Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Grapes Production per Capitain Europe

Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person.

Europe Grapes Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

MoldovaMoldova: 130.6130.6ItalyItaly: 128.7128.7North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia: 112.8112.8SpainSpain: 112.4112.4PortugalPortugal: 88.0488.04GreeceGreece: 77.3577.35FranceFrance: 71.3471.34HungaryHungary: 39.1539.15
0.0450.040.0350.032015: 0.04172016: 0.04142017: 0.03762018: 0.0420Peak2019: 0.03702020: 0.03912021: 0.03732022: 0.03902023: 0.03462024: 0.0341Trough20152017201920212024
Moldova: 130.6Italy: 128.7North Macedonia: 112.8Spain: 112.4Portugal: 88.04Greece: 77.35Other (11): 2597countries
Moldova130.6
Italy128.7
North Macedonia112.8
Spain112.4
Portugal88.04
Greece77.35
Other (11)259
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Grapes Production per Capita shows

Europe Grapes Production per Capita was 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023. Europe Grapes Production per Capita was 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023. Europe Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.0417 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024 (−18.1%), an average of −2.2% a year.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Europe Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.0417 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024 (−18.1%), an average of −2.2% a year. The series high was 0.0420 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024.

Volatility

A 18.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2024) is 0.00784 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −11.9% in 2019.

Structure

Moldova leads the region

Within Europe, Moldova has the highest value in 2024 at 130.6 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Grapes Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Grapes Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Moldova
130.6 −29.9%
2 Italy
128.7 +14.8%
3 North Macedonia
112.8 +38.6%
4 Spain
112.4 +11.7%
5 Portugal
88.04 −8.1%
6 Greece
77.35 +40.4%
7 France
71.34 −23.6%
8 Hungary
39.15 −7.7%
9 Romania
37.03 −11.6%
10 Slovenia
32.06 −13.7%
11 Montenegro
26.42 +2.8%
12 Croatia
25.36 +4.1%
13 Luxembourg
14.78 −9.6%
14 Germany
12.53 −9.7%
15 UK
0.165 +16.5%
16 Netherlands
0.128 −6%
17 Sweden
0.0207 −29.4%

By region

Grapes Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
62.91
Africa
8.56
Europe
0.0341
Asia
0.00772

Full series

Europe Grapes Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Grapes Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 Trough0.0341 −1.3%
2023 0.0346 −11.4%
2022 0.0390 +4.7%
2021 0.0373 −4.7%
2020 0.0391 +5.7%
2019 0.0370 −11.9%
2018Peak 0.0420 +11.7%
2017 0.0376 −9.4%
2016 0.0414 −0.5%
2015 0.0417 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Grapes Production per Capita — Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the total production of grapes from agricultural activities within each country, converted into a per capita measure using the corresponding population estimates. It covers grapes produced for all major uses, including fresh consumption, processing into wine, juice, raisins, and other grape-based products, as classified under agricultural production statistics. The indicator includes annual production values reported for each country and year, adjusted by population to enable cross-country comparison.

Exclusions

The data excludes grape imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities. It does not represent the amount of grapes available for consumers, as production may be used for processing, storage, animal feed, losses, or industrial purposes. The indicator also excludes production of other fruits and crops outside grapes and does not measure yield efficiency, cultivated area, farmer income, or market value. Differences may occur due to estimation methods, reporting gaps, or revisions in agricultural and population statistics.

About this indicator

Grapes Production per Capita — Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

The series high was 0.0420 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024. The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2024) is 0.00784 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −11.9% in 2019. Within Europe, Moldova has the highest value in 2024 at 130.6 Kilogram.

Overall, the dataset highlights Europe's resilient grape production sector despite a gradual decline in per capita output over the study period. It is valuable for analyzing production trends, benchmarking vineyard productivity, forecasting future grape supply, and evaluating the impact of climatic conditions, production efficiency, and evolving agricultural practices on the European grape industry.

Indicator
Grapes Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Grapes Production per Capita?

Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Europe Grapes Production per Capita in 2024?

Europe Grapes Production per Capita was 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023.

How has Europe Grapes Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.0417 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024 (−18.1%), an average of −2.2% a year. The series high was 0.0420 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Grapes Production per Capita?

The highest value was 0.0420 Kilogram in 2018 and the lowest was 0.0341 Kilogram in 2024.

What does the Europe Grapes Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the total production of grapes from agricultural activities within each country, converted into a per capita measure using the corresponding population estimates. It covers grapes produced for all major uses, including fresh consumption, processing into wine, juice, raisins, and other grape-based products, as classified under agricultural production statistics. The indicator includes annual production values reported for each country and year, adjusted by population to enable cross-country comparison. Excluded: The data excludes grape imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities. It does not represent the amount of grapes available for consumers, as production may be used for processing, storage, animal feed, losses, or industrial purposes. The indicator also excludes production of other fruits and crops outside grapes and does not measure yield efficiency, cultivated area, farmer income, or market value. Differences may occur due to estimation methods, reporting gaps, or revisions in agricultural and population statistics.

Where does the Europe Grapes Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Grapes&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖