Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Grapes Production per Capitain Asia

Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person.

Asia Grapes Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

TurkeyTurkey: 39.6539.65ChinaChina: 11.8511.85IsraelIsrael: 5.975.97South KoreaSouth Korea: 3.623.62Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 3.553.55TaiwanTaiwan: 2.812.81IndiaIndia: 2.692.69JapanJapan: 1.331.33
0.0080.00750.0070.00652015: 0.007032016: 0.00670Trough2017: 0.006882018: 0.006982019: 0.007292020: 0.007282021: 0.007282022: 0.007412023: 0.007492024: 0.00772Peak20152017201920212024
Turkey: 39.65China: 11.85Israel: 5.97South Korea: 3.62Saudi Arabia: 3.55Taiwan: 2.81Other (6): 5.377countries
Turkey39.65
China11.85
Israel5.97
South Korea3.62
Saudi Arabia3.55
Taiwan2.81
Other (6)5.37
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Grapes Production per Capita shows

Asia Grapes Production per Capita was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024, up 3.2% on 2023. Asia Grapes Production per Capita was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024, up 3.2% on 2023. Asia Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.00703 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 (+9.9%), an average of +1.1% a year.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.00703 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 (+9.9%), an average of +1.1% a year. The series high was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00670 Kilogram in 2016.

Volatility

A 13.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 0.00103 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −4.7% in 2016.

Structure

Turkey leads the region

Within Asia, Turkey has the highest value in 2024 at 39.65 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Grapes Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Grapes Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Turkey
39.65 +1.8%
2 China
11.85 +4.3%
3 Israel
5.97 −11.8%
4 South Korea
3.62 −4.4%
5 Saudi Arabia
3.55 −3%
6 Taiwan
2.81 +1.7%
7 India
2.69 +3.5%
8 Japan
1.33 −0.9%
9 Thailand
1.15 −0.2%
10 Vietnam
0.194 −21.7%
11 UAE
0.00318 −3.4%
12 Philippines
0.00275 +70.9%

By region

Grapes Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
62.91
Africa
8.56
Europe
0.0341
Asia
0.00772

Full series

Asia Grapes Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Grapes Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024Peak 0.00772 +3.2%
2023 0.00749 +1%
2022 0.00741 +1.9%
2021 0.00728 −0.1%
2020 0.00728 −0.1%
2019 0.00729 +4.5%
2018 0.00698 +1.4%
2017 0.00688 +2.8%
2016 Trough0.00670 −4.7%
2015 0.00703 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Grapes Production per Capita — Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the total production of grapes from agricultural activities within each country, converted into a per capita measure using the corresponding population estimates. It covers grapes produced for all major uses, including fresh consumption, processing into wine, juice, raisins, and other grape-based products, as classified under agricultural production statistics. The indicator includes annual production values reported for each country and year, adjusted by population to enable cross-country comparison.

Exclusions

The data excludes grape imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities. It does not represent the amount of grapes available for consumers, as production may be used for processing, storage, animal feed, losses, or industrial purposes. The indicator also excludes production of other fruits and crops outside grapes and does not measure yield efficiency, cultivated area, farmer income, or market value. Differences may occur due to estimation methods, reporting gaps, or revisions in agricultural and population statistics.

About this indicator

Grapes Production per Capita — Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

The series high was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00670 Kilogram in 2016. The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 0.00103 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −4.7% in 2016. Within Asia, Turkey has the highest value in 2024 at 39.65 Kilogram.

Overall, the dataset highlights the gradual moderation in Asia's grapes production per capita while demonstrating the resilience of the region's grape industry. It is valuable for analyzing production trends, benchmarking vineyard productivity, forecasting future grape supply, and evaluating the impact of climatic conditions, technological advancements, and evolving agricultural practices on grape production across Asia.

Indicator
Grapes Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Grapes Production per Capita?

Grapes production per capita refers to the annual production of grapes allocated on a per-person basis, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average amount of grapes produced within a country relative to its population size during a given year. In Our World in Data, the metric is presented as country-level production data over time, allowing comparison of grape production intensity across countries and years. The data is derived from global food and agriculture statistics compiled from sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Grapes Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Grapes Production per Capita was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024, up 3.2% on 2023.

How has Asia Grapes Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Grapes Production per Capita moved from 0.00703 Kilogram in 2015 to 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 (+9.9%), an average of +1.1% a year. The series high was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 0.00670 Kilogram in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Grapes Production per Capita?

The highest value was 0.00772 Kilogram in 2024 and the lowest was 0.00670 Kilogram in 2016.

What does the Asia Grapes Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the total production of grapes from agricultural activities within each country, converted into a per capita measure using the corresponding population estimates. It covers grapes produced for all major uses, including fresh consumption, processing into wine, juice, raisins, and other grape-based products, as classified under agricultural production statistics. The indicator includes annual production values reported for each country and year, adjusted by population to enable cross-country comparison. Excluded: The data excludes grape imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities. It does not represent the amount of grapes available for consumers, as production may be used for processing, storage, animal feed, losses, or industrial purposes. The indicator also excludes production of other fruits and crops outside grapes and does not measure yield efficiency, cultivated area, farmer income, or market value. Differences may occur due to estimation methods, reporting gaps, or revisions in agricultural and population statistics.

Where does the Asia Grapes Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Grapes&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖