Skip to content
Retail & ConsumerRegional Aggregate

Meat Production per Capitain Asia

Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person.

Asia Meat Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

IsraelIsrael: 91.6291.62ChinaChina: 68.9568.95TaiwanTaiwan: 67.7267.72VietnamVietnam: 55.4455.44South KoreaSouth Korea: 54.9254.92TurkeyTurkey: 53.4653.46MalaysiaMalaysia: 52.1352.13ThailandThailand: 42.7842.78
3532.53027.52015: 31.512016: 31.262017: 31.592018: 31.472019: 29.582020: 29.54Trough2021: 32.242022: 33.262023: 34.272024: 34.36Peak20152017201920212024
Israel: 91.62China: 68.95Taiwan: 67.72Vietnam: 55.44South Korea: 54.92Turkey: 53.46Other (9): 243.27countries
Israel91.62
China68.95
Taiwan67.72
Vietnam55.44
South Korea54.92
Turkey53.46
Other (9)243.2
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Meat Production per Capita shows

Asia Meat Production per Capita was 34.36 Kilogram in 2024, up 0.3% on 2023. Asia’s meat production per capita demonstrated a gradual growth trend between 2015 and 2024, reflecting the region’s expanding livestock sector, rising demand for animal protein, improvements in agricultural productivity, and changing food consumption patterns. The data indicates that meat production per capita increased from 31.51 kilograms in 2015 to 34.36 kilograms in 2024, despite fluctuations during the period.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Meat Production per Capita moved from 31.51 Kilogram in 2015 to 34.36 Kilogram in 2024 (+9%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 34.36 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 29.54 Kilogram in 2020.

Volatility

A 14% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2020) is 4.82 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +9.1% in 2021.

Structure

Israel leads the region

Within Asia, Israel has the highest value in 2024 at 91.62 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Meat Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Meat Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Israel
91.62 −5.4%
2 China
68.95 +0.4%
3 Taiwan
67.72 +2.1%
4 Vietnam
55.44 −1.5%
5 South Korea
54.92 +2.6%
6 Turkey
53.46 −2.1%
7 Malaysia
52.13 +0.5%
8 Thailand
42.78 +1.2%
9 Japan
33.93 +0.8%
10 Saudi Arabia
31.94 −26%
11 Philippines
28.21 +7.7%
12 Indonesia
18.04 +1.7%
13 UAE
17.37 −2.5%
14 Singapore
9.69 −3.9%
15 India
9.10 +2.1%

By region

Meat Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
167.8
Europe
87.32
Asia
34.36
Africa
15.98

Full series

Asia Meat Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Meat Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024Peak 34.36 +0.3%
2023 34.27 +3%
2022 33.26 +3.2%
2021 32.24 +9.1%
2020 Trough29.54 −0.1%
2019 29.58 −6%
2018 31.47 −0.4%
2017 31.59 +1%
2016 31.26 −0.8%
2015 31.51 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Meat Production per Capita — Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

Inclusions

The data includes total meat production from livestock and animal sources as classified in the global food production dataset. It covers major meat categories such as beef, pork, poultry, and other animal meats included within the total meat production calculation. The indicator incorporates annual production estimates converted into per capita values using population data, allowing analysis of production trends, growth patterns, and differences in livestock sector development across countries. The dataset provides historical time-series information and supports evaluation of agricultural output, food security conditions, and production efficiency.

Exclusions

The data excludes meat imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities, as it measures production only. It does not represent actual meat availability or consumption per person, as differences may occur due to international trade, storage, processing losses, and supply chain factors. The indicator also does not measure livestock quality, production costs, environmental impacts, or nutritional consumption patterns. Values may differ from other sources due to variations in estimation methods, production reporting standards, and population data used for per capita calculations.

About this indicator

Meat Production per Capita — Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

The indicator highlights the development of Asia’s meat industry and provides insights into regional production capacity, livestock performance, and food supply trends.

During 2015 to 2018, Asia’s meat production per capita remained relatively stable, changing from 31.51 kilograms in 2015 to 31.47 kilograms in 2018. Major producers such as China, Taiwan, Malaysia, and Israel contributed significantly to regional output, supported by established livestock systems and increasing demand. Countries including India and Indonesia recorded lower production levels but showed gradual improvements.

Between 2019 and 2022, Asia experienced fluctuations in meat production per capita. Production declined from 29.58 kilograms in 2019 to 29.54 kilograms in 2020 due to market disruptions, livestock challenges, and supply chain pressures. However, production recovered strongly, reaching 32.24 kilograms in 2021 and 33.26 kilograms in 2022. The recovery reflected improvements in livestock production and agricultural supply systems.

From 2023 to 2024, Asia’s meat production per capita continued increasing from 34.27 kilograms to 34.36 kilograms. China remained a major contributor, while Turkey, South Korea, Vietnam, and Saudi Arabia recorded significant growth.

Overall, Asia’s meat production per capita trends reflect a growing livestock sector supported by rising demand, technological improvements, and agricultural development. The indicator provides insights into food security, production efficiency, and regional agricultural performance. Continued investment in sustainable livestock management, modern farming technologies, and efficient production systems will support future growth of Asia’s meat industry.

Indicator
Meat Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Retail & Consumer
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Meat Production per Capita?

Meat Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of total meat produced by a country or region divided by its population, measured in kilograms per person. The indicator represents the average domestic meat production availability per individual and provides insights into livestock sector performance, agricultural productivity, production capacity, and changes in food supply systems. The data covers total meat production, including major livestock and animal-based meat categories, and is presented as a per capita measurement to enable comparison across countries and regions of different population sizes.

What was Asia Meat Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Meat Production per Capita was 34.36 Kilogram in 2024, up 0.3% on 2023.

How has Asia Meat Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Meat Production per Capita moved from 31.51 Kilogram in 2015 to 34.36 Kilogram in 2024 (+9%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 34.36 Kilogram in 2024 and the low 29.54 Kilogram in 2020.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Meat Production per Capita?

The highest value was 34.36 Kilogram in 2024 and the lowest was 29.54 Kilogram in 2020.

What does the Asia Meat Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes total meat production from livestock and animal sources as classified in the global food production dataset. It covers major meat categories such as beef, pork, poultry, and other animal meats included within the total meat production calculation. The indicator incorporates annual production estimates converted into per capita values using population data, allowing analysis of production trends, growth patterns, and differences in livestock sector development across countries. The dataset provides historical time-series information and supports evaluation of agricultural output, food security conditions, and production efficiency. Excluded: The data excludes meat imports, exports, domestic consumption levels, and trade-related activities, as it measures production only. It does not represent actual meat availability or consumption per person, as differences may occur due to international trade, storage, processing losses, and supply chain factors. The indicator also does not measure livestock quality, production costs, environmental impacts, or nutritional consumption patterns. Values may differ from other sources due to variations in estimation methods, production reporting standards, and population data used for per capita calculations.

Where does the Asia Meat Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..latest&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Meat%2C+total&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖