Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

mango production per Capitain Africa

Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear.

Africa mango production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

MaliMali: 26.0026.00EgyptEgypt: 15.9915.99GuineaGuinea: 14.2514.25NigeriaNigeria: 4.134.13South AfricaSouth Africa: 1.691.69Burkina FasoBurkina Faso: 0.6210.621
0.0080.00750.0070.00652015: 0.007572016: 0.00763Peak2017: 0.007232018: 0.007622019: 0.007362020: 0.007122021: 0.00691Trough2022: 0.006992023: 0.007042024: 0.0070020152017201920212024
Mali: 26.00Egypt: 15.99Guinea: 14.25Nigeria: 4.13South Africa: 1.69Burkina Faso: 0.6216countries
Mali26.00
Egypt15.99
Guinea14.25
Nigeria4.13
South Africa1.69
Burkina Faso0.621
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2025

What Africa mango production per Capita shows

Africa mango production per Capita was 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024, down 0.6% on 2023. Africa mango production per Capita was 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024, down 0.6% on 2023. Africa mango production per Capita moved from 0.00757 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024 (−7.5%), an average of −0.9% a year.

Trend

Lower over the period

Africa mango production per Capita moved from 0.00757 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024 (−7.5%), an average of −0.9% a year. The series high was 0.00763 Kilogram in 2016 and the low 0.00691 Kilogram in 2021.

Volatility

A 9.4% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2016) and low (2021) is 0.000718 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +5.4% in 2018.

Structure

Mali leads the region

Within Africa, Mali has the highest value in 2024 at 26.00 Kilogram.

Country ranking

mango production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

mango production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Mali
26.00 −8.7%
2 Egypt
15.99 +2.1%
3 Guinea
14.25 −0.8%
4 Nigeria
4.13 −2.1%
5 South Africa
1.69 +15.9%
6 Burkina Faso
0.621 −2.2%

By region

mango production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
0.0104
Africa
0.00700
Oceania
0.00274

Full series

Africa mango production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa mango production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 0.00700 −0.6%
2023 0.00704 +0.8%
2022 0.00699 +1.1%
2021 Trough0.00691 −2.9%
2020 0.00712 −3.3%
2019 0.00736 −3.4%
2018 0.00762 +5.4%
2017 0.00723 −5.2%
2016Peak 0.00763 +0.8%
2015 0.00757 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

mango production per Capita — Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes annual mango production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate percapita production. It covers Mango produced within a country or region for all purposes, including domestic consumption, processing, storage, and potential trade activities. The indicator includes production estimates reported for individual countries and aggregated regional values, allowing analysis of production trends from 2015 to 2024. Our World in Data compiles the data from agricultural production statistics, primarily based on Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, and combines production figures with population estimates to calculate percapita values. The dataset enables comparison of mango production intensity, regional production performance, and long-term agricultural trends.

Exclusions

The data excludes mango consumption, imports, exports, market value, pricing information, and trade-related activities. It does not represent actual mango availability or consumption by individuals, as production may be used for multiple purposes and may be affected by post-harvest losses, processing, storage, and supply chain factors. The indicator does not measure mango yield perhectare, cultivated area, farming efficiency, or economic contribution of the mango industry. It also excludes other fruit categories outside mango production. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices across countries and regions.

About this indicator

mango production per Capita — Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

The series high was 0.00763 Kilogram in 2016 and the low 0.00691 Kilogram in 2021. The gap between the series high (2016) and low (2021) is 0.000718 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +5.4% in 2018. Within Africa, Mali has the highest value in 2024 at 26.00 Kilogram.

Africa mango production percapita between 2015 and 2024 demonstrates a relatively stable trend with moderate fluctuations, influenced by climatic conditions, agricultural productivity, cultivation practices, and variations in annual harvest performance. Validated Our World in Data data shows that mango production percapita in Africa decreased slightly from 7.57 kilograms perperson in 2015 to 7.00 kilograms perperson in 2024. During the initial period from 2015 to 2018, production fluctuated between 7.57 kg and 7.62 kg percapita, reflecting stable mango cultivation across major producing countries.

Egypt remained one of the largest contributors to Africa’s mango production, increasing from 12.19 kg percapita in 2015 to 15.99 kg in 2024. This growth was supported by favourable agricultural conditions, improved farming practices, and expanding mango cultivation. Mali also maintained high production levels, although output declined from 27.84 kg percapita in 2015 to 26.00 kg in 2024 after experiencing fluctuations during the period.

Guinea showed a relatively stable production pattern, decreasing slightly from 14.76 kg to 14.25 kg percapita, while Nigeria experienced a gradual decline from 4.67 kg to 4.13 kg percapita due to variations in production conditions and agricultural challenges. South Africa recorded moderate fluctuations, increasing from 1.61 kg percapita in 2015 to 1.69 kg in 2024, supported by established mango-growing regions and improved orchard management.

Overall, the dataset highlights Africa’s stable mango production capacity and the varying performance of major producing countries. The trend is valuable for analysing agricultural productivity, supply stability, production challenges, export opportunities, and future growth potential in the mango industry.

Indicator
mango production per Capita
Region
Africa
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2025
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa mango production per Capita?

Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

What was Africa mango production per Capita in 2024?

Africa mango production per Capita was 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024, down 0.6% on 2023.

How has Africa mango production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa mango production per Capita moved from 0.00757 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00700 Kilogram in 2024 (−7.5%), an average of −0.9% a year. The series high was 0.00763 Kilogram in 2016 and the low 0.00691 Kilogram in 2021.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa mango production per Capita?

The highest value was 0.00763 Kilogram in 2016 and the lowest was 0.00691 Kilogram in 2021.

What does the Africa mango production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual mango production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate percapita production. It covers Mango produced within a country or region for all purposes, including domestic consumption, processing, storage, and potential trade activities. The indicator includes production estimates reported for individual countries and aggregated regional values, allowing analysis of production trends from 2015 to 2024. Our World in Data compiles the data from agricultural production statistics, primarily based on Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, and combines production figures with population estimates to calculate percapita values. The dataset enables comparison of mango production intensity, regional production performance, and long-term agricultural trends. Excluded: The data excludes mango consumption, imports, exports, market value, pricing information, and trade-related activities. It does not represent actual mango availability or consumption by individuals, as production may be used for multiple purposes and may be affected by post-harvest losses, processing, storage, and supply chain factors. The indicator does not measure mango yield perhectare, cultivated area, farming efficiency, or economic contribution of the mango industry. It also excludes other fruit categories outside mango production. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices across countries and regions.

Where does the Africa mango production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Mango&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖