Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

mango production per Capitain Asia

Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear.

Asia mango production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

ThailandThailand: 20.7420.74IndiaIndia: 19.1419.14VietnamVietnam: 15.3815.38IndonesiaIndonesia: 14.5914.59BangladeshBangladesh: 12.1012.10Dominican RepublicDominican Republic: 10.0710.07PakistanPakistan: 8.548.54TaiwanTaiwan: 7.187.18
0.01050.010.00950.0092015: 0.009142016: 0.00906Trough2017: 0.009222018: 0.009342019: 0.009582020: 0.009492021: 0.009692022: 0.01012023: 0.01012024: 0.0104Peak20152017201920212024
Thailand: 20.74India: 19.14Vietnam: 15.38Indonesia: 14.59Bangladesh: 12.10Dominican Republic: 10.07Other (9): 37.887countries
Thailand20.74
India19.14
Vietnam15.38
Indonesia14.59
Bangladesh12.10
Dominican Republic10.07
Other (9)37.88
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2025

What Asia mango production per Capita shows

Asia mango production per Capita was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.8% on 2023. Asia mango production per Capita was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.8% on 2023. Asia mango production per Capita moved from 0.00914 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 (+13.9%), an average of +1.5% a year.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia mango production per Capita moved from 0.00914 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 (+13.9%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00906 Kilogram in 2016.

Volatility

A 12.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 0.00134 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +4% in 2022.

Structure

Thailand leads the region

Within Asia, Thailand has the highest value in 2024 at 20.74 Kilogram, 199438% of the regional total.

Country ranking

mango production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

mango production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Thailand
20.74 −8.1%
2 India
19.14 +4.9%
3 Vietnam
15.38 +3%
4 Indonesia
14.59 0%
5 Bangladesh
12.10 +37.6%
6 Dominican Republic
10.07 +20.5%
7 Pakistan
8.54 −27.2%
8 Taiwan
7.18 −8.8%
9 Philippines
6.72 −3.5%
10 Israel
6.66 +1.1%
11 Saudi Arabia
2.96 +2.5%
12 China
2.87 +6%
13 Malaysia
2.45 +13.2%
14 UAE
0.463 +7.3%
15 Japan
0.0282 +0.4%

By region

mango production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
0.0104
Africa
0.00700
Oceania
0.00274

Full series

Asia mango production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia mango production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024Peak 0.0104 +2.8%
2023 0.0101 +0.4%
2022 0.0101 +4%
2021 0.00969 +2.1%
2020 0.00949 −0.9%
2019 0.00958 +2.6%
2018 0.00934 +1.4%
2017 0.00922 +1.7%
2016 Trough0.00906 −0.8%
2015 0.00914 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

mango production per Capita — Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes annual mango production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate percapita production. It covers Mango produced within a country or region for all purposes, including domestic consumption, processing, storage, and potential trade activities. The indicator includes production estimates reported for individual countries and aggregated regional values, allowing analysis of production trends from 2015 to 2024. Our World in Data compiles the data from agricultural production statistics, primarily based on Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, and combines production figures with population estimates to calculate percapita values. The dataset enables comparison of mango production intensity, regional production performance, and long-term agricultural trends.

Exclusions

The data excludes mango consumption, imports, exports, market value, pricing information, and trade-related activities. It does not represent actual mango availability or consumption by individuals, as production may be used for multiple purposes and may be affected by post-harvest losses, processing, storage, and supply chain factors. The indicator does not measure mango yield perhectare, cultivated area, farming efficiency, or economic contribution of the mango industry. It also excludes other fruit categories outside mango production. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices across countries and regions.

About this indicator

mango production per Capita — Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

The series high was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00906 Kilogram in 2016. The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 0.00134 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +4% in 2022. Within Asia, Thailand has the highest value in 2024 at 20.74 Kilogram, 199438% of the regional total.

Asia mango production percapita between 2015 and 2024 demonstrates a steady growth trend, supported by favourable tropical and subtropical climates, expansion of mango cultivation, improved farming practices, and strong domestic demand across major producing countries. Validated Our World in Data data shows that mango production percapita in Asia increased from 9.14 kilograms perperson in 2015 to 10.40 kilograms perperson in 2024. During the initial period from 2015 to 2018, production remained relatively stable, increasing from 9.14 kg to 9.34 kg percapita, reflecting consistent cultivation activities across the region.

India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand, and Pakistan remained key contributors to Asia’s mango production. India recorded strong production levels, increasing from 16.96 kg percapita in 2015 to 19.14 kg in 2024, supported by its large cultivation area and favourable growing conditions. Vietnam showed significant improvement, rising from 9.65 kg to 15.38 kg percapita, driven by expanding mango cultivation and improved agricultural techniques. Indonesia also recorded strong growth, increasing from 8.31 kg to 14.59 kg percapita during the review period.

From 2022 to 2024, production continued to improve, reaching 10.40 kg percapita in 2024, the highest level during the review period. The growth was supported by improved productivity, better cultivation practices, and rising consumer demand.

Overall, the dataset highlights Asia’s strong position in global mango production. The trend is valuable for analysing agricultural productivity, supply growth, production efficiency, market opportunities, and future developments in the mango industry.

Indicator
mango production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2025
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia mango production per Capita?

Mango production percapita refers to the annual production quantity of Mango allocated perperson, measured in grams or kilograms perperson peryear. The indicator represents total mango production divided by the population of a country or region, allowing comparison of mango production levels across different geographic areas regardless of population size. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country and regional-level time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

What was Asia mango production per Capita in 2024?

Asia mango production per Capita was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.8% on 2023.

How has Asia mango production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia mango production per Capita moved from 0.00914 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 (+13.9%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00906 Kilogram in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia mango production per Capita?

The highest value was 0.0104 Kilogram in 2024 and the lowest was 0.00906 Kilogram in 2016.

What does the Asia mango production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual mango production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate percapita production. It covers Mango produced within a country or region for all purposes, including domestic consumption, processing, storage, and potential trade activities. The indicator includes production estimates reported for individual countries and aggregated regional values, allowing analysis of production trends from 2015 to 2024. Our World in Data compiles the data from agricultural production statistics, primarily based on Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) datasets, and combines production figures with population estimates to calculate percapita values. The dataset enables comparison of mango production intensity, regional production performance, and long-term agricultural trends. Excluded: The data excludes mango consumption, imports, exports, market value, pricing information, and trade-related activities. It does not represent actual mango availability or consumption by individuals, as production may be used for multiple purposes and may be affected by post-harvest losses, processing, storage, and supply chain factors. The indicator does not measure mango yield perhectare, cultivated area, farming efficiency, or economic contribution of the mango industry. It also excludes other fruit categories outside mango production. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices across countries and regions.

Where does the Asia mango production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Mango&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖