Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerRegional Aggregate

Meat Production per Capitain Europe

Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person.

Europe Meat Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

DenmarkDenmark: 268.3268.3IrelandIreland: 220.9220.9SpainSpain: 157.9157.9NetherlandsNetherlands: 147.5147.5PortugalPortugal: 85.3585.35GermanyGermany: 81.3281.32FranceFrance: 77.8977.89FinlandFinland: 70.7370.73
908580752015: 82.12Trough2016: 83.822017: 84.072018: 85.812019: 86.152020: 88.51Peak2021: 87.742022: 86.592023: 85.022024: 87.3220152017201920212024
Denmark: 268.3Ireland: 220.9Spain: 157.9Netherlands: 147.5Portugal: 85.35Germany: 81.32Other (5): 319.77countries
Denmark268.3
Ireland220.9
Spain157.9
Netherlands147.5
Portugal85.35
Germany81.32
Other (5)319.7
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Meat Production per Capita shows

Europe Meat Production per Capita was 87.32 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.7% on 2023. Europe’s meat production per capita showed a gradual growth trend between 2015 and 2024, reflecting the region’s well-established livestock industry, advanced agricultural practices, strong production infrastructure, and continued demand for meat products.

Trend

Higher over the period

Europe Meat Production per Capita moved from 82.12 Kilogram in 2015 to 87.32 Kilogram in 2024 (+6.3%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 88.51 Kilogram in 2020 and the low 82.12 Kilogram in 2015.

Volatility

A 7.2% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2020) and low (2015) is 6.38 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +2.7% in 2020.

Structure

Denmark leads the region

Within Europe, Denmark has the highest value in 2024 at 268.3 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Meat Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Meat Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Denmark
268.3 +1.8%
2 Ireland
220.9 +0.7%
3 Spain
157.9 +2.8%
4 Netherlands
147.5 −4.2%
5 Portugal
85.35 +5%
6 Germany
81.32 +1.4%
7 France
77.89 +4%
8 Finland
70.73 +1.9%
9 UK
60.34 +0.9%
10 Italy
56.90 +4.3%
11 Sweden
53.82 +1.2%

By region

Meat Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
167.8
Europe
87.32
Asia
34.36
Africa
15.98

Full series

Europe Meat Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Meat Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 87.32 +2.7%
2023 85.02 −1.8%
2022 86.59 −1.3%
2021 87.74 −0.9%
2020Peak 88.51 +2.7%
2019 86.15 +0.4%
2018 85.81 +2.1%
2017 84.07 +0.3%
2016 83.82 +2.1%
2015 Trough82.12 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Meat Production per Capita — Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

Inclusions

The data includes total meat production from livestock and animal sources as classified in the global food production dataset. It covers major meat categories such as beef, pork, poultry, and other animal meats included within the total meat production calculation. The indicator incorporates annual production estimates converted into per capita values using population data, allowing analysis of production trends, growth patterns, and differences in livestock sector development across countries. The dataset provides historical time-series information and supports evaluation of agricultural output, food security conditions, and production efficiency.

Exclusions

The data excludes meat imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities, as it measures production only. It does not represent actual meat availability or consumption per person, as differences may occur due to international trade, storage, processing losses, and supply chain factors. The indicator also does not measure livestock quality, production costs, environmental impacts, or nutritional consumption patterns. Values may differ from other sources due to variations in estimation methods, production reporting standards, and population data used for per capita calculations.

About this indicator

Meat Production per Capita — Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

The data indicates that meat production per capita increased from 82.12 kilograms in 2015 to 87.32 kilograms in 2024, despite fluctuations during the analyzed period. The indicator highlights the performance of Europe’s livestock sector and provides insights into agricultural productivity, production capacity, and regional food supply trends.

During the period from 2015 to 2019, Europe experienced consistent growth in meat production per capita. Production increased from 82.12 kilograms in 2015 to 86.15 kilograms in 2019, supported by improvements in livestock management, efficient farming systems, and strong contributions from major producing countries. Spain, Denmark, the Netherlands, and Ireland recorded some of the highest production levels, strengthening Europe’s position as a major global meat-producing region.

Between 2020 and 2022, meat production per capita remained relatively stable with minor variations. Production increased to 88.51 kilograms in 2020 before slightly declining to 86.59 kilograms in 2022. Changes during this period reflected adjustments in production systems, market conditions, and supply chain factors affecting the agricultural sector.

From 2023 to 2024, European meat production per capita showed signs of recovery. Production increased from 85.02 kilograms in 2023 to 87.32 kilograms in 2024. Several countries maintained strong output levels, including Ireland with over 220 kilograms per capita and Denmark and the Netherlands with significantly higher production compared with the regional average.

Overall, Europe’s meat production per capita trends demonstrate a resilient and highly developed livestock industry. The indicator provides valuable insights into production efficiency, agricultural sustainability, and food supply capacity. Continued investment in modern farming technologies, sustainable livestock practices, and resource-efficient production systems will remain important for supporting the future growth of Europe’s meat sector.

Indicator
Meat Production per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Meat Production per Capita?

Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

What was Europe Meat Production per Capita in 2024?

Europe Meat Production per Capita was 87.32 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.7% on 2023.

How has Europe Meat Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Meat Production per Capita moved from 82.12 Kilogram in 2015 to 87.32 Kilogram in 2024 (+6.3%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 88.51 Kilogram in 2020 and the low 82.12 Kilogram in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Meat Production per Capita?

The highest value was 88.51 Kilogram in 2020 and the lowest was 82.12 Kilogram in 2015.

What does the Europe Meat Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes total meat production from livestock and animal sources as classified in the global food production dataset. It covers major meat categories such as beef, pork, poultry, and other animal meats included within the total meat production calculation. The indicator incorporates annual production estimates converted into per capita values using population data, allowing analysis of production trends, growth patterns, and differences in livestock sector development across countries. The dataset provides historical time-series information and supports evaluation of agricultural output, food security conditions, and production efficiency. Excluded: The data excludes meat imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities, as it measures production only. It does not represent actual meat availability or consumption per person, as differences may occur due to international trade, storage, processing losses, and supply chain factors. The indicator also does not measure livestock quality, production costs, environmental impacts, or nutritional consumption patterns. Values may differ from other sources due to variations in estimation methods, production reporting standards, and population data used for per capita calculations.

Where does the Europe Meat Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..latest&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Meat%2C+total&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖