Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Soybean Production per Capitain Asia

- Soybean production per capita refers to the annual production of soybeans divided by the total population of a country or region, measured in grams or kilograms per person.

Asia Soybean Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 14.5514.55IndiaIndia: 10.4310.43South KoreaSouth Korea: 3.003.00TurkeyTurkey: 2.062.06JapanJapan: 2.042.04IndonesiaIndonesia: 0.8020.802VietnamVietnam: 0.4570.457ThailandThailand: 0.2280.228
108642015: 5.45Trough2016: 6.602017: 6.512018: 7.212019: 7.082020: 7.642021: 6.952022: 8.162023: 7.812024: 8.16Peak20152017201920212024
China: 14.55India: 10.43South Korea: 3.00Turkey: 2.06Japan: 2.04Indonesia: 0.802Other (4): 0.9057countries
China14.55
India10.43
South Korea3.00
Turkey2.06
Japan2.04
Indonesia0.802
Other (4)0.905
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Soybean Production per Capita shows

Asia Soybean Production per Capita was 8.16 Kilogram in 2024, up 4.5% on 2023. Asia’s soybean production per capita between 2015 and 2024 demonstrates a gradual growth-oriented but fluctuating agricultural trend, reflecting changes in soybean cultivation, crop productivity, weather conditions, farming practices, and regional agricultural resource availability.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Soybean Production per Capita moved from 5.45 Kilogram in 2015 to 8.16 Kilogram in 2024 (+49.9%), an average of +4.6% a year. The series high was 8.16 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 5.45 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 33.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 2.72 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +21.2% in 2016.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 14.55 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Soybean Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Soybean Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 China
14.55 −0.7%
2 India
10.43 +14.8%
3 South Korea
3.00 +9.6%
4 Turkey
2.06 +30.6%
5 Japan
2.04 −2.7%
6 Indonesia
0.802 −30.9%
7 Vietnam
0.457 −4.7%
8 Thailand
0.228 −3.2%
9 Taiwan
0.215 −15.7%
10 Philippines
0.00437 −18.5%

By region

Soybean Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
28.39
Asia
8.16
Africa
4.63

Full series

Asia Soybean Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Soybean Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024Peak 8.16 +4.5%
2023 7.81 −4.3%
2022 8.16 +17.5%
2021 6.95 −9%
2020 7.64 +7.8%
2019 7.08 −1.7%
2018 7.21 +10.7%
2017 6.51 −1.4%
2016 6.60 +21.2%
2015 Trough5.45 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Soybean Production per Capita — - Soybean production per capita refers to the annual production of soybeans divided by the total population of a country or region, measured in grams or kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of soybean produced per individual based on domestic agricultural output during a selected year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country and regional time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The dataset combines agricultural production statistics with population data to calculate per capita soybean production levels.

Inclusions

The data includes the total agricultural production of soybeans, converted into per capita values by dividing production quantities by the corresponding population figures. It covers soybean output from crop cultivation activities used for food products, animal feed, vegetable oil production, biofuel applications, and industrial purposes. The indicator includes annual production trends across countries and regions, allowing analysis of changes in soybean production capacity, agricultural productivity, and output relative to population size. The dataset supports comparisons of soybean production performance, regional agricultural development, and long-term production trends.

Exclusions

The data excludes soybean imports, exports, consumption, processing volumes, storage levels, and trade-related activities. It does not measure actual soybean availability, dietary consumption, nutritional intake, or domestic market supply. The indicator does not account for differences in farming methods, production costs, land efficiency, or dependence on international soybean trade. It also does not represent food security conditions, as it only measures domestic soybean production relative to population size. Variations may occur due to differences in agricultural reporting methods, estimation procedures, production measurement standards, and data availability across countries and regions.

About this indicator

Soybean Production per Capita — - Soybean production per capita refers to the annual production of soybeans divided by the total population of a country or region, measured in grams or kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of soybean produced per individual based on domestic agricultural output during a selected year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country and regional time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The dataset combines agricultural production statistics with population data to calculate per capita soybean production levels.

Soybeans are an important crop in Asia, supporting food processing, livestock and poultry feed, vegetable oil production, and plant-based food industries. Based on the available data, soybean production per capita increased from 5,446.15 grams in 2015 to 8,163.76 grams in 2024, indicating overall improvement despite variations during the period.

During the initial years, soybean production per capita showed a positive movement, increasing from 5,446.15 grams in 2015 to 6,508.85 grams in 2017. The indicator continued to rise in 2018, reaching 7,206.78 grams, supported by improved cultivation practices, increased production capacity, and growing demand for soybean-based products. A slight decline occurred in 2019, when production decreased to 7,084.46 grams, before recovering to 7,635.03 grams in 2020, reflecting changes in crop performance and agricultural conditions across the region.

Further fluctuations were observed during the later years, with production per capita declining to 6,945.90 grams in 2021 before increasing significantly to 8,160.29 grams in 2022. Production moderated slightly to 7,809.33 grams in 2023 and improved again to 8,163.76 grams in 2024, reaching the highest level recorded during the period.

Overall, the dataset highlights Asia’s expanding soybean production capacity and the growing importance of the crop within the regional agricultural sector. Differences in production performance among countries may have been influenced by variations in land availability, climate conditions, farming technology, and agricultural policies. The indicator is valuable for analysing soybean production trends, monitoring per capita output changes, assessing regional agricultural performance, forecasting future supply potential, and evaluating the impact of productivity improvements and market developments on the soybean sector.

Indicator
Soybean Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Soybean Production per Capita?

Definition- Soybean production per capita refers to the annual production of soybeans divided by the total population of a country or region, measured in grams or kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of soybean produced per individual based on domestic agricultural output during a selected year. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country and regional time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. The dataset combines agricultural production statistics with population data to calculate per capita soybean production levels.

What was Asia Soybean Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Soybean Production per Capita was 8.16 Kilogram in 2024, up 4.5% on 2023.

How has Asia Soybean Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Soybean Production per Capita moved from 5.45 Kilogram in 2015 to 8.16 Kilogram in 2024 (+49.9%), an average of +4.6% a year. The series high was 8.16 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 5.45 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Soybean Production per Capita?

The highest value was 8.16 Kilogram in 2024 and the lowest was 5.45 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Asia Soybean Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the total agricultural production of soybeans, converted into per capita values by dividing production quantities by the corresponding population figures. It covers soybean output from crop cultivation activities used for food products, animal feed, vegetable oil production, biofuel applications, and industrial purposes. The indicator includes annual production trends across countries and regions, allowing analysis of changes in soybean production capacity, agricultural productivity, and output relative to population size. The dataset supports comparisons of soybean production performance, regional agricultural development, and long-term production trends. Excluded: The data excludes soybean imports, exports, consumption, processing volumes, storage levels, and trade-related activities. It does not measure actual soybean availability, dietary consumption, nutritional intake, or domestic market supply. The indicator does not account for differences in farming methods, production costs, land efficiency, or dependence on international soybean trade. It also does not represent food security conditions, as it only measures domestic soybean production relative to population size. Variations may occur due to differences in agricultural reporting methods, estimation procedures, production measurement standards, and data availability across countries and regions.

Where does the Asia Soybean Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Soybeans&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖