Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Mushroom Production per Capitain Asia

Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis.

Asia Mushroom Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 34.2534.25JapanJapan: 4.004.00IsraelIsrael: 1.811.81South KoreaSouth Korea: 0.4530.453TaiwanTaiwan: 0.3140.314VietnamVietnam: 0.2570.257IndiaIndia: 0.2390.239IndonesiaIndonesia: 0.1720.172
14121082015: 9.48Trough2016: 9.712017: 9.922018: 10.052019: 10.282020: 10.492021: 10.742022: 11.712023: 12.132024: 12.54Peak20152017201920212024
China: 34.25Japan: 4.00Israel: 1.81South Korea: 0.453Taiwan: 0.314Vietnam: 0.257Other (5): 0.4717countries
China34.25
Japan4.00
Israel1.81
South Korea0.453
Taiwan0.314
Vietnam0.257
Other (5)0.471
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Mushroom Production per Capita shows

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita was 12.54 Kilogram in 2024, up 3.4% on 2023. Asia mushroom production per capita between 2015 and 2024 reflects a strong and consistent growth trend, highlighting the region’s expanding cultivation capacity, increasing agricultural productivity, and growing importance of mushrooms within the food and agriculture sector.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita moved from 9.48 Kilogram in 2015 to 12.54 Kilogram in 2024 (+32.2%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 12.54 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 9.48 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 24.4% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 3.06 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +9.1% in 2022.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 34.25 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Mushroom Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mushroom Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 China
34.25 +4%
2 Japan
4.00 +1.9%
3 Israel
1.81 +4.8%
4 South Korea
0.453 −1%
5 Taiwan
0.314 +0.1%
6 Vietnam
0.257 +0.8%
7 India
0.239 +9.3%
8 Indonesia
0.172 −20.6%
9 Singapore
0.0346 −5.2%
10 Thailand
0.0172 +1.5%
11 Philippines
0.00761 +23%

By region

Mushroom Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
12.54
Europe
1.88
Africa
0.214

Full series

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024Peak 12.54 +3.4%
2023 12.13 +3.5%
2022 11.71 +9.1%
2021 10.74 +2.3%
2020 10.49 +2.1%
2019 10.28 +2.2%
2018 10.05 +1.3%
2017 9.92 +2.2%
2016 9.71 +2.5%
2015 Trough9.48 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Mushroom Production per Capita — Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production volume of mushrooms reported through FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics, covering cultivated mushroom output measured by weight. The indicator includes country and regional production values converted into per capita measurements using population data. It captures changes in mushroom cultivation, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and output trends over time. The dataset supports analysis of mushroom industry development, agricultural diversification, food supply trends, and comparisons of production performance across different geographic areas.

Exclusions

The data excludes mushroom consumption, imports, exports, trade values, and market sales, as it measures only domestic production levels. It does not represent actual consumer intake, availability in retail markets, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator does not include economic factors such as production costs, revenue, farm profitability, or market prices. Wild mushroom collection is excluded unless recorded within official agricultural production statistics. Differences may occur due to variations in national reporting methods, estimation techniques, data coverage, and statistical procedures used by FAOSTAT.

About this indicator

Mushroom Production per Capita — Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

According to validated Our World in Data (FAOSTAT) data, Asia’s mushroom production per capita increased significantly from 9,479.39 grams in 2015 to 12,536.09 grams in 2024. The upward trend demonstrates the region’s dominant position in global mushroom production, supported by large-scale cultivation, advanced farming practices, and rising domestic demand.

Between 2015 and 2018, production showed steady growth, increasing from 9,479.39 grams in 2015 to 10,054.88 grams in 2018. This expansion was primarily supported by major mushroom-producing countries such as China and Japan, where established cultivation systems, technological innovation, and strong consumer demand contributed to higher output levels. Increasing adoption of controlled-environment farming and efficient production techniques helped strengthen regional production capacity.

From 2019 to 2021, Asia continued its growth trajectory, with production rising from 10,275.46 grams in 2019 to 10,490.48 grams in 2020 and 10,736.95 grams in 2021. The sector demonstrated resilience despite global market disruptions, supported by continued demand for mushrooms as a nutritious food source and improvements in cultivation efficiency. Countries including India, Vietnam, and Indonesia also contributed through expanding mushroom farming activities.

Between 2022 and 2024, production increased further, reaching 11,711.58 grams in 2022, 12,127.03 grams in 2023, and 12,536.09 grams in 2024. The continued rise reflects improved agricultural practices, increasing investment in mushroom cultivation, and growing consumer acceptance across Asian markets.

Overall, Asia’s mushroom production sector represents one of the most developed and rapidly expanding agricultural segments globally. The mushroom production per capita indicator provides valuable insights into regional productivity, production growth, agricultural diversification, food supply trends, and future opportunities for sustainable mushroom cultivation across Asia.

Indicator
Mushroom Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Mushroom Production per Capita?

Mushroom production per capita refers to the annual quantity of mushrooms produced within a country or region, adjusted according to the population size and measured on a per person basis. The indicator is expressed in grams per capita or kilograms per capita and represents the average mushroom production available relative to the population. In Our World in Data, the indicator is based on FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics and is presented as a country-level time series, allowing comparison of mushroom production trends across countries and regions during the selected period.

What was Asia Mushroom Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita was 12.54 Kilogram in 2024, up 3.4% on 2023.

How has Asia Mushroom Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Mushroom Production per Capita moved from 9.48 Kilogram in 2015 to 12.54 Kilogram in 2024 (+32.2%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 12.54 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 9.48 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Mushroom Production per Capita?

The highest value was 12.54 Kilogram in 2024 and the lowest was 9.48 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Asia Mushroom Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production volume of mushrooms reported through FAOSTAT agricultural production statistics, covering cultivated mushroom output measured by weight. The indicator includes country and regional production values converted into per capita measurements using population data. It captures changes in mushroom cultivation, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and output trends over time. The dataset supports analysis of mushroom industry development, agricultural diversification, food supply trends, and comparisons of production performance across different geographic areas. Excluded: The data excludes mushroom consumption, imports, exports, trade values, and market sales, as it measures only domestic production levels. It does not represent actual consumer intake, availability in retail markets, or nutritional consumption patterns. The indicator does not include economic factors such as production costs, revenue, farm profitability, or market prices. Wild mushroom collection is excluded unless recorded within official agricultural production statistics. Differences may occur due to variations in national reporting methods, estimation techniques, data coverage, and statistical procedures used by FAOSTAT.

Where does the Asia Mushroom Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Mushrooms&Metric=Production&per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖