Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Walnut Productionin Europe

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year.

Europe Walnut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

FranceFrance: 27.7127.71SpainSpain: 20.0620.06ItalyItaly: 15.9415.94PortugalPortugal: 11.1511.15North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia: 5.525.52CroatiaCroatia: 0.3000.300
4504003503002015: 3512016: 340.3Trough2017: 350.62018: 368.72019: 352.42020: 348.72021: 391.32022: 424.52023: 3742024: 429.4Peak20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 348.7France: 27.71Spain: 20.06Italy: 15.94Portugal: 11.15North Macedonia: 5.52Croatia: 0.3007countries
Remaining Countries348.7
France27.71
Spain20.06
Italy15.94
Portugal11.15
North Macedonia5.52
Croatia0.300
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Walnut Production shows

Europe Walnut Production was 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 14.8% on 2023. Europe remains one of the world's most significant wheat-producing regions, supported by fertile agricultural land, advanced farming practices, favourable climatic conditions, and a long-established cereal cultivation tradition.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe Walnut Production moved from 351 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+22.3%), an average of +2.3% a year. The series high was 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 340.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 20.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 89.10 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +14.8% in 2024.

Structure

France leads the region

Within Europe, France has the highest value in 2024 at 27.71 Thousand Tonnes, 6.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Walnut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Walnut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 France
27.71 −11.7%
2 Spain
20.06 +15.7%
3 Italy
15.94 +6.6%
4 Portugal
11.15 +21.2%
5 North Macedonia
5.52 +31.8%
6 Croatia
0.300 +66.7%

By region

Walnut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
2,813
Europe
429.4
Africa
178.7
Oceania
12.50

Full series

Europe Walnut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Walnut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 429.4 +14.8%
2023 374 −11.9%
2022 424.5 +8.5%
2021 391.3 +12.2%
2020 348.7 −1%
2019 352.4 −4.4%
2018 368.7 +5.2%
2017 350.6 +3%
2016 Trough340.3 −3.1%
2015 351 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Inclusions

This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes.

Exclusions

This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

About this indicator

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Between 2015 and 2024, wheat production across Europe reflected a combination of stability and periodic fluctuations driven by weather variability, input costs, and changing agricultural policies. Major producing countries such as France, Germany, Russia, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Romania, and other European nations collectively contributed a substantial share of global wheat production, reinforcing the region's strategic importance in international grain markets.

Throughout the period, wheat production benefited from continuous improvements in seed technology, mechanisation, precision agriculture, irrigation systems, and efficient crop management practices. However, annual production varied due to droughts, excessive rainfall, heatwaves, frost events, and geopolitical developments that affected cultivation areas, harvesting activities, and export logistics in certain years. Despite these temporary disruptions, the region demonstrated resilience through technological innovation, improved farm management, and diversified production systems.

Western and Central European countries generally maintained consistent production levels owing to highly mechanised agricultural sectors and favourable infrastructure, while Eastern Europe continued expanding its contribution through increasing cultivation areas and productivity improvements. Sustainable farming initiatives, soil conservation measures, efficient fertiliser application, and climate-resilient agricultural practices further strengthened long-term production performance across the region.

Europe's wheat industry plays a crucial role in ensuring food security, supporting livestock feed production, supplying raw materials for flour milling and food processing industries, and sustaining export competitiveness. Ongoing investments in agricultural research, digital farming technologies, improved crop varieties, and environmentally sustainable production practices are expected to enhance productivity and resilience. Overall, wheat production in Europe between 2015 and 2024 highlights the region's strong agricultural foundation, technological advancement, and continued significance as one of the leading contributors to global wheat production.

Indicator
Walnut Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Walnut Production?

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

What was Europe Walnut Production in 2024?

Europe Walnut Production was 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 14.8% on 2023.

How has Europe Walnut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Walnut Production moved from 351 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+22.3%), an average of +2.3% a year. The series high was 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 340.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Walnut Production?

The highest value was 429.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 340.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Europe Walnut Production data include and exclude?

Included: This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes. Excluded: This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

Where does the Europe Walnut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&pickerSort=asc&pickerMetric=entityName&Food=Walnuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖