Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Mushroom Production per Capitain Europe

Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis.

Europe Mushroom Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

IrelandIreland: 13.3513.35NetherlandsNetherlands: 10.9710.97PolandPoland: 6.636.63HungaryHungary: 6.376.37SpainSpain: 3.383.38BelarusBelarus: 3.243.24BelgiumBelgium: 2.392.39FranceFrance: 1.501.50
2.221.81.62015: 1.892016: 1.812017: 1.822018: 1.76Trough2019: 1.832020: 2.072021: 2.17Peak2022: 1.952023: 1.892024: 1.8820152017201920212024
Ireland: 13.35Netherlands: 10.97Poland: 6.63Hungary: 6.37Spain: 3.38Belarus: 3.24Other (11): 9.147countries
Ireland13.35
Netherlands10.97
Poland6.63
Hungary6.37
Spain3.38
Belarus3.24
Other (11)9.14
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Mushroom Production per Capita shows

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita was 1.88 Kilogram in 2024, down 0.7% on 2023. Europe mushroom production per capita between 2015 and 2024 reflects a relatively stable but slightly declining trend, highlighting changes in cultivation capacity, market conditions, and the development of the region’s specialty agricultural sector. According to validated Our World in Data (FAOSTAT) data, Europe’s mushroom production per capita decreased from 1,889.83 grams in 2015 to 1,880.13 grams in 2024.

Trend

Broadly stable

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita moved from 1.89 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.88 Kilogram in 2024 (−0.5%), an average of −0.1% a year. The series high was 2.17 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 1.76 Kilogram in 2018.

Volatility

A 19.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2018) is 0.416 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +13% in 2020.

Structure

Ireland leads the region

Within Europe, Ireland has the highest value in 2024 at 13.35 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Mushroom Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mushroom Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Ireland
13.35 +1.6%
2 Netherlands
10.97 −3.2%
3 Poland
6.63 +6.9%
4 Hungary
6.37 +15.1%
5 Spain
3.38 −1.2%
6 Belarus
3.24 +2.1%
7 Belgium
2.39 −0.2%
8 France
1.50 +5.6%
9 UK
1.11 −4.6%
10 Italy
1.02 −4.9%
11 Portugal
1.02 +16.8%
12 Germany
0.918 −2.7%
13 Russia
0.840 −16.6%
14 Finland
0.190 −0.3%
15 Sweden
0.160 +19.9%
16 Denmark
0 —
17 Austria
0 —

By region

Mushroom Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
12.54
Europe
1.88
Africa
0.214

Full series

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 1.88 −0.7%
2023 1.89 −2.9%
2022 1.95 −10.2%
2021Peak 2.17 +4.7%
2020 2.07 +13%
2019 1.83 +4.5%
2018 Trough1.76 −3.7%
2017 1.82 +0.7%
2016 1.81 −4.2%
2015 1.89 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Mushroom Production per Capita — Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production volume of mushrooms reported through FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics, covering cultivated mushroom output measured by weight. The indicator includes country and regional production values converted into per capita measurements using population data. It captures changes in mushroom cultivation, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and output trends over time. The dataset supports analysis of mushroom industry development, agricultural diversification, food supply trends, and comparisons of production performance across different geographic areas.

Exclusions

The data excludes mushroom consumption, imports, exports, trade values, and market sales, as it measures only domestic production levels. It does not represent actual consumer intake, availability in retail markets, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator does not include economic factors such as production costs, revenue, farm profitability, or market prices. Wild mushroom collection is excluded unless recorded within official agricultural production statistics. Differences may occur due to variations in national reporting methods, estimation techniques, data coverage, and statistical procedures used by FAOSTAT.

About this indicator

Mushroom Production per Capita — Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

Although the overall decline was limited, the period showed fluctuations influenced by production adjustments, consumer demand, and varying performance across European mushroom-producing countries.

Between 2015 and 2018, production remained relatively stable, declining from 1,889.83 grams in 2015 to 1,755.61 grams in 2018. The region benefited from strong mushroom cultivation industries in countries such as the Netherlands, Ireland, Poland, and Spain, supported by advanced farming technologies, controlled-environment production, and established supply networks. These factors helped maintain Europe’s position as a major mushroom-producing region.

From 2019 to 2021, production showed improvement, increasing from 1,834.85 grams in 2019 to 2,072.92 grams in 2020 and reaching 2,171.37 grams in 2021. The increase reflected strong production performance in several countries, improved cultivation efficiency, and continued consumer demand for mushrooms as a nutritious food product. Despite market disruptions, producers adapted through technology adoption and efficient production practices.

Between 2022 and 2024, production moderated, declining to 1,949.92 grams in 2022, 1,892.90 grams in 2023, and 1,880.13 grams in 2024. The reduction was influenced by rising production costs, energy prices, changing market conditions, and adjustments in supply levels.

Overall, Europe’s mushroom production sector remains a significant component of the agricultural industry, supported by advanced cultivation methods and strong market demand. The mushroom production per capita indicator provides valuable insights into regional productivity, production trends, market competitiveness, and future opportunities for sustainable mushroom cultivation across Europe.

Indicator
Mushroom Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Mushroom Production per Capita?

Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

What was Europe Mushroom Production per Capita in 2024?

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita was 1.88 Kilogram in 2024, down 0.7% on 2023.

How has Europe Mushroom Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Mushroom Production per Capita moved from 1.89 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.88 Kilogram in 2024 (−0.5%), an average of −0.1% a year. The series high was 2.17 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 1.76 Kilogram in 2018.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Mushroom Production per Capita?

The highest value was 2.17 Kilogram in 2021 and the lowest was 1.76 Kilogram in 2018.

What does the Europe Mushroom Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production volume of mushrooms reported through FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics, covering cultivated mushroom output measured by weight. The indicator includes country and regional production values converted into per capita measurements using population data. It captures changes in mushroom cultivation, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and output trends over time. The dataset supports analysis of mushroom industry development, agricultural diversification, food supply trends, and comparisons of production performance across different geographic areas. Excluded: The data excludes mushroom consumption, imports, exports, trade values, and market sales, as it measures only domestic production levels. It does not represent actual consumer intake, availability in retail markets, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator does not include economic factors such as production costs, revenue, farm profitability, or market prices. Wild mushroom collection is excluded unless recorded within official agricultural production statistics. Differences may occur due to variations in national reporting methods, estimation techniques, data coverage, and statistical procedures used by FAOSTAT.

Where does the Europe Mushroom Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Mushrooms&Metric=Production&per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖