmark: 22.5622.56NetherlandsNetherlands: 19.0819.08UKUK: 17.7017.70
21.7521.521.25212015: 21.12Trough2016: 21.612017: 21.512018: 21.572019: 21.572020: 21.152021: 21.552022: 21.602023: 21.64Peak20152017201920212023
Spain: 36.80France: 32.64Finland: 31.49Sweden: 30.62Italy: 29.39Denmark: 22.56Other (3): 49.767countries
Spain36.80
France32.64
Finland31.49
Sweden30.62
Italy29.39
Denmark22.56
Other (3)49.76
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita shows

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita was 21.64 Kilogram in 2023, up 0.2% on 2022. Europe fish and seafood production per Capita from 2015 to 2023 highlights the region’s seafood availability trends, established fisheries sector, and importance within the global food and beverages industry.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita moved from 21.12 Kilogram in 2015 to 21.64 Kilogram in 2023 (+2.5%), an average of +0.3% a year. The series high was 21.64 Kilogram in 2023 and the low 21.12 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 2.4% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 0.523 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +2.3% in 2016.

Structure

Spain leads the region

Within Europe, Spain has the highest value in 2023 at 36.80 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 Spain
36.80 −0.2%
2 France
32.64 −0.2%
3 Finland
31.49 −0.6%
4 Sweden
30.62 −0.6%
5 Italy
29.39 +0.2%
6 Denmark
22.56 −0.7%
7 Netherlands
19.08 −1%
8 UK
17.70 −0.7%
9 Germany
12.98 −0.5%

By region

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
23.89
Europe
21.64
Oceania
21.07
Africa
9.82

Full series

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023Peak 21.64 +0.2%
2022 21.60 +0.2%
2021 21.55 +1.9%
2020 21.15 −2%
2019 21.57 0%
2018 21.57 +0.3%
2017 21.51 −0.5%
2016 21.61 +2.3%
2015 Trough21.12 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita — Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

Inclusions

The data includes fish and seafood products available for human consumption, covering a broad range of aquatic food categories such as marine fish, freshwater fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and other seafood products. The indicator incorporates supply-side factors including domestic fisheries production, aquaculture output, imports, exports, and stock adjustments to estimate annual food availability. The dataset is compiled from international food balance statistics and provides country-wise estimates for the selected time period. Values are calculated on a per capita basis by dividing total available fish and seafood supply by the population of each country.

Exclusions

The data does not represent actual individual consumption, dietary intake, or household-level seafood purchasing behavior. It does not measure nutritional quality, protein content, food waste, or differences in consumption patterns among population groups. The indicator excludes non-food uses of fish and seafood products, such as industrial applications, animal feed, and other commercial uses. It also does not directly measure fisheries sustainability, environmental impacts, or the economic value of the seafood industry. Differences may occur due to variations in statistical reporting methods, population estimates, trade data accuracy, and food supply accounting systems used across countries.

About this indicator

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita — Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

With extensive coastlines along the Atlantic Ocean, North Sea, Mediterranean Sea, and Baltic Sea, Europe has a diverse seafood production system supported by marine fisheries, aquaculture, seafood processing, and international trade networks. Fish and seafood availability remained stable during the period, increasing slightly from 21.12 kilograms per person in 2015 to 21.64 kilograms in 2023.

Between 2015 and 2018, Europe experienced a gradual increase in fish and seafood availability, rising from 21.12 kilograms to 21.57 kilograms per capita. This stability was supported by strong fisheries infrastructure, advanced seafood processing capabilities, and consistent supply from domestic production and international imports. Countries such as Spain, France, Italy, Finland, and Sweden maintained higher seafood availability levels due to strong maritime industries and seafood consumption patterns.

From 2019 to 2023, regional fish and seafood availability showed minor fluctuations while remaining within a stable range. The availability level remained at 21.57 kilograms in 2019 before decreasing slightly to 21.15 kilograms in 2020. The region recovered in subsequent years, reaching 21.55 kilograms in 2021, 21.60 kilograms in 2022, and 21.64 kilograms in 2023. These changes reflect variations in fisheries production, aquaculture output, seafood trade, and market conditions.

Europe’s fish and seafood industry includes commercial fishing, aquaculture farming, seafood processing, and distribution networks. Key seafood products include salmon, cod, tuna, herring, shrimp, mussels, and various marine fish species. The sector contributes to food security, employment, exports, and coastal economic development across European countries.

Overall, the 2015–2023 trend indicates stable fish and seafood availability in Europe with limited fluctuations. Continued focus on sustainable fisheries management, responsible aquaculture practices, and technological innovation will be essential for maintaining seafood supply and supporting long-term growth of the European seafood industry.

Indicator
Fish & Seafood Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita?

Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

What was Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita in 2023?

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita was 21.64 Kilogram in 2023, up 0.2% on 2022.

How has Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita moved from 21.12 Kilogram in 2015 to 21.64 Kilogram in 2023 (+2.5%), an average of +0.3% a year. The series high was 21.64 Kilogram in 2023 and the low 21.12 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita?

The highest value was 21.64 Kilogram in 2023 and the lowest was 21.12 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes fish and seafood products available for human consumption, covering a broad range of aquatic food categories such as marine fish, freshwater fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and other seafood products. The indicator incorporates supply-side factors including domestic fisheries production, aquaculture output, imports, exports, and stock adjustments to estimate annual food availability. The dataset is compiled from international food balance statistics and provides country-wise estimates for the selected time period. Values are calculated on a per capita basis by dividing total available fish and seafood supply by the population of each country. Excluded: The data does not represent actual individual consumption, dietary intake, or household-level seafood purchasing behavior. It does not measure nutritional quality, protein content, food waste, or differences in consumption patterns among population groups. The indicator excludes non-food uses of fish and seafood products, such as industrial applications, animal feed, and other commercial uses. It also does not directly measure fisheries sustainability, environmental impacts, or the economic value of the seafood industry. Differences may occur due to variations in statistical reporting methods, population estimates, trade data accuracy, and food supply accounting systems used across countries.

Where does the Europe Fish & Seafood Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Fish+and+seafood&Metric=Food+available+for+consumption&Per+capita=true&Unit=Kilograms+per+year). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖