Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Walnut Productionin Asia

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year.

Asia Walnut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 1,5001,500TurkeyTurkey: 426426IranIran: 411.3411.3IndiaIndia: 317.8317.8UzbekistanUzbekistan: 49.1549.15AfghanistanAfghanistan: 27.5227.52PakistanPakistan: 13.8613.86LebanonLebanon: 3.383.38
3,0002,5002,0001,5002015: 1,9722016: 1,9482017: 2,0142018: 1,801Trough2019: 1,9802020: 2,1792021: 2,2422022: 2,3282023: 2,5592024: 2,813Peak20152017201920212024
China: 1,500Turkey: 426Iran: 411.3India: 317.8Remaining Countries: 63.15Uzbekistan: 49.15Other (5): 45.917countries
China1,500
Turkey426
Iran411.3
India317.8
Remaining Countries63.15
Uzbekistan49.15
Other (5)45.91
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Walnut Production shows

Asia Walnut Production was 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 10% on 2023. Asia is one of the largest wheat-producing regions in the world, playing a vital role in global food security and agricultural production. Between 2015 and 2024, wheat production across Asia demonstrated a generally positive trend, supported by expanding cultivation practices, improvements in agricultural technology, and sustained government initiatives aimed at increasing crop productivity.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Walnut Production moved from 1,972 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+42.7%), an average of +4% a year. The series high was 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 1,801 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

Volatility

A 36% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2018) is 1,012 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −10.5% in 2018.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 1,500 Thousand Tonnes, 53.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Walnut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Walnut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
1,500 +11.1%
2 Turkey
426 +18.3%
3 Iran
411.3 +8.6%
4 India
317.8 +0.6%
5 Uzbekistan
49.15 −0.4%
6 Afghanistan
27.52 +1.9%
7 Pakistan
13.86 −3%
8 Lebanon
3.38 +0.3%
9 South Korea
1.15 +0.5%
10 Jordan
0.00300 +200%

By region

Walnut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
2,813
Europe
429.4
Africa
178.7
Oceania
12.50

Full series

Asia Walnut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Walnut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 2,813 +10%
2023 2,559 +9.9%
2022 2,328 +3.9%
2021 2,242 +2.9%
2020 2,179 +10%
2019 1,980 +9.9%
2018 Trough1,801 −10.5%
2017 2,014 +3.4%
2016 1,948 −1.2%
2015 1,972 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Inclusions

This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes.

Exclusions

This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

About this indicator

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Major wheat-producing countries such as China, India, Pakistan, Turkey, Iran, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and several other Asian nations collectively accounted for a substantial share of global wheat output, reflecting the region's importance in meeting domestic consumption and international market demand.

Throughout the decade, wheat production benefited from the adoption of high-yielding seed varieties, improved irrigation infrastructure, mechanised farming equipment, balanced fertiliser application, and enhanced crop management techniques. Government support through subsidies, minimum support prices, agricultural extension services, and investments in research and development further contributed to maintaining production growth across many countries. Rising demand for wheat-based food products, population growth, and increasing emphasis on food self-sufficiency also encouraged continued expansion of wheat cultivation.

Despite these positive developments, annual production experienced fluctuations due to changing climatic conditions, including droughts, floods, heatwaves, irregular rainfall, and water availability challenges. In certain areas, pest infestations, soil degradation, and rising input costs also influenced productivity. Nevertheless, continuous technological advancements, improved farming practices, and climate-resilient agricultural strategies helped many countries minimise production losses and maintain relatively stable output levels over the period.

Asia's wheat industry serves as a critical source of food, livestock feed, and raw material for flour milling, bakery products, noodles, pasta, and various processed food industries. Continued investments in precision agriculture, digital farming technologies, sustainable water management, improved seed development, and modern harvesting techniques are expected to strengthen future production capacity. Overall, wheat production in Asia between 2015 and 2024 reflects the region's expanding agricultural capabilities, increasing productivity, and enduring importance as one of the world's leading wheat-producing regions.

Indicator
Walnut Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Walnut Production?

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

What was Asia Walnut Production in 2024?

Asia Walnut Production was 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 10% on 2023.

How has Asia Walnut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Walnut Production moved from 1,972 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+42.7%), an average of +4% a year. The series high was 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 1,801 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Walnut Production?

The highest value was 2,813 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 1,801 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

What does the Asia Walnut Production data include and exclude?

Included: This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes. Excluded: This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

Where does the Asia Walnut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&pickerSort=asc&pickerMetric=entityName&Food=Walnuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖