Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerRegional Aggregate

Fish & Seafood Production per Capitain Asia

Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year.

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

South KoreaSouth Korea: 52.8252.82MalaysiaMalaysia: 51.0351.03ChinaChina: 41.6841.68IndonesiaIndonesia: 40.4240.42VietnamVietnam: 40.0640.06TaiwanTaiwan: 30.4030.40ThailandThailand: 28.6228.62PhilippinesPhilippines: 26.3426.34
252423222015: 23.21Trough2016: 23.412017: 23.842018: 24.012019: 24.542020: 24.422021: 24.76Peak2022: 24.612023: 23.8920152017201920212023
South Korea: 52.82Malaysia: 51.03China: 41.68Indonesia: 40.42Vietnam: 40.06Taiwan: 30.40Other (8): 150.37countries
South Korea52.82
Malaysia51.03
China41.68
Indonesia40.42
Vietnam40.06
Taiwan30.40
Other (8)150.3
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita shows

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita was 23.89 Kilogram in 2023, down 2.9% on 2022. Asia fish and seafood production per Capita from 2015 to 2023 highlights the region’s significant role in global fisheries, aquaculture development, and seafood availability within the food and beverages sector. With extensive coastlines, major fishing grounds, and advanced aquaculture industries, Asia remains one of the largest contributors to global fish and seafood production.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita moved from 23.21 Kilogram in 2015 to 23.89 Kilogram in 2023 (+2.9%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 24.76 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 23.21 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 6.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2015) is 1.55 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −2.9% in 2023.

Structure

South Korea leads the region

Within Asia, South Korea has the highest value in 2023 at 52.82 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 South Korea
52.82 +0.1%
2 Malaysia
51.03 −1.2%
3 China
41.68 +0.2%
4 Indonesia
40.42 −0.8%
5 Vietnam
40.06 −0.7%
6 Taiwan
30.40 +0.4%
7 Thailand
28.62 0%
8 Philippines
26.34 −0.8%
9 Israel
24.75 −1.6%
10 UAE
23.11 −3.7%
11 Egypt
20.50 −1.7%
12 Saudi Arabia
12.92 −3.2%
13 India
8.73 −0.9%
14 Turkey
5.32 −0.2%

By region

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
23.89
Europe
21.64
Oceania
21.07
Africa
9.82

Full series

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023 23.89 −2.9%
2022 24.61 −0.6%
2021Peak 24.76 +1.4%
2020 24.42 −0.5%
2019 24.54 +2.2%
2018 24.01 +0.7%
2017 23.84 +1.8%
2016 23.41 +0.9%
2015 Trough23.21 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita — Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

Inclusions

The data includes fish and seafood products available for human consumption, covering a broad range of aquatic food categories such as marine fish, freshwater fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and other seafood products. The indicator incorporates supply-side factors including domestic fisheries production, aquaculture output, imports, exports, and stock adjustments to estimate annual food availability. The dataset is compiled from international food balance statistics and provides country-wise estimates for the selected time period. Values are calculated on a per capita basis by dividing total available fish and seafood supply by the population of each country.

Exclusions

The data does not represent actual individual consumption, dietary intake, or household-level seafood purchasing behavior. It does not measure nutritional quality, protein content, food waste, or differences in consumption patterns among population groups. The indicator excludes non-food uses of fish and seafood products, such as industrial applications, animal feed, and other commercial uses. It also does not directly measure fisheries sustainability, environmental impacts, or the economic value of the seafood industry. Differences may occur due to variations in statistical reporting methods, population estimates, trade data accuracy, and food supply accounting systems used across countries.

About this indicator

Fish & Seafood Production per Capita — Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

Fish and seafood availability showed steady growth during the period, increasing from 23.21 kilograms per person in 2015 to 23.89 kilograms in 2023, despite fluctuations in individual countries.

Between 2015 and 2018, Asia experienced continuous growth in fish and seafood availability, rising from 23.21 kilograms to 24.01 kilograms per capita. This improvement was supported by strong aquaculture expansion, marine fisheries development, increasing seafood demand, and efficient supply networks. Countries such as China, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Malaysia maintained high seafood availability levels due to their developed fisheries infrastructure and long-standing seafood consumption patterns.

From 2019 to 2023, regional fish and seafood availability remained relatively stable with moderate variations. Availability increased to 24.54 kilograms in 2019 before slightly declining to 24.42 kilograms in 2020. The region recovered in 2021, reaching 24.76 kilograms per person, followed by a gradual decrease to 24.61 kilograms in 2022 and 23.89 kilograms in 2023. These changes reflect variations in fisheries production, aquaculture output, trade activities, supply chain conditions, and changing market demand.

Asia’s fish and seafood industry includes marine capture fisheries, freshwater fisheries, aquaculture farming, seafood processing, and international seafood trade. Key products include shrimp, tuna, salmon, carp, tilapia, shellfish, and various marine fish species. Countries including China, India, Vietnam, and Indonesia play major roles in regional seafood production and supply.

Overall, the 2015–2023 trend indicates strong and stable fish and seafood availability across Asia. Continued investment in sustainable fisheries management, aquaculture innovation, modern production technologies, and efficient distribution systems will be essential for maintaining seafood supply and supporting long-term industry growth.

Indicator
Fish & Seafood Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita?

Fish and seafood availability per capita refers to the estimated amount of fish and seafood available for consumption by an average person in a country during a year, measured in kilograms per person per year. The indicator represents food availability based on national food supply calculations, including domestic production, imports, exports, and changes in stocks. In Our World in Data, this metric is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of fish and seafood availability trends across different years. The data is measured in kilograms per person per year and reflects the quantity of fish and seafood available within the food system rather than actual individual consumption.

What was Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita in 2023?

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita was 23.89 Kilogram in 2023, down 2.9% on 2022.

How has Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita moved from 23.21 Kilogram in 2015 to 23.89 Kilogram in 2023 (+2.9%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 24.76 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 23.21 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita?

The highest value was 24.76 Kilogram in 2021 and the lowest was 23.21 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes fish and seafood products available for human consumption, covering a broad range of aquatic food categories such as marine fish, freshwater fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and other seafood products. The indicator incorporates supply-side factors including domestic fisheries production, aquaculture output, imports, exports, and stock adjustments to estimate annual food availability. The dataset is compiled from international food balance statistics and provides country-wise estimates for the selected time period. Values are calculated on a per capita basis by dividing total available fish and seafood supply by the population of each country. Excluded: The data does not represent actual individual consumption, dietary intake, or household-level seafood purchasing behavior. It does not measure nutritional quality, protein content, food waste, or differences in consumption patterns among population groups. The indicator excludes non-food uses of fish and seafood products, such as industrial applications, animal feed, and other commercial uses. It also does not directly measure fisheries sustainability, environmental impacts, or the economic value of the seafood industry. Differences may occur due to variations in statistical reporting methods, population estimates, trade data accuracy, and food supply accounting systems used across countries.

Where does the Asia Fish & Seafood Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Fish+and+seafood&Metric=Food+available+for+consumption&Per+capita=true&Unit=Kilograms+per+year). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖