Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Walnut Productionby Country

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year.

Global Walnut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 1,5001,500U.S.U.S.: 547547TurkeyTurkey: 426426IranIran: 411.3411.3IndiaIndia: 317.8317.8ChileChile: 175175MexicoMexico: 169.8169.8UzbekistanUzbekistan: 49.1549.15
4,5004,0003,5003,0002015: 3,263Trough2016: 3,3032017: 3,3642018: 3,2982019: 3,4212020: 3,7482021: 3,8132022: 4,0022023: 4,2572024: 4,349Peak20152017201920212024
Asia: 2,813North America: 716.8Europe: 429.4South America: 198Africa: 178.7Oceania: 12.506regions
Asia2,813
North America716.8
Europe429.4
South America198
Africa178.7
Oceania12.50
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Global Walnut Production shows

Global Walnut Production was 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 2.2% on 2023. Global walnut production demonstrated a strong upward trajectory between 2015 and 2024, reflecting growing demand for tree nuts, improvements in agricultural productivity, and the continued expansion of commercial walnut cultivation across major producing regions.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Global Walnut Production moved from 3,263 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+33.3%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 3,263 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 25% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 1,086 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +9.6% in 2020.

Structure

China leads among 23 countries covered

Of the 23 countries in this dataset, China, U.S. and Turkey have the highest values in 2024 (1,500, 547, 426 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Country ranking

Walnut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Walnut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
1,500 +11.1%
2 U.S.
547 −27.2%
3 Turkey
426 +18.3%
4 Iran
411.3 +8.6%
5 India
317.8 +0.6%
6 Chile
175 −8.9%
7 Mexico
169.8 +1.2%
8 Uzbekistan
49.15 −0.4%
9 France
27.71 −11.7%
10 Afghanistan
27.52 +1.9%
11 Egypt
23.58 −0.1%
12 Spain
20.06 +15.7%
13 Argentina
18.52 0%
14 Italy
15.94 +6.6%
15 Pakistan
13.86 −3%
16 Australia
12.00 +50%
17 Morocco
11.25 +14.2%
18 Portugal
11.15 +21.2%
19 North Macedonia
5.52 +31.8%
20 Lebanon
3.38 +0.3%
21 South Korea
1.15 +0.5%
22 Croatia
0.300 +66.7%
23 Jordan
0.00300 +200%

By region

Walnut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
2,813
Europe
429.4
Africa
178.7
Oceania
12.50

Full series

Global Walnut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Walnut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 4,349 +2.2%
2023 4,257 +6.4%
2022 4,002 +5%
2021 3,813 +1.7%
2020 3,748 +9.6%
2019 3,421 +3.7%
2018 3,298 −1.9%
2017 3,364 +1.8%
2016 3,303 +1.2%
2015 Trough3,263 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Inclusions

This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes.

Exclusions

This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

About this indicator

Walnut Production — Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

Worldwide production increased from approximately 3.26 million tonnes in 2015 to 4.35 million tonnes in 2024, highlighting sustained long-term growth in the global walnut industry. This expansion was supported by increasing orchard areas, higher yields, improved farming practices, and rising consumer demand for walnuts in food processing, bakery products, confectionery, snacks, and health-oriented diets.

Throughout the decade, leading producers such as China, the United States, Iran, Turkey, India, Chile, Mexico, France, and several European and Central Asian countries made significant contributions to global output . Government support, agricultural research, and investments in sustainable farming practices also strengthened productivity across many walnut-producing countries.

Despite the overall positive growth trend, annual global production experienced moderate fluctuations due to adverse weather conditions, including droughts, excessive rainfall, frost, heatwaves, and changing climatic patterns that affected flowering, pollination, and harvest yields in key producing regions. In addition, challenges such as water scarcity, pest outbreaks, labour availability, and rising production costs influenced output in certain years. Nevertheless, continuous technological advancements and improved farm management practices enabled producers to maintain resilient production levels and support long-term industry growth.

Walnuts remain one of the world's most valuable tree nut crops, supplying domestic consumption, food manufacturing industries, and international trade. Increasing awareness of the nutritional benefits of walnuts, expanding export opportunities, and growing demand for plant-based, protein-rich foods continue to drive global market expansion. Overall, global walnut production between 2015 and 2024 reflects a steadily growing, technologically advanced, and increasingly sustainable agricultural sector that plays a vital role in supporting food industries, rural economies, and international agricultural trade.

Indicator
Walnut Production
Region
Global
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Walnut Production?

Walnut production refers to the total quantity of walnuts harvested and produced from walnut trees within a country or region during a specific year. It measures the agricultural output of walnuts, including commercially cultivated walnut orchards and other agricultural production systems. The indicator represents harvested walnut quantities and is generally measured in tonnes, reflecting the scale, productivity, and growth trends of the walnut industry across different regions.

What was Global Walnut Production in 2024?

Global Walnut Production was 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 2.2% on 2023.

How has Global Walnut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Global Walnut Production moved from 3,263 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+33.3%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 3,263 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Walnut Production?

The highest value was 4,349 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 3,263 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Global Walnut Production data include and exclude?

Included: This indicator includes the total production of edible walnuts harvested from cultivated walnut trees, including varieties such as English/Persian walnuts and other commercially grown walnut species. It covers walnuts produced through agricultural farming systems, including orchard cultivation and managed plantations, and accounts for harvested walnut output intended for food consumption, processing, and trade purposes. Excluded: This indicator excludes walnut products that have undergone further processing, such as walnut oil, roasted walnuts, packaged walnut products, and other processed food items. It does not include imports, exports, consumption volumes, market value, or sales data. Non-food uses of walnut trees, such as timber production, are also excluded, as the indicator focuses only on agricultural walnut nut production.

Where does the Global Walnut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&pickerSort=asc&pickerMetric=entityName&Food=Walnuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖